0% found this document useful (0 votes)
41 views5 pages

Functions Worksheet: Properties & Domains

The document is a worksheet containing various mathematical problems related to functions, including topics such as one-to-one and onto functions, periodic functions, domain and range, and function compositions. Each problem presents multiple-choice answers for students to select from. The problems cover a range of mathematical concepts suitable for advanced studies in mathematics.

Uploaded by

Santosh Kumar
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
41 views5 pages

Functions Worksheet: Properties & Domains

The document is a worksheet containing various mathematical problems related to functions, including topics such as one-to-one and onto functions, periodic functions, domain and range, and function compositions. Each problem presents multiple-choice answers for students to select from. The problems cover a range of mathematical concepts suitable for advanced studies in mathematics.

Uploaded by

Santosh Kumar
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

FUNCTIONS-WORKSHEET-2

1. Let function f: R→R be defined by f(x) = 2x + sin x for xR.


A) One-to-one and onto B) One-to-one but not onto
C) onto but not one-to-one D) Neither one-to-one nor onto.

2. Let R be the set of real numbers and the mapping f : R→R and g : R→R be defined
by
f(x) = 5 – x2 and g(x) = 3x – 4, then the value of (fog) (-1) is
A) -44 B) -54 C) -32 D) -64

3. Which of the following functions have period 2 ?


   
A) y = sin  2t +  + 2sin  3t +  + 3sin5t
 3  4
 
B) y = sin t + sin t
3 4
C) y = sin t + cos 2t
D) None of the above

4. Let f: R→R and g : R→R be two functions given by f(x) = 2x − 3, g(x) = x3 + 5. Then
(fog)-1(x) is equal to
1 1 1 1
 x + 7 3  7 3  x − 2 3  x − 7 3
A)   B)  x −  C)   D)  
 2   2  7   2 

5. The domain of the function f(x) = log2x-1 (x – 1) is


A) (1,∞) B) (1/2, ∞) C) (0,∞) D) None of these

6. The function f(x) = log(x + x 2 + 1) is


A) An even function B) An odd function
C) A periodic function D) Neither an even nor an odd function

1
7. If f : R → R is defined by f(x) = x − [x] − for x  R where [x] is the greatest integer
2
 1
not exceeding x, then  x  R : f(x) =  is equal to
 2
A) Z, the set of all integers B) N, the set of all natural numbers
C) ϕ, the empty set D) R

cos nx
8. If n ∈ N, and the period of is 4, then n is equal to
x
sin  
n
A) 4 B) 3 C) 2 D) 1

9. Let f : (2, 3) → (0, 1) be defined by f(x) = x – [x], then f −1(x) equals


A) x − 2 B) x + 1 C) x − 1 D) x + 2

 3x − 1 
10. The domain of the real valued function f(x) = 1 − 2x + 2sin−1   is
 2 
 1  1   1 1  1 1
A)  − ,1 B)  ,1 C)  − ,  D)  − , 
 3  2   2 3  3 2

x
f : 0,  ) → [0,  ) such that f ( x ) = . Then f(x) is
1+ x
A) One –one and onto B) Onto but not one-one
C) One-one but not onto D) Neither one-one nor onto
x
11. f : 0,  ) → [0,  ) such that f ( x ) = . Then f(x) is
1+ x
A) One –one and onto B) Onto but not one-one
C) One-one but not onto D) Neither one-one nor onto
12. If f : R → R is defined by f(x) = |x|, then
−1 1
A) f −1(x) = −x B) f (x) =
|x|
−1 1
C) The function f −1(x) does not exist D) f (x) =
x

13. Let f be an injective map with domain {x, y, z} and range {1, 2,3} such that exactly
one of the following statements is correct and remaining are false: f (x) = 1; f (y) ≠ 1;
f (z) ≠ 2. Then the value of f −1 (1) is
A) x B) y C) z D) none of these

14. The domain of the real valued function f(x) = 5 − 4x − x 2 + x 2 log(x + 4) is


A) −5 ≤ x ≤ 1 B) −5 ≤ x and x ≥ 1 C) −4 < x ≤ 1 D) ϕ

15. Which one is not periodic?


2 2
A) |sin3x| + sin2 x B) cos x + cos x C) cos 4x + tan2 x D) cos x + sin x

n −n
16. Let g : R→R be given by g(x) = 3 + 4x. If g (x) = gogo .. og(x) then g (x) =
n times
−n n
(where g (x) denotes inverse of g (x) )
−n −n
A) (4 − 1) + 4 x B) (x + 1)4 − 1 C) (x + 1)4 − 1 D) (4 − 1)x + 4
n n n n

17. If f : [2, 3] → R is defined by f(x) = x2 + 3x − 2, then the range f(x) is contained in the
interval
A) [1, 12] B) [12, 34] C) [35, 50] D) [-12, 12]

18. A mapping f : N → N, where N is the set of natural numbers is defined as



n2 ,for n odd
f(n) =  For n ∈ N. Then, f is
2n + 1,for n even

A) Surjective but not injective B) Injective but not surjective
C) Bijective D) Neither injective nor surjective

19. The range of the function sin(sin-1 x + cos-1 x), |x| ≤ 1 is


A) [-1, 1] B) [1, -1] C) {0} D) {1}
20. If f : R → R and g : R → R are defined by f(x) = x -[x] and g(x) = [x] for x ∈ R, where
[x] is the greatest integer not exceeding x, then for every x ∈ R, f(g(x)) is equal to
A) x B) 0 C) f(x) D) g(x)

21. The range of f(x) = cos x – sin x is


  
A) [-1, 1] B) (-1, 2) C)  − ,  D)  − 2, 2 
 2 2

22. Let a and b be two integers such that 10a + b = 5 and p(x) = x + ax + b. The integer
n such that P(10). P(11) = P(n) is
A) 15 B) 65 C) 115 D) 165

( )
2
23. If g( f (x)) = |sin x| and f(g(x)) = sin x then

2
A) f (x) = sin x , g(x) = x B) f (x) = sin x, g(x) = |x|

C) f(x) = x2 , g(x) = sin x D) f and g cannot be determined


1
24. If f : R → R and is defined by f(x) = for each x ∈ R, then the range f is
2 − cos 3x
A) (1/3, 1) B) [1/3, 1] C) (1, 2) D) [1, 2]

1− x
25. If f(x) = (x  −1),then f −1(x) equals to
1+ x
1 1
A) f(x) B) C) –f(x) D) −
f(x) f(x)

1 + x   3x + x 3   2x 
26. If f(x) = log   , −1  x  1 then f   − f   is
1 − x  2
 1 + 3x   1 + x2 
A) [f(x)]3 B) [f(x)]2 C) −f(x) D) f(x)

 x
27. The period of the function f(x) = sin  sin  is
 5 
A) 2 B) 2/5 C) 10 D) 5

28. If f(x) is an odd periodic function with period 2, then f(4) equals
A) 0 B) 2 C) 4 D) -4

3
29. Domain of definition of the function f(x) = 2
+ log10 (x 3 − x) , is
4−x
A) (1, 2) B) (−1,0) ∪ (1,2)
C) (1,2) ∪ (2,∞) D) (−1,0) ∪ (1,2) ∪ (2,∞)

3x + 2
30. If f(x) = then
5x − 3
−1 −1
A) f −1(x) = f(x) B) f −1(x) = −f(x) C) ( f 0f ) (x) = − x D) f (x) = f(x)
19

31. Let f : N → N defined by f(x) = x2 +x + 1, x ∈ N, then f is


A) One-one onto B) Many-one onto
C) One -one but not onto D) None of these
2
32. If f(x) = sin x + cos x,g(x) = x − 1 then g(f(x)) is invertible in the domain
       
A) 0,  B)  − ,  C)  − ,  D) 0, 
 2  4 4  2 2

33. A function f : A → B, where A = {x : −1 ≤ x ≤ 1} and B = {y : 1 ≤ y ≤ 2}, is defined by


the rule
y = f(x) = 1 + x2. Which of the following statement is true?
A) f is injective but not surjective B) f is surjective but not injective
C) f is both injective and surjective D) f is neither injective nor surjective

34. Let f : X → Y, f ( x ) = sin x + cos x + 2 2 is invertible, then X→Y is


  5    3 
A)  ,  →  2,3 2  B)  − ,  →  2,3 2 
4 4   4 4
 3 3   3  
C)  − ,  →  2, −3 2  D)  − , −  →  2, −3 2 
 4 4   4 4
35. The domain of the function f(x) = log 2x −1(x − 1) is
A) (1,∞) B) (1/2, ∞) C) (0,∞) D) None of these

36. If f : R → R and g : R → R are defined by f(x) =|x|and g(x) = [x − 3] for all x  R ,


 8 8
then g(f(x)) : −  x   is equal to
 5 5
A) {0, 1} B) {1, 2} C) {-3, -2} D) {2, 3}

37. The domain of the function f(x) = log sin x +cos x (|cos x| + cos x),0  x   is
   
A) ( 0,  ) B)  0,  C)  0,  D) none of these
 2  3
38. Let R be the set of real numbers and the mapping f : R → R and g : R → R be defined
by f(x) = 5 – x2 and g(x) = 3x – 4, then the value of (fog) (−1) is
A) -44 B) -54 C) -32 D) -64

39. Let f : (e, ) → R be a function defined by f(x) = log (log(logx)), the base of the
logarithm being e. Then.
A) f is one-one and onto B) f is one-one but not onto
C) f is onto but not one-one D) the range of f is equal to its domain
40. Which of the following functions is one-to -one?
 3  
A) f ( x ) = sin x, x   −,  B) f ( x ) = sin x, x   − ,− 
 2 4
    3 
C) f ( x ) = cos x, x   − ,  D) f ( x ) = cos x, x   , 
 2 2  2
41. If f : R → R is given by
 −1, when x is rational
f(x) = 
1, when x is irrational
Then (f o f )(1 − 3) is equal to
A) 1 B) -1 C) 3 D) 0
x+2
42. If y = f(x) = , then
x −1
A) x = f(y) B) f(1)= 3
C) y increase with x for x < 1 D) f is a irrational function of x

sin({ x })
43. If f : R → R,f(x) = where {.} is a fractional function, then
x + 3x 2 + 7
4

A) f is injective B) f is not one-one and non constant


C) f is a surjective D) f is a zero function

ANSWER KEY:
1. A 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. A 6. B 7. C

8. C 9. D 10. D 11. C 12. C 13. B 14. C

15. B 16. B 17. B 18. D 19. D 20. B 21. D

22. A 23. A 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. A

29. D 30. A 31. C 32. B 33. B 34. A 35. A


36. C 37. C
38. A 39. A 40. D 41. B 42. A 43. B

You might also like