0% found this document useful (0 votes)
75 views37 pages

Document PDF 548

Uploaded by

shreyan saha
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
75 views37 pages

Document PDF 548

Uploaded by

shreyan saha
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

FIITJEE

Solutions to JEE(Main) -2024


Test Date: 8th April 2024 (First Shift)

MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS & CHEMISTRY


Paper – 1

Time Allotted: 3 Hours Maximum Marks: 300

 Please read the instructions carefully. You are allotted 5 minutes specifically for this
purpose.
Important Instructions:
1. The test is of 3 hours duration.
2. This test paper consists of 90 questions. Each subject (MPC) has 30 questions. The
maximum marks are 300.
3. This question paper contains three parts. Part-A is Mathematics, Part-B is Physics and
Part-C is Chemistry. Each part has only two sections: Section-A and Section-B.

4. Section – A : Attempt all questions.

5. Section – B : Do any 5 questions out of 10 Questions.


6. Section-A (01 – 20, 31 – 50, 61 – 80) contains 60 multiple choice questions which have
only one correct answer. Each question carries +4 marks for correct answer and –1
mark for wrong answer.

7. Section-B (21 – 30, 51 – 60, 81 – 90) contains 30 Numerical based questions. The
answer to each question is rounded off to the nearest integer value. Each question carries
+4 marks for correct answer and –1 mark for wrong answer.

Note: For the benefit of the students, specially the aspiring ones, the question of
JEE(Main), 2024 are also given in this booklet. Keeping the interest of students
studying in class XI, the questions based on topics from class XI have been
marked with ‘*’, which can be attempted as a test.

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-2

PART – A (MATHEMATICS)
SECTION - A
(One Options Correct Type)
This section contains 20 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (1), (2), (3) and
(4), out of which ONLY ONE option is correct.

Q1. Let P(x, y, z) be a point in the first octant, whose projection in the xy-plane is the point Q. Let OP
= ; the angle between OQ and the positive x-axis be ; and the angle between OP and the
positive z-axis be  Where O is origin. Then the distance of P from the x-axis is
(A)  1  sin2  cos 2  (B)  1  sin2  sin2 
(C)  1  cos 2  sin2  (D)  1  sin2  cos 2 
Ans. D
Sol. z   cos  Z
OQ   sin 
P (x,y,z)
x  (  sin )cos   
y  (  sin )sin 
Y
distance from x-axis = y2  z2 

X Q

Q2. If the shortest distance between the lines



L1 : r  (2   )iˆ  (1  3 )jˆ  (3  4 )k,
ˆ 
 ˆ ˆ ˆ
L : r  2(1   )i  3(1   )j  (5  ) k,   
2

m
is , where gcd(m, n) = 1, then the value of m + n equals
n
(A) 387 (B) 390
(C) 377 (D) 384
Ans. A
Sol. rewrite the lines

L1 : r  (2iˆ  ˆj  3k)
ˆ  (iˆ  3 ˆj  4k)
ˆ

L 2 : r  (2iˆ  3ˆj  5k)
ˆ  (2iˆ  3ˆj  1k)
ˆ
   
(a2  a1 ).(b1  b2 )
Shortest distance =  
| b1  b2 |
 
a2  b2   0, 2, 2 
ˆi ˆj kˆ
 
a1  b2  1 3 4  15iˆ  7ˆj  9kˆ
2 3 1
0( 15)  2.7  2.9
shortest distance =
355
m 32
 m + n = 387
n 355

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-3

Q3. Let f(x)  4 cos3 x  3 3 cos 2 x  10 . The number of points of local maxima of f in interval (0, 2)
is
(A) 2 (B) 4
(C) 1 (D) 3
Ans. A
Sol. f(x) = 4cos3x + 3 3 cos2 x  10
f'(x) = sin2x (6cosx – 3 3 )
 11  3
critical pts in (0, 2) are , , ,
6 6 2 2
f"(x) = –6sinx.sin2x + cos2x (12cosx – 6 3 )

f "     ve
2
 3 
f "     ve
 2 

f "    ve
6
 11 
f "   ve
 6 
So two points of local maxima

6   
Q4. Let I(x)   sin 2 2
dx . If I(0) = 3, then I   is equal to
x(1  cot x)  12 
(A) 3 (B) 3 3
(C) 2 3 (D) 6 3
Ans. B
6dx
Sol. I( x)  
sin2 x(1  cot x)2
1 – cot x = 5
diff. w.r.t. x
cosec2x dx = dt
dt
 6 2
t
6
 c
t
6 6 sin x
I(x) = c  c
1  cot x sin x  cos x
x = 0, I = 3  c = 3

x I3 3
12

1 n

 1  x  dx, n  N , satisfies
k
Q5. The value of k  N for which the integral In 
0

147 I20 = 147 I21 is


(A) 7 (B) 8
(C) 10 (D) 14
Ans. A
1
k n
Sol. In   1  x  dx
0

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-4

1
= x(1  xk )n 0   nx(1  xk )n 1( kxk 1 )dx
1
= x(1  xk )n  nk  (1  xk )n 1(  xk )dx
0

k n 1
In  x(1  x )  nk  (1  xk )n1 (1  xk  1)dx
0
1
In  x(1  xk )n  nk In  nkIn 1
0

k n 1
x(1  x ) nk
In =  In 1
1  nk 0
1  nk
nk
In = 0 + .In 1
1  nk
n = 21
21k
I21 = . I20
1  21k
147 21k
 k 7
148 1  21k

 
Q6. The set of all , for which the vectors a  t ˆi  6ˆj  3kˆ and b  tiˆ  2ˆj  2tkˆ are inclined at an
obtuse angle for all t  R , is
 4   4 
(A)   ,1 (B)   ,0 
 3   3 
(C) [0, 1) (D) (–2, 0]
Ans. B

a.a
Sol. cos  
| a ||b |
  
     a . b   Ve
2

a.b  t 2  6.t  12  0
since t  R, (assuming   0 )
So   0 & D  0
& 362 + 48 < 0
12(3 + 4) < 0
 4 
    , 0
 3 

Check for  = 0, a.b  ve, So possible
 4 
so    ,0 
3 

Q7. For the function f(x) = (cos x) – x + 1, x  R , between the following two statements
(S1) f(x) = 0 for only one value of x in [0, ]
   
(S2) f(x) is decreasing in 0,  and increasing in  , 
 2  2 
(A) Both (S1) and (S2) are correct (B) Only (S1) is correct
(C) Both (S1) and (S2) are incorrect (D) Only (S2) is correct
Ans. B
Sol. f(x) = cos x – x + 1
f'(x) = –sin x – 1

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-5

for x  [0, ], f '(x)  ve  f(x) is 


f(0) = 2
f() = –
sign is changing so exactly one-root in [0, ]

Q8. Let f(x) be a positive function such that the area bounded by y = f(x), y = 0 from
x = 0 to x = a > 0 is e–a + 4a2 + a – 1. Then the differential equation, whose general solution is y =
c1f(x) + c2, where c1 and c2 are arbitrary constants, is
d2 y dy d2 y dy
(A) (8ex  1) 2  0 (B) (8ex  1) 2  0
dx dx dx dx
d2 y dy d2 y dy
(C) (8ex  1) 2  0 (D) (8ex  1) 2  0
dx dx dx dx
Ans. A
a
Sol. Given  f(x) dx  e a  4a2  a  1
0
apply Leibneitz - rule
f(a) = –e–a + 8a + 1
 f(x)  e x  8x  1
dy
 f '(x)  e x  8   c 1(e x  8)
dx
d2 y
 f "(x)  e  x  2  c1e x
dx
option (A) satisfies

2
 15 
Q9. Let the circle C1 : (x   )2  (y  )2  r12 and C2 : (x  8)2   y  2
  r2 touch each other
 2 
externally at the point (6, 6). If the point (6, 6) divides the line segment joining the centres of the
circles C1 and C2 internally in the ratio 2 : 1. then (  )  4(r12  r22 ) equals
(A) 110 (B) 145
(C) 130 (D) 125
Ans. C
16   15   2 1
Sol. 6 &6
3 3
() (6, 6)  15 
 (, )  (2, 3)  8, 
r1 = 5, r2 = 5/2  2 
A/Q = () + 4 (r12 + r22)

Q10. Let y = y(x) be the solution of the differential equation



(1 + y2) etan x dx + cos2x (1 + e2tan x) dy = 0, y(0) = 1. Then y   is equal to
4
2 1
(A) (B)
e e
2 1
(C) 2 (D) 2
e e
Ans. B
Sol. Re-write the equation
e tan x .sec 2 x dy
 dx 
1  (etan x )2 1 y2

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-6

Integrate
 tan1(e tan x )   tan1 y  c

x = 0, y = 1  c 
2
 
x  tan1(e)   tan1 y 
4 2
1
 tan1 e  cot 1 y  tan1
y
1
 y
e

Q11. The equations of two sides AB and AC of a triangle ABC are 4x + y = 14 and 3x – 2y = 5,
 4
respectively. The point  2,   divides the third side BC internally in the ratio 2 : 1, the equation
 3 
of the side BC is
(A) x + 6y + 6 = 0 (B) x + 3y + 2 = 0
(C) x – 6y – 10 = 0 (D) x – 3y – 6 = 0
Ans. B
2x 2  x1 A
Sol.  3,
3
2y 2  14  4x1 4

3 3
6  x1
 x2  & y 2  2x1  9
2 2 1
now (x2, y2) lie on AC B  4  C (x2, y2)

3(6  x1 )
 2(2x1  9)  5 (x 1 , 14 – 4x 1 )  2, 
 3 
2
 x1  4  (x 2 , y 2 )  (1,  1)
4
1
y 1 3
Equation of BC  
x 1 2 1
x + 3y + 2 = 0

x 2 y 2
Q12. Let H :  2  1 be the hyperbola, whose eccentricity is 3 and the length of the latus
a2 b
rectum is 4 3 . Suppose the point (, 6),   0 lies on H. If  is the product of the focal distances
of the point (, 6) then 2 +  is equal to
(A) 170 (B) 172
(C) 169 (D) 171
Ans. D
x2 y2
Sol. H : 2  2  1
a b
a2 a2 a2
e2  1  2  3  1  2  2  2
b b b
2a 2
Length of latus rectum  4 3
b
b 3

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-7

a 6
(, 6) lies on Hyperbola
 2 36
  1   2  66    66
6 3
Focus is (0, be) & (0, –be)
Focal distance,
d1 = distance b/w (0, 3) & ( 66, 6)
d1  66  32  75  5 3
d2 = 66  92  147  7 3
  5 3.7 3  105
2
A/Q  +  = 66 + 105
= 171

Q13. The number of critical points of the function f(x) = (x – 2)2/3 (2x + 1) is
(A) 2 (B) 3
(C) 1 (D) 0
Ans. A
Sol. f(x) = (x – 2)2/3 (2x + 1)
7x  10
f '(x) 
3(x  2)1/3
Critical pt, at which f'(x) = 0 or does not defined in the domain of f(x).
10
So, here x  2,
7

3 3
Q14. If sin x   , where   x  , then 80 (tan2x – cos x) is equal to
5 2
(A) 18 (B) 108
(C) 109 (D) 19
Ans. C
 3 
Sol. Since x   , 
 2 
3 4
sin x  , cos x 
5 5
A/Q 80 (tan2x – cosx) = 109

 z 1 1
Q15. Let z be a complex number such that | z  2 | 1 and 1m    . Then the value of
 z  2 5

| Rc z  2 is 
6 24
(A) (B)
5 5
2 6 1 6
(C) (D)
5 5
Ans. C
Sol. Given |z + 2| = 1
z  1 (z  1) (z  2)
  (z  1) (z  2)
z  2 (z  2) (z  2)
= z z  2  2z  z

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-8

let z = x + iy = x 2 + y2 + 2 + 3x + yi
 z 1 1 1
A/Q Im   y
 z  2 5 5
| z  2 |2  (x  2)2  y 2  1
1 24
 (x  2)2  1  
25 25
24
x2 
5
24
A/Q | Re(z  2) || x  2 |
5

m
n!
Q16. If the set R  (a,b);a  5b  42,a,b  N has m elements and  (l  i )  x  iy , where i  1 ,
n 1

then the value of m + x + y is


(A) 4 (B) 8
(C) 12 (D) 5
Ans. C
Sol. R = {(a, b)| a + 5b = 42, a, b N}
R = {(2, 8), (7, 7), (12, 6), (17, 5), (22, 4), (27, 3) (32, 2), (37, 1)}
m=8
8
n!
 (1  (i)
n 1
)  x  iy

8 – i1 – i2 – i6 – i24 – i120– i720 – i7! – i8!


8 – i + 1 + 1 – 1 – 1 – 1 – 1 – 1 = x + iy
5 – I = x + iy
x = 5, y = –1

Q17. Let [t] be the greatest integer less than of equal to t. Let A be the set of all prime factors of 2310
   x3  
and f : AZ be the function f(x)  log2  x 2     . The number of one-to-one functions from A
   5  
to the range of f is
(A) 120 (B) 25
(C) 24 (D) 20
Ans. A
Sol. 2310 = 2 × 3 × 5 × 7 × 11
So, A = {1, 3, 5, 7, 11}
   x3  
f(x)  log2  x 2    
 
   3  
So range {f(2), f(3), f(5), f(7), f(11)}
now total one-one f"s from set A to Range = 5!

2 a 0
Q18. Let A   1 3 1 . If A3 = 4A2 – A – 21I, where I is the identity matrix of order 3 × 3, then 2a + 3b
0 5 b 
is equal to
(A) –9 (B) –13
(C) –10 (D) –12
Ans. B
Sol. use cayley Hamitton equation

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-9

|A – I| = 0
2 1 0
 1 3 1 0
0 5 b
3 2
 – (5 + b) + (11 + a + 5b)  + ab + 10 – 6b = 0
It satisfies 'A' also
 A3 = (5 + b) A2 – (11 + a + 5b) A – (ab + 10 – 6b) I
compare with A3 = 4A2 – A – 21I
 b = –1, a = –5
2x x
Q19. The sum of all the solution of the equation (8) – 16(8) + 48 = 0
(A) log8(6) (B) log8(4)
(C) 1 + log8(6) (D) 1 + log6(8)
Ans. C
Sol. 82x – 16.8x + 48 = 0
x 2 x
(8 ) – 16.8 + 48 = 0
x -x
(8 – 4) (8 – 12) = 0
 8x = 4, 12
x = log84 , log812
= log848 = log88 + log86
= 1+ log86

3
Q20. Let the sum of two positive integers be 24. If the probability, that their product is not less than
4
m
times their greatest possible product, is , where gcd(m, n) = 1, then n – m equals
n
(A) 9 (B) 11
(C) 10 (D) 8
Ans. C
Sol. AM  GM
xy
xy
2
 xy  122
3
Required is xy should be  (144)
4
 108
Total pairs where x + y = 24 are
{(1, 23), (2, 22),…..,(6, 18), (7, 17)….., (18, 6), (19, 8)…..(23, 1)}
So favourable cases = 13
Sample space = 23
13 m
Probability = 
23 n
n – m = 10
repetition of digits is not allowed, and which are not divisible by 3, is equal to_____.

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-10

SECTION - B
(Numerical Answer Type)
This section contains 10 Numerical based questions. The answer to each question is rounded off to the
nearest integer value.

Q21. The number of 3-digit numbers formed using the digits 2, 3, 4, 5 and 7, when the repetition of
digits is not allowed, and which are not divisible by 3, is equal to_____.
Ans. 36
Sol. Required ways = total – numbers divisible by 3
total number † † †  5.4.3  60
5 4 3

divisible by 3
Drop Use ways
d
i
g
i
t
s
2, 4 3, 5, 7 3!
2, 7 3, 4, 5 3!
4, 5 2, 3, 7 3!
5, 7 2, 3, 4 3!
24
So required is = 60 – 24
= 36

Q22. Let the positive integers be written in the form 1


If the kth row contains exactly k numbers for 2 3
every natural number k, then the row in which
the number 5310 will be, is_____. 4 5 6
.7 8 9 10.
. .
. .
Ans. 103
n(n  1)
Sol. Starting element of nth row = 1
2
n(n  1)
& end element
2
Row Starting End
n n
u u
m m
b b
e e
r r
100 4951
101 5050
102 5151
103 5253 5356
Number 5310 lies in row 103

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-11

n  n n Cr  1 2
Q23. Let    (4r 2  2r  1) n Cr and      . If 140   281, then the value of n
r 0  r 0 r  1  n  1 
is_____.
Ans. 5
n
C n
Sol. Use n 1 r 
Cr 1 r
(4r + 2r + 1)nCr = 4r. (r. nCr) + [Link] + nCr
2

= 4r.n.n–1Cr–1 + 2.n.n–1Cr–1 + nCr


n–1 n–1 n
= 4n (r – 1 + 1) Cr–1 + 2.n. Cr–1 + Cr
n 1
C n 1
use n  2 r 1 
Cr  2 r  1
= 4n(n – 1). n–2Cr-2 + 4n. n–1Cr-1 + 2n. n–1Cr-1 + nCr
n n n
A/Q    (4r 2  2r  1) n Cr  4n(n  1) n  2 Cr 2  6n. n 1 Cr 1   n Cr
r 2 r 1 r 0

= 4n.(n – 1).2n–2 + 6n.2n–1 + 2n


= 2n (n2 – n + 3n + 1)
= 2n (n2 + 2n + 1) = 2n (n + 1)2
n 1
C n 1
use n r 1 
Cr r 1
n n 1
Cr Cr 1
then 
r 1 n 1
n n n n1
Cr 1 Cr 1 1
   
r 0 r  1 n  1 r 0 n  1 n  1
2n 1  1 1 2n1
  
n 1 n 1 n 1
 2n (n  1)2 (n  1) (n  1)3
 
 2n.2 2
2
A/Q 140   281

140 < (n + 1)3 < 281
Since n  N, (n  1)3 can be 216
n = 5
 
Q24. ˆ b  3iˆ  7ˆj  13kˆ and c  17iˆ  2ˆj  kˆ be three given vectors. If r is a vector
Let a  9iˆ  13ˆj  25k,
    
     | 593r  67a |2
such that r  a  (b  c)  a -and r.(b  c)  0 , then is equal to_____.
(593)2
Ans. 569
    
Sol. Given r  a  (b  c)  a
   
(r  (b  c))  a  0
       
 r  (b  c)  a  r  b  c  a
  
Given r . b  r.c
     
 b.b  c.b  a.b  b.c  c.c  a.c
227  ( 389)  294  (204)
67
67  593   
593

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-12

   67 
r bc a
593
   
593r  67a  593(b  c)
 
| 593r  67a | 593 569
 
A/Q | 593r  67a |2  5932 (569)

sin4   3 cos 2 
Q25. If the range of f()  ,   R is [], then the sum of the infinite G.P., whose first
sin4   cos2 

term is 64 and the common ratio is , is equal to_____.

Ans. 96
sin4   3cos 2  2cos2 
Sol. f()   1 
sin4   cos2  cos2   sin4 
2
2cos 
= 1
(1  cos 2 )2  cos 2 
2cos2 
= 1
cos4   cos2   1
2
= 1 (Assuming cos   0 )
cos   sec 2   1
2

By AM – GM cos2   sec 2   2
cos2   sec 2   1  1
1
0 1
cos   sec 2   1
2

2
1  1  2 1
cos   sec 2   1
2

f()  (1, 3]
now check for cos   0
sin4   3 cos 2 
so f()  1
sin4   cos2 
So overall range f()  [1, 3]
   1,   3
a 64
Now infinite GP sum  
1 r 1
1
3
= 96

2 1 13 n
Q26. Let A    . If the sum of the diagonal elements of A is 3 , then n is equal to_____.
 1 1 
Ans. 7
2 1 2 1 3 3  1 1
Sol. A2         3 
 1 1   1 1  3 0  1 0 
1 1 1 1 0 1
A4  9      9 
1 0  1 0   1 1
0 1 0 1  1 0 
A 8  81     81 
 1 1  1 1  1 0 

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-13

0 1  1 1  1 0
A 12  36      36  6
3 I
 1  1 1 0   0 1 
A13 = 36 A
Sum of diagonal elements 36 (2 + 1)= 37
n =7

 1  cos x cos 2x 3 cos 3x.....10 cos10x 


Q27. The value of lim 2   is_____.
x 0  x2
 
Ans. 55
2(1  cos x. cos 2x. 3 cos3x.....10 cos10x )
Sol. L  lim
x 0 x2
0
from, apply L- Hospital rule.
0
d
2(0  dx
cos x cos 2x.3 cos 3x.....10 cos10x
L  lim
x 0 2x
Let   cos x cos 2x.3 cos3x..........
take log on both sides
1 1 1
n  ncos x  ncos 2x  ncos3x  .....  ncos10x
2 3 10
differentiate on both sides
1 d
 tan x  tan2x  tan3x.....  tan10x
 dx
1 d
 dx  tan x tan2x tan3x tan10x 
lim   lim     ...  
x 0 x x  0
 x x x x 
= – (1 + 2 + 3 ….. + 10)
d
lim dx  55 (at x  0,   1)
x 0 x

 d
A/Q L  dx  55
x

Q28. If the orthocentre of the triangle formed by the lines 2x + 3y – 1 = 0, x + 2y – 1 = 0 and ax + by


– 1 = 0, is the centroid of another triangle, whose circumcentre and orthocentre respectively are
(3, 4) and (–6, –8), then the value of |a – b| is_____.
Ans. 16
Sol. By euler's line 2 1
So (centroid = (0,0), i.e ortho
centre of  by the lines. orthocentre centroid circumcentre
Slope of AD = –1
(–6, –8) (3, 4)
So slope of BC = 1
a
 1  b  a
b
Now solve AB (x + 2y – 1 = 0)
and BC
(ax – ay – 1) = 0

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-14

 a  2 a  1 A (–1, 1)
B , 
 3a 3a  x + 2y – 1 = 0
(a  1) 3
Solpe of BH   2x + 3y – 1 = 0
a2 2
(0, 0)
 a  8 H
A/Q |a – b| = |–8 –8|=16
B D C

ax + by – 1 = 0

Q29. Let the area of the region enclosed by the curve y = min{[Link]} and the x-axis between x = –
to x =  be A. Then A2 is equal to _____.
Ans. 16
Sol. Observe that portion B & C will be x = –
x=
of same area.
So required area B
0  /2
  sin x . dx  2  cos [Link]
 0 0
0  /2 C
= cos x 
 2sin x 0

= 2 + 2,

Q30. Three balls are drawn at random from a bag containing 5 blue and 4 yellow balls. Let the random
variables X and Y respectively denote the number of blue and yellow balls. If x and y are the
means of X and Y respectively. Then 7X  4Y is equal to_____.
Ans. 17
Sol.
X P(X) X.P(X) Y P(Y) Y.P(Y)
4 5
C3 C3
0 9 0 0 9 0
C3 C3
5
C1.4 C2 30
5
C2 .4 C1 40
1 9 1 9
C3 84 C3 84
5
C2 .4 C1 80
5
C1.4 C2 60
2 9 2 9
C3 84 C3 84
5 4
C3 30 C3 12
3 9 3 9
C3 84 C3 84
E(X)  X   XiP(Xi )
140 5
= 
84 3
E(Y)  Y   (y i ) . P(y i )
112 4
= 
84 3
A/Q 7X  4Y  17

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-15

PART – B (PHYSICS)
SECTION - A
(One Options Correct Type)
This section contains 20 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (1), (2), (3) and
(4), out of which ONLY ONE option is correct.

Q31. Average force exerted on a non-reflecting surface at normal incidence is 2.4  104 N . If 360
W/cm2 is the light energy flux during span of 1 hour 30 minutes. Then the area of the surface is :
2 2
(A) 20 m (B) 0.2 m
2 2
(C) 0.1 m (D) 0.02 m
Ans. D
Sol. WCA  0, WBC  10  20  20 Joule
4 4
WAB   PdV  RT  V 3 dV
2 2
4
 1  RT  1 1 
 RT  2   
 2V  2 2  16 4 
RT  1 1  3RT 3 8
      300
4  2 8  32 8 4
 225 J

Q32. In an expression a  10b :


(A) b is order of magnitude for a  5 (B) b is order of magnitude for a  5
(C) a is order of magnitude for b  5 (D) b is order of magnitude for 5  a  10
Ans. B
Sol. a  10b
If a  5 order is b
a  5 is b+1

Q33. The output Y of following circuit for given inputs is:


A
B

(A) 0 (B) A  B
(C) A  B (D) A  B  A  B 
Ans. A
Sol. By truth table
A B Y
0 0 0
0 1 0
1 0 0
1 1 0

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-16

Q34. Two planets A and B having masses m1 and m2 move around the sun in circular orbits of r1 and r2
radii respectively. If angular momentum of A is L and that of B is 3L, the ratio of time period
 TA 
  is :
 TB 
3 3
1  m2  r 
(A)   (B)  1 
27  m1   r2 
3
3
m   r 2
(C) 27  1  (D)  2 
 m2   r1 
Ans. A
Sol. L  mvr
L
L  m1v 1 r1  v 1 
m1 r1
L
v2 
m2 r2
3L
T1 2 v 2 r1 m2r2 r1
    
T2 1 v1 r2 L r2
m1r1
3m1r1 r1
 
m 2r2 r2

Q35. Two different adiabatic paths for the same gas intersect two isothermal
V
curves as shown in P-V diagram. The relation between the ratio a and P a
Vd b
V
the ratio b is : d
Vc c
1
Va Vb Va  Vb 
(A)  (B)   Va Vd Vb Vc
Vb Vc Vd  Vc 
2 V
V V  V V
(C) a   b  (D) a  b
Vd  Vc  Vd Vc
Ans. D
Sol. For adiabatic process
TV 1  constant
Ta Va 1  Td Vd 1
1
 Va  Td
  
 Vd  Ta
Tb Vb 1  TC VC 1
1
 Vb  Tc
  
V
 c Tb
Va Vb

Vd Vc

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-17

Q36. A player caught a cricket hall of mass 150 g moving at a speed of 20 m/s. If the catching process
is completed in 0.1 s, the magnitude of force exerted by the ball on the hand of the player is:
(A) 3 N (B) 300 N
(C) 150 N (D) 30 N
Ans. D
P 150  10 3  20
Sol. F   3000  102  30N
t 101

Q37. A mixture of one mole of monoatomic gas and one mole of a diatomic gas (rigid) are kept at room
temperature (270C). The ratio of specific heat of gases at constant volume respectively is:
3 3
(A) (B)
5 2
5 7
(C) (D)
3 5
Ans. A
3
C V1 3
Sol.  2 
CV2 5 5
2

Q38. Correct Bernoulli’s equation is (symbols have their usual meaning) :


1 1
(A) P  gh  v 2  cons tan t (B) P  gh  v 2  cons tan t
2 2
1 2 1
(C) P  gh  v  cons tan t (D) P  mgh  mv 2  cons tan t
2 2
Ans. C
1
Sol. P   gh  v 2  constant
2

Q39. Binding energy of a certain nucleus is 18  108 J . How much is the difference between total mass
of all the nucleons and nuclear mass of the given nucleus:
(A) 0.2g (B) 20g
(C) 2g (D) 10g
Ans. B
Sol. E  mc 2
18  108
 m   2  108 kg  2  10 5 g
9  1016
= 20g

Q40. A clock has 75 cm, 60 cm long second hand and minute hand respectively. In 30 minutes
duration the tip of second hand will travel x distance more than the tip of minute hand. The value
of x in meter is nearly (Take   3.14 ) :
(A) 118.9 (B) 139.4
(C) 140.5 (D) 220.0
Ans. B
Sol. Distance travel by minute hand    60 
Distance travel by second hand  2  75   60
x  2  75  60    60
= 139.4m

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-18

Q41. A stationary particle breaks into two parts of masses m A and mB which move with velocities v A
and v B respectively. The ratio of their kinetic energies (KB : KA) is:
(A) mB : mA (B) 1 : 1
(C) vB : vA (D) mB vB : mA vA
Ans. C
Sol. mA v A  mB v B
2 2
k A mA  v A  K A VB  VA 
      
k B mB  v B  BB VA  VB 
V
 A
VB

Q42. A proton and an electron are associated with same de-Broglie wavelength. The ratio of their
kinetic energies is:
(Assume h  6.63  1034 J s. me  9.0  10 31kg and mp  1836 times me)
(A) 1: 1836 (B) 1: 1836
1 1
(C) 1: (D) 1:
1836 1836
Ans. B
h
Sol2. 
2km
 2k1m1  2k 2m2
k 1 m 2 me 1
   
k 2 m1 mP 1836

Q43. Two charged conducting spheres of radii a and b are connected to each other by a conducting
wire. The ratio of charges of the two spheres respectively is:
b
(A) (B) ab
a
a
(C) ab (D)
b
Ans. D
Sol. v1  v 2
kq1 kq2 q a
   1  a b
q2 b q2 b

Q44. Critical angle of incidence for a pair of optical media is 450. The refractive indices of first and
second media are in the ratio:
(A) 2 : 1 (B) 2 : 1
(C) 1: 2 (D) 1: 2
Ans. A
Sol. 1 sin C   2 sin90 
 1 sin 45  2
1
  2
2

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-19

Q45. In the given circuit, the terminal potential difference of the cell is:

3V

4 4
1

(A) 1.5 V (B) 4 V


(C) 3 V (D) 2 V
Ans. D
3
Sol. i   IA
3
V  2V

Q46. Paramagnetic substances:


a. align themselves along the directions of external magnetic field.
b. attract strongly towards external magnetic field.
c. has susceptibility little more than zero.
d. move from a region of strong magnetic field to weak magnetic field.
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) a, b, c only (B) a, b, c, d
(C) b, d only (D) a, c only
Ans. D
Sol. Basic fact

Q47. A LCR circuit is at resonance for a capacitor C, inductance L and resistance R. Now the value of
resistance is halved keeping all other parameters same. The current amplitude at resonance will
be now:
(A) halved (B) Zero
(C) same (D) double
Ans. D
V
Sol. i
R
V
i'   2i
R
2

Q48. Three bodies A, B, and C have equal kinetic energies and their masses are 400 g. 1.2 kg and 1.6
kg respectively. The ratio of their linear momenta is:
(A) 1: 3 : 2 (B) 3 : 2 : 1
(C) 1: 3 : 2 (D) 2 : 3 :1
Ans. C
Sol. P  2km
P1 : P2 : P3  20 : 20 3 : 40  1: 3 : 2

m dyne
Q49. Young’s modulus is determined by the equation given by Y  49000 where M is the mass
 cm2
and  is the extension of wire used in the experiment. Now error in Young modules(Y) is
estimated by taking data from M   plot in graph paper. The smallest scale divisions are 5 g and
0.02 cm along load axis and extension axis respectively. If the value of M and  are 500 g and 2
cm respectively then percentage error of Y is :

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-20

(A) 2% (B) 0.2%


(C) 0.02% (D) 0.5%
Ans. A
Y m l
Sol.  
Y m l
5 0.02
 
500 2
 0.01  0.01
Y
 0.02
Y
Y
 2%
Y

Q50. The diameter of a sphere is measured using a vernier caliper whose 9 divisions of main scale are
equal to 10 divisions of vernier scale. The shortest division on the main scale is equal to 1mm.
The main scale reading is 2 cm and second division of vernier scale coincides with a division on
main scale. If mass of the sphere is 8.635 g, the density of the sphere is:
(A) 1.7 g/cm 3 (B) 2.0 g/cm 3
3
(C) 2.2 g/cm (D) 2.5 g/cm3
Ans. B
Sol. 9MSD  10VSD
9
1VSD  MSD
10
9 1
LC  1MSD  MSD  MSD
10 10
1
  1mm
10
= 0.1mm
R  20mm  2  0.1mm
 20.2mm
= 2.02cm
8.635
S  2 g / cm3
4 3
 1.01
3

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-21

SECTION - B
(Numerical Answer Type)
This section contains 10 Numerical based questions. The answer to each question is rounded off to the
nearest integer value.

Q51. A uniform thin metal plate of mass 10 kg with dimensions is shown. The ratio of x and y
n
coordinates of center of mass of plate in . The value of n is………
9

 2,2
0,2 1,2 3,2

1,1  2,1

0,0  3,0 
Ans. 15
Sol. Mass of whole plate = 6m
Mass of one plate with cavity = -m
3 3 15
6m   m  m
2 2  2 3
x cm  
6m  m 5m 2
3 9m
6m  1  m 
y cm  2  2  9
6m 5m 10
3
xcm 15
 2 
ycm 9 9
10

 2iˆ  6ˆj  8kˆ


Q52. An electric field, E  passes through the surface of 4 m2 area having unit vector
6
 2iˆ  ˆj  kˆ 
n̂  
  . The electric flux for that surface is………… V m.
 6 
Ans. 12
  
Sol. d  E  A  A E  nˆ 
 2iˆ  6ˆj  8kˆ   2iˆ  ˆj  kˆ  
 4     
 6 6  
  
4 6 8 18
 4     4  12
 6 6 6  6

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-22

Q53. Resistance of a wire at 00C, 1000C and t0C is found to be 10, 10.2 and 10.95 respectively.
The temperature t in Kelvin scale is………..
Ans. 748
Sol. R  R0 1  T 
10.2  10 1   100
10.95  10 1   t 
10.95  10.2  1
  1   1  t
10  10  100
0.95 0.2 1
   t
10 10 100
0.95  100 95 950
t    475
0.2 0.2 2
 t  475  273  748k

Q54. In an alpha particle scattering experiment distance of closest approach for the  particle is
4.5  1014 m . If target nucleus has atomic number 80, then maximum velocity of   particle
is……….  105 m/s approximately.
1
(  9  109 SI unit, mass of  particle = 6.72  10 27 kg )
4 0
Ans. 156
4KZe2
Sol. V
mrmin
4  9  109  80
 27 14
 1.6 19
6.72  10  4.5  10
 156  105 m / s

Q55. An electron with kinetic energy 5 eV enters a region of uniform magnetic field of
3T perpendicular to its direction. An electric field E is applied perpendicular to the direction of
velocity and magnetic field. The value of E, so that electron moves along the same path,
is………. NC1 .
(Given, mass of electron = 9  10 31 kg, electric charge = 1.6  10 19 C )
Ans. 4
Sol. For given condition of undeflection net force =0
qE  qVB
E  VB
2  KE
 B
m
2  5  1.6  1019
  3  10 6
9  1031
 4N/C

Q56. A parallel beam of monochromatic light of wavelength 600 nm passes through single slit of 0.4
mm width. Angular divergence corresponding to second order minima would be……..  10 3 rad.
Ans. 6
2
Sol. sin    
b

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-23

2  600  10 9
  3  103 rad
4  10 4
Total divergence
 3  3  10 3
 6  10 3 rad
   Q
Q57. Three vectors OP, OQ and OR each of magnitude A are acting as shown
in figure. The resultant of the three vectors is A x . The value of x
is………….. 90
0

O P
450

Ans. 3
Sol. R '  A 2  2A 2  A 3 R 2

Q58. A square loop PQRS having 10 turns, area X X X X

3.6  103 m2 and resistance 100 is slowly and P Q


X X X X
uniformly being pulled out of a uniform magnetic field of
magnitude B = 0.5 T as shown. Work done in pulling
the loop out of the field in 1.0 s is………  10 6 J . X X X X
V

X X X X
S R
X X X X
Ans. 3
Sol. A  36  10 4 m2
a  6  102 m
a 6  102
v   6  10 2 m / s
t 1
 Bv 
  v  BN  iA BN    ABN
 R 
0.5  6  10 2  6  10 2
  3.6  10 3  0.5  10
100
18  104
  1.8  10 3  10
100
 182  1010  10
T  10  324  1010  10  3.24  106 J

Q59. A liquid column of height 0.04 cm balances excess pressure of a soap bubble of certain radius. If
density of liquid is 8  103 kg m 3 and surface tension of soap solution is 0.28 Nm 1 , then
diameter of the soap bubble is………cm.
(if g  10 m s2 )

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-24

Ans. 7
4T
Ans.  P   gh
r
4T 4  0.28
r 
 gh 8  103  10  4  16  4
4  28  10 2 7
   10 2
32 2
8
D  7  10 2 m  7cm

Q60. A closed and an open organ pipe have same lengths. If the ratio of frequencies of their seventh
 a  1
overtones is   then the value of a is………….
 a 
Ans. 16
Sol. For close organ pipe
v 15v
fc   2  7  1 f2 
4 4
For open organ pipe
v 8v
f0   n  1 
2 2
fc 15 a  1
 
f0 16 a
a  16

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-25

PART – C (CHEMISTRY)
SECTION - A
(One Options Correct Type)
This section contains 20 multiple choice questions. Each question has four choices (1), (2), (3) and
(4), out of which ONLY ONE option is correct.

Q61. Which among the following compounds will undergo fastest SN2 reaction

Br Br
(A) (B)

(C) Br (D) Br

Ans. B
Sol. Fastest SN2 reaction will take place at least hindered carbon atom.
Br
is 1o alkyl halide and will give fastest SN2 reaction.

Q62. Identify the product (P) in the following reaction


COOH (I) Br2 / Red P
(P)
(II) H2O
COOH
CHO
(A) (B)
Br
Br
COOH COBr
(C) (D)
Br
Ans. C
Sol. COOH
(I) Br2 / Red P COOH
Br
(II) H2O
HVZ reaction.

Q63. Identify the major products A and B respectively in the following set of reactions.
CH3 Conc. H2SO4
CH3 COCl A
B OH 
Pyridine

CH2 CH3
(A) A= and B = COCH3
COCH3

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-26

CH2 CH3
(B) A= and B= OH

CH3 CH3
(C) A= and B= OH
CH3CO
CH3 CH3
(D) A= and B= OCOCH3

Ans. D
Sol. CH3 CH3
H2SO4(C)
OH

(A)
O
O CH3
CH3 O C CH3
CH 3 C Cl
OH
Pyridine
(B)

Q64. Given below are two statements:


Cl

Statement I: IUPAC name of Compound A is

O 2N NO 2
Compound A
4- chloro-1,3-dinitrobenzene
NH2
CH3

Statement II: IUPAC name of Compound B is

C2H5
Compound B
4-ethyl-2-methylaniline.
In the light of the above statements choose the most appropriate answer from the option given
below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
(B) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct.
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
(D) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.
Ans. B

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-27

Sol. Cl
1 NO 2
6 2
3
5
4
NO 2
Correct name is 1-chloro-2,4-dinitro benzene statement I is incorrect
NH2
CH3

C2H5
4-Ethyl -2- methyl aniline
Statement II is correct.

Q65. Match List I with List II


List I List II
(Element) (Properties in their respective groups)
(a) Cl,S (I) Elements with highest electro negativity
(b) Ge, As (II) Elements with largest atomic size
(c) Fr, Ra (III) Elements which show properties of both metals and non-metals
(d) F,O (IV) Elements with highest negative electron gain enthalpy.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) a-III, b-II, c-I, d-IV (B) a-II, b-I, c-IV, d-III
(C) a-IV, b-III, c-II, d-I (D) a-II, b-III, c-IV, d-I
Ans. C
Sol.  Elements with highest electro negativityF,O
 Elements with largest size  Fe, Ra
 Elements which shows properties of both metal and non-metals (Metalloids  Ge, As)
 Elements with highest negative electron gain enthalpy Cl, S

Q66. Thiosulphate reacts differently with iodine and bromine in the reactions given below:
2s2o32  I2  S4 O62  2I
S2 O23   5Br2  5H2O  2SO42   4Br   10H
Which of the following statement justifies the above dual behaviour of thiosulphate?
(A) Bromine is a stronger oxidant than iodine
(B) Bromine undergoes oxidation and iodine undergoes reduction in these reactions
(C) Bromine is a weaker oxidant than iodine
(D) Thiosulphate undergoes oxidation by bromine and reduction by iodine in these reactions.
Ans. A
Sol. I2 oxidise S2O32 and oxidation state of sulphur changes +2 to 2.5, Br2 oxidise S2O32 and its
oxidation number changes from +2 to +6, so Br2 stronger oxidant than I2.

Q67. Combustion of glucose (C6H12O6) produces CO2 and water: The amount of oxygen (in g) required
for the complete combustion of 900 g of glucose is:
[Molar mass of glucose in g mol1=180]
(A) 800 (B) 32
(C) 960 (D) 480

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-28

Ans. C
Sol. C6H12O6  6O2  6CO2  6H2O
900
Moles of glucose  5
180
Moles of O 2  6  5  30
Moles O 2  30  32
 960 gm

Q68. An octahedral complex with the formula CoCl3.nNH3 upon reaction with excess of AgNO3 solution
gives 2 moles of AgCl. Consider the oxidation state of Co in the complex is ‘x’. The value of “x+n”
is__________
(A) 3 (B) 8
(C) 5 (D) 6
Ans. B
Sol. Co NH3  Cl Cl2  AgNO3  2AgCl
 5 
x  0  1  2
x  3
n5
xn  35  8

Q69. Among the following halogens


F2, Cl2, Br2 and I2
Which can undergo disproportionation reactions?
(A) Cl2, Br2 and I2 (B) Only I2
(C) F2, Cl2 and Br2 (D) F2 and Cl2
Ans. A
Sol. F2 is most electronegative element so fluorine do not exist in positive oxidation state but Cl2, Br2
and I2 undergo disproportionation.

Q70. Give below are two statements: One is labeled as Assertion A and the other is labeled as
Reason R:
Assertion A: The stability order of +1 oxidation state of Ga. In and Tl is Ga<In < Tl.
Reason R: The inert pair effect stabilizes the lower oxidation state down the group.
In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(C) A is true but R is false.
(D) A is false but R is true.
Ans. B
Sol. Stability of +1 oxidation state progressively increases in group due to inert pair effect so stability
order is
A   Ga   In T 

Q71. Match List I with List II


LIST I (Molecule) LIST I (Shape)
(a) NH3 (I) Square pyramid
(b) BrF5 (II) Tetrahedral
(c) PCl5 (III) Trigonal pyramidal
(d) CH4 (IV) Trigonal bipyramidal
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) a-IV, b-III, c-I, d-II (B) a-III, b-IV, c-I, d-II
(C) a-III, b-I, c-IV, d-II (D) a-II, b-IV, c-I, d-III

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-29

Ans. C
Sol. F

F F

N Br
H H F
H F
Trigonal pyramidal Square pyramidal
Cl H
Cl
C
P Cl
H H
Cl H
Cl
Trigonal bipyramidal Tetrahedral

Q72. In the given compound, the number of 2o carbon atom/s is_____________.


CH3 C(CH3) CH C(CH3) CH3
H H H
(A) Four (B) Three
(C) One (D) Two
Ans. C
Sol. 0
0 1
1 CH3
CH3 0
2 0
3
CH3 C CH C CH3
0 0 0
1 3 1
H H H

Q73. Match List I with List II


LIST I (Compound) LIST I (Colour)
(a) Fe Fe  CN  .xH O (I) Violet
4  6 3 2

(b) Fe CN NOS  4 (II) Blood Red


  5 
(c) Fe SCN  2  (III) Prussian Blue
  
(d)  NH4  PO 4 .12MoO3 (IV) Yellow
3

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:


(A) a-III, b-I, c-II, d-IV (B) a-IV, b-I, c-II, d-III
(C) a-II, b-III, c-IV, d-I (D) a-I, b-II, c-III, d-IV
Ans. A
Sol. Fe 4 Fe  CN6   Prussian blue
3
4
Fe  CN5 NOS   Violet
2
Fe  SCN   Blood red
NH4 3 PO4 .12MoO3  yellow

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-30

Q74. Number of complexes with even number of electrons in t 2g orbitals is


2 2 3 2 2
Fe H2O 6  , Co H2O 6  , Co H2O 6  , Cu H2O 6  , Cr H2O 6 
(A) 5 (B) 1
(C) 3 (D) 2
Ans. C
Sol.
eg
+2 +2 6 6
[Fe(H2O)6] Fe 3d 3d

t 2g
even
eg
+2 +2 7
[Co(H2O)6] Co 3d

t 2g

odd
eg
6
[Co(H2O)6]+3 Co+2 3d6 3d

t 2g
even(6)
eg
+2 +2 9
[Cu(H2O)6] Cu 3d

t 2g
even
eg

[Cr(H2O)6]+2 Cr+2 3d4 3d4

t 2g
odd
3 complexes with even number of electrons in t2g

Q75. Give below are two statements:


Statement I : N(CH3)3 and P(CH3)3 can act as ligands to form transition metal complexes
Statement II: As N and P are from same group, the nature of bonding of N(CH3)3 and P(CH3)3 is
always same with transition metals.
In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct.
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.
(C) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
(D) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
Ans. D
Sol. Both N(CH3)3 & P(CH3)3 at as lewis base and act as ligand P(CH3)3 has  acceptor character

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-31

Q76. For the given hpyothetical reactions, the equilibrium contants are as follows
X  Y; K1  1.0
Y  Z; K 2  2.0
Z  W; K 3  4.0
The equilibrium constant for the reaction X  W is
(A) 12.0 (B) 8.0
(C) 7.0 (D) 6.0
Ans. B
Sol. x  y k1  1
y  z k2  2
z  w k3  4
xw
k  k1  k 2  k 3
k  1 2  4
k8

Q77. Which of the following are aromatic?

(A) (B)

(C) (D)

Ans. B
Sol.

Non aromatic

Aromatiac

Non aromatic

Aromatic

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-32

Q78. Match List I with List II


LIST I (Name of the test) LIST I (Reaction sequence involved) [M is metal]
(a) Borax bead test (I) Co NO3 2
MCO3  MO 

 [Link]
(b) Charcoal cavity test (II) MCO3  MCl2  M2 
(c) Cobalt nitrate test (III) Na2B 4 O7
MSO4   M BO2 2  MBO2  M

(d) Flame test (IV) MSO4  Na2 CO3
 MCO3  MO  M

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) a-III, b-I, c-II, d-IV (B) a-III, b-II, c-IV, d-I
(C) a-III, b-IV, c-I, d-II (D) a-III, b-I, c-IV, d-II
Ans. C
Sol. Cobaltnitrate test
Co(NO3 )2
MCO3  MO   CoO.M

Flame test
HCl
MCO3   MCl2  M2
Charcoal cavity test
Na2CO3
MSO4   MCO3  MO  M
Borax bead test
Na2B4O7
MSO4   M(BO2 )2  MBO2  M
Q79. Iron (III) catalyses the reaction between iodide and persulphate ions, in which
a. Fe3  oxidises the iodide ion
b. Fe3  oxidizes the persulphate ion
c. Fe2 reduce the iodide ion
d. Fe2 reduces the persulphate ion
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) b and c only (B) a and d only
(C) a only (D) b only
3
It self oxidized to Fe
Ans. B
Sol. Fe3 oxidize I to I2 and itself reduced to Fe2
2Fe 3  2I  2Fe 2  I2
Fe2 reduces S2O82 to SO 42 and
It self oxidized to Fe3
Sol. CHO
H OH
HO H
H OH
H OH
CH2OH
The incorrect statement regarding the given structure is
(a) Has 4 asymmetric carbon atom
(b) Despite the presence of –CHO does not give Schiffs test
(c) Can be oxidized to a dicarboxylic acid with Br2 water
(d) Will coexist in equilibrium with 2 other cyclic structure.

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-33

Ans. C
Sol. CHO COOH
H OH H OH
HO H Br2 / H2O HO H

H OH H OH
H OH H OH
CH2OH CH2OH
Compound has 4 asymmetirc carbon atom it is oxidized to mono carboxylic acid it does not give
schiff’s test
CHO
CH2OH H OH CH2OH
H O H H O OH
HO H
H H
OH H H OH OH H
OH OH OH H
H OH H OH
H OH
CH2OH
B  D  glu cos e
  D glucos e

SECTION - B
(Numerical Answer Type)
This section contains 10 Numerical based questions. The answer to each question is rounded off to the
nearest integer value.

Q81. Number of molecules from the following which are exceptions to octet rule is______.
CO2, NO2, H2SO4, BF3, CH4, SiF4, ClO2,PCl5, BeF2,C2H6,CHCl3,CBr4
Given……
Ans. 6
Sol. O

N C
O C O O O HO OH
O
Complete Exception to
octate Exception to
octate rule octat rule
F H F

B C C
F F H H F F
H F
Exception to Complete Complete
octat rule octate octate

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-34

Cl
Cl
F Be F
P Cl
Exception to
Cl Cl
octat rule
O O Cl
Exception to Exception to
octat rule octat rule
Cl Br
F H C C
H C C H Cl Cl Br Br
H Cl Br
Complete H Complete Complete
octate octate octate

Q82. The ‘spin only’ magnetic moment value of MO 24 is________ BM. (Where M is a metal having
least metallic radii, among Sc, Ti, V, Cr, Mn and Zn)
(Given atomic number : Sc =21, Ti =22, V=23, Cr=24, Mn=25 and Zn=30)
Ans. 0
Sol. Metal having least metallic raddi among
Si, Ti, V, Cr, Mn and Zn is Cr
Ion is CrO 42
Cr 6  3d0
Spin only magnetic moment   0

Q83. Consider the following reaction


A + B C
The time taken for A to become 1/4th of its initial concentration is twice the time taken to become
½ of the same. Also, when the change of concentration of B is plotted against time, the resulting
graph gives a straight line with a negative slope and positive intercept on the concentration axis.
The overall order of the reaction is______.
Ans. 1
A
Sol. A tx
2
A
A t  2x
4
So order with respect to A = 0

t
Order with respect to B = 0 order with respect to.

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-35

Q84. Major product B of the following reaction has_________-bond


CH2CH3

KMnO4 - KOH HNO3 / H2SO4


(A) (B)

Ans. 5
Sol. O
C OH
H2C CH3 COOK

KMnO4 / KOH HNO3


H2SO4
N O

O
Total number of  bonds 5

Q85. If 279 g of aniline is reacted with one equivalent of benzenediazonium chloride, the maximum
amount of aniline yellow formed will be____ g. (nearest integer)
(consider complete conversion)
Ans. 591
Sol.
N2Cl + NH2 N N NH2

279
Moles of aniline 3
93
Moles of aniline yellow  3
Mass of aniline yellow  3  197
 591

Q86. The number of optical isomers in following compound is:__________


CH3
Br

Ans. 32
Sol. CH3
Br

Total number of steriogenic centre =5


Total number of optical isomer = 25
=32

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-36

Q87. A hypothetical electromagnetic wave is show below:

1.5 pm
The frequency of the wave is x  1019 Hz.
X = ______________(nearest integer)
Ans. 5
Sol.   1.5  4  6Pm
c 3  108
v 
 6  1012
 0.5  1020
 5  1019

Q88.

90 L

A
10 L

Consider the figure provided.


1 mol of an ideal gas is kept in a cylinder, fitted with a piston, at the position A, at 18oC. If the
piston is moved to position B, keeping the temperature unchanged then ‘x’ L atm work is done in
this reversible process.
X = ______________ L atm. (nearest integer)
[Given: absolute temperature = oC+273.15, R = 0.08206 L atm mol1K1]
Ans. 55
Sol. v1  100L
v 2  10L
v2
w  nRTn
v1
10
 2.303  1 0.08206  291.15log
100
 55 litre atm

Q89. A solution containing 10 g of an electrolyte AB2 in 100 g of water boils at 100.52oC. The degree
of ionization of the electrolyte () is ____________ 101 (nearest integer)
[Given: Molar mass of AB2= 200 g mol1, Kb (molal boiling point elevation const. of water)
= 0.52 K kg mol1, boiling point of water = 100oC; AB2 ionises as AB2A2+ + 2B]
Ans. 5
Sol. AB 2  A 2  2B 
1 0 0
1   2
i  1      2

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].
JEE-MAIN-2024 (8th April-First Shift)-MPC-37

i  1  2
T  ik bm
10
0.52  0.52 1  2  200
100
1000
10
1  1  2 
20
2  1  2
  0.5
  5  101

Q90. Number of amine compounds from the following giving solids which are soluble in NaOH upon
reaction with Hinsberg’s reagent is__________.
O
O
NH2
NH CH3
NH2 H2NNH C NH2
, ,

O NH2
N NH2
NH2 , H 2N C NH2 , ,
H
OCH3

N N NH2
,
,

Ans. 5
Sol. Primary amine react with hinsburg reagent which is soluble in NaOH

NH2 NH2
N NH2
, , H
OCH3

NH2
NH2 ,

5 primary amines are present

FIITJEE Ltd., FIITJEE House, 29-A, Kalu Sarai, Sarvapriya Vihar, New Delhi -110016, Ph 46106000, 26569493, Fax 26513942
website: [Link].

You might also like