SCHD vs VYM

SCHD and VYM overlap by 21.4% of their weight, in the 80 companies both hold, by SCHD's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31 and VYM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF against Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.

View as Markdown What changed
Overlap
21.4%
80 companies in both
some of the same names
Correlation
0.87
weekly returns, 3 years
usually in step
Cheaper
VYM
0.04% against 0.06%
Higher, 3 years
VYM
71.5% against 64.7%
Fell less
VYM
-12.1% against -12.8%

The short answer

SCHD is nearly a subset of VYM: 99.3% of its weight sits in 80 companies VYM also holds. VYM then adds 524 more, Broadcom, JPMorgan Chase and ExxonMobil the largest of them.

The two funds

SCHD
Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF
Last close, 2026-10-15
$34.10 +1.16%
Cost per year
0.06%
Return, 1 year
31.8%higher
Return, 3 years
64.7%
Worst fall, 3 years
-12.8%
Volatility
12.9%
Positions
99
Top 10 weight
43.6%
VYM
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Last close, 2026-10-15
$159.97 +0.57%
Cost per year
0.04%cheaper
Return, 1 year
17.0%
Return, 3 years
71.5%higher
Worst fall, 3 years
-12.1%shallower
Volatility
12.2%calmer
Positions
604
Top 10 weight
26.1%

SCHD and VYM, prices through 2026-10-16. How the badges are decided.

Holdings overlap

21.4%

80 companies sit in both funds. That is 99.3% of SCHD's own weight and 21.5% of VYM's.

Side by side

Cost per yearlower is better
SCHD0.06%
VYM0.04%
Return, 1 yearhigher is better
SCHD31.8%
VYM17%
Return, 3 yearshigher is better
SCHD64.7%
VYM71.5%
Worst fall, 3 yearsshallower is better
SCHD-12.8%
VYM-12.1%
Volatilitycalmer is better
SCHD12.9%
VYM12.2%
Top 10 weight
SCHD43.6%
VYM26.1%
SCHD against VYM, each pair of bars on a shared scale, prices through 2026-10-16.
Each bar is one whole fund, cut at the share it holds in common with the other. 21.4% of their weight is held in common, in the 80 companies both own.

What the numbers say

A hundred inside six hundred

SCHD's 99 positions almost all reappear in VYM's 604: 99.3% of SCHD's weight is in the 80 companies both hold. The reverse figure is 21.5%, because VYM's yield screen admits 524 companies that SCHD's stricter ranking does not, and the overlap by weight comes to 21.4%.

The largest position in VYM is not in SCHD

Broadcom is VYM's biggest holding and absent from SCHD, as are JPMorgan Chase, ExxonMobil, Johnson & Johnson and Cisco. What both hold, they hold at different sizes: Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, UnitedHealth Group, Coca-Cola and Merck are each at least twice as heavy in SCHD, which puts 43.6% of its weight in ten companies against 26.1% for VYM.

A different path

The return figures diverge by window: SCHD led over the past year at 31.8% against 17.0%, VYM led over three years at 71.5% against 64.7% and over five at 70.0% against 56.8%. Volatility was 12.9% against 12.2%, the worst falls -12.8% and -12.1%.

Correlation that dropped in the last year

Over five years their weekly returns correlated at 0.93; over the past year at 0.71, a low figure for two US dividend funds whose smaller member is almost wholly inside the larger. SCHD's beta of 0.51 against 0.68 for VYM says the same thing: SCHD's hundred moved less with the market. Held together, VYM's 524 extra companies add Broadcom and spread SCHD's hundred across a far longer list.

Where they hold the same companies

MeasureValue
Overlap by weight21.4%
Share of SCHD held in common with VYM99.3%
Share of VYM held in common with SCHD21.5%
Companies in both80
Positions in SCHD / VYM99 / 604

SCHD holdings from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24; VYM holdings from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28.

Largest positions held by both

RankCompanyIn SCHDIn VYMWeight in eachOverlap
1 UNH UnitedHealth Group 5.09% 1.52% 1.52%
2 CVX Chevron 3.83% 1.48% 1.48%
3 KO Coca-Cola 3.96% 1.38% 1.38%
4 PG Procter & Gamble 3.55% 1.37% 1.37%
5 HD Home Depot 3.36% 1.34% 1.34%
6 MRK Merck 3.86% 1.31% 1.31%
7 TXN Texas Instruments 5.9% 1.02% 1.02%
8 VZ Verizon 3.65% 0.8% 0.8%
9 AMGN Amgen 3.47% 0.78% 0.78%
10 PEP PepsiCo 3.44% 0.77% 0.77%
11 ABT Abbott Laboratories 2.96% 0.74% 0.74%
12 QCOM Qualcomm 6.74% 0.63% 0.63%
13 COP ConocoPhillips 3.51% 0.6% 0.6%
14 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 2.93% 0.54% 0.54%
15 LMT Lockheed Martin 2.7% 0.48% 0.48%

Held by only one of them

In SCHD onlyWeightIn VYM onlyWeight
ERIE Erie Indemnity0.14% AVGO Broadcom7.35%
FHI Federated Hermes0.1% JPM JPMorgan Chase3.82%
OFG OFG Bancorp0.05% XOM ExxonMobil2.63%
NBHC National Bank0.05% JNJ Johnson & Johnson2.51%
AGM Federal Agricultural Mortgage0.04% CSCO Cisco1.86%
GABC German American Bancorp0.04% ABBV AbbVie1.8%
LKFN Lakeland Financial0.04% BAC Bank of America1.66%
PFBC Preferred Bank/Los Angeles CA0.03% CAT Caterpillar1.5%
VRTS Virtus Investment Partners0.02% PM Philip Morris International1.21%
CPF Central Pacific Financial Corp New0.02% RTX RTX1.18%

Covariance and correlation

Covariance, annualised (%2)

SCHDVYM
SCHD166136.5
VYM136.5149

Percent squared per year, three years of weekly returns

Correlation, 3 years

SCHDVYM
SCHD1.000.87usually in step
VYM0.87usually in step1.00

Weekly total returns, what the bands mean

Check it: 136.5 divided by (12.9 × 12.2) is 0.87, the correlation in the second matrix.

One year, side by side

SCHD 131 VYM 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
Both rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes.

Cost, returns and risk

MeasureSCHDVYM
Expense ratio0.06%0.04%
Dividend yieldn/an/a
Total return, 1 year31.8%17.0%
Total return, 3 years cumulative64.7%71.5%
Total return, 5 years cumulative56.8%70.0%
Volatility, annualised on 3 years of weekly returns12.9%12.2%
Worst fall in 3 years, peak to trough, weekly closes-12.8%-12.1%
Beta against the S&P 5000.510.68
Positions held99604
Weight in the ten largest positions43.6%26.1%
Weight in the single largest position6.7%7.4%
Assets (Vanguard: whole fund, all share classes)n/an/a

Prices through 2026-10-16. The positions and the weights of the largest positions are from SCHD's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31 and VYM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Year by year

YearSCHDVYM
2026 27.4% 13.4%
2025 4.3% 15.4%
2024 11.7% 17.6%
2023 4.5% 6.6%
2022 -3.3% -0.4%

Do they move together

WindowCorrelation of weekly returns
1 year0.71
3 years0.87
5 years0.93

Where to go next

How these numbers are produced · Ask the same questions from your assistant

Cite this page

TickerInside, SCHD vs VYM, holdings from SCHD's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, and VYM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/compare/schd-vs-vym/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/compare/schd-vs-vym/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/compare/schd-vs-vym/)