Free · no account
X's ranking weights, read from X's own code.
X's algorithm weights are the numbers in X's open-source ranking code that score how much each predicted action counts. In the published defaults, a share via copy link is weighted 20, a reply, quote or share via DM 5, a follow the author 4, a repost 1 and a like 0.5. A report is -234. LinkIntel reads these from X's repo every day and links each value to its commit. These are defaults mirrored from X's open-source repo, not proof of what is live, and not a prediction of reach.
Latest commit17c96bf14 October 2026params.rs at that commit
Changelog
Every material weight change.
A weight changes when X edits its code. Each entry links to the commit that did it.
12 material weight changes across 5 commits since 25 August 2026. Last change 14 October 2026.
See the latest change
Further reading
like0.6 → 0.66
Like counts more.
X's published default for a like is 0.66, previously 0.6. Likes count more.
not interested-47.52 → -52.272
The "not interested" penalty got bigger.
X's published default for the not interested penalty is -52.272, previously -47.52. The penalty got bigger.
time spent on the post0.004 → 0.006
Time spent on the post counts more.
open a video0.07 → 0.02
Open a video counts less.
like0.5 → 0.6
Like counts more.
unexplored post from an account you follow0.02 → 0.015
Unexplored post from an account you follow counts less: now worth as much as 0.03 of a like, down from 0.04 of a like.
X's published default for an unexplored post from an account you follow is 0.015, down from 0.02. It counts less, worth as much as 0.03 of a like rather than 0.04.
tap in0.4 → 0.3
Tap in counts less: now worth as much as 0.6 of a like, down from 0.8 of a like.
X's published default for a tap is 0.3, from 0.4. It counts less than before, worth as much as 0.6 of a like rather than 0.8.
stay 10+ seconds after the tap0 → 0.4
Stay 10+ seconds after the tap now counts: worth as much as 0.8 of a like.
X's published default for staying 10+ seconds after a tap is 0.4, from 0. It now counts; a tap followed by that read counts 0.7, from 0.4.
not interested-43.2 → -47.52
The "not interested" penalty got bigger: now as large as about 95 likes, up from 86.4 likes.
X's published default for 'not interested' is -47.52, from -43.2. The penalty got bigger, about 95 likes rather than 86.4.
open a video0.05 → 0.07
Open a video counts more: now worth as much as 0.14 of a like, up from a tenth of a like.
pause on the post (dwell)0 → 0.05
Pause on the post (dwell) now counts: worth as much as a tenth of a like.
watch a video properly (quality view)0.05 → 0
Watch a video properly (quality view) no longer counts: it was worth as much as a tenth of a like.