0% found this document useful (0 votes)
123 views6 pages

Class XI Trigonometry MCQs

This document contains a mathematics assignment on trigonometric functions with 32 multiple choice questions testing knowledge of trigonometric concepts including trigonometric functions, their properties, domains, ranges, and relationships between functions.

Uploaded by

gopendra garg
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
123 views6 pages

Class XI Trigonometry MCQs

This document contains a mathematics assignment on trigonometric functions with 32 multiple choice questions testing knowledge of trigonometric concepts including trigonometric functions, their properties, domains, ranges, and relationships between functions.

Uploaded by

gopendra garg
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Mathematics Assignment 3(1)

Class XI
Chapter 3– Trigonometric Functions
Multiple Choice Questions

1. If y = cos x, then what is the maximum value of y?

a. 1

b. -1

c. π

d. 2π

2. What is the period of the trigonometric function given by f(x) = 2 sin(5 x)?

a. π / 5

b. 2 π / 5

c. 5 π

d. π

3. What is the amplitude of the function f(x) = -3cos(πx)?

a. 3

b. -3

c. π

d. 2

4. Which of the following functions has the greatest period?

a. f(x) = 20 sin(2x-π/2)

b. f(x) = - sin(πx)

c. f(x) = 2 sin(0.1 x)

d. f(x) = - sin(0.1 π x)
5. What is the range of the function f(x) = - 4 cos(2x - 3)?

a. (0 , 4)

b. [0 , 4]

c. (-4 , 4)

d. [-4 , 4]

6. What is the phase shift of the function f(x) = 7sin(2x - π / 3)?

a. π / 3

b. π / 6

c. - π / 6

d. - π / 3

7. What is the range of the function f(x) = - 6 cos(π x - π/2) + 2?


a. [-6 , 6]
b. [-4 , 8]
c. [0 , 8]
d. [-6 , 0]

8. What is the amplitude of f(x) = 4 sin(x) cos(x)?


a. 4
b. 3
c. 2
d. 1

9. What is the period of f(x) = 0.5 sin(x) cos(x)?


a. 0.5
b. 2 π
c. π / 2
d. π

10. What is the amplitude of f(x) = sin(x) + cos(x)?


a. √2
b. √2 / 2
c. 2 √2
d. 2
11. Which of the following points is in the unit circle?
a. (-√2 / 2 , -√2 / 2)
b. (√2 / 3 , -√2 / 3)
c. (1 / 2 , 1 / 2)
d. (3 / 2 , 2 / 3)

12. A point is in Quadrant-III and on the Unit Circle. If its x-coordinate is -4 / 5, what is
the y-coordinate of the point?
a. 3 / 5
b. -3 / 5
c. -2 / 5
d. 5 / 3

13. Find the point on the Unit Circle associated with the rotation -9π/2
a. (0 , -1)
b. (0 , 1)
c. (1 , 0)
d. (-1 , 0)

14. Find the point on the Unit Circle associated with the angle 5π/3
a. (1 / 2 , 1 / 2)
b. (-√3 / 2 , 1/2)
c. (1 / 2 , -√3 / 2)
d. (-√3 / 2 , -1/2)

15. If point (a , b) is on the Unit Circle associated with the rotation t, which of the
following is not correct?
a. sin(t) = b
b. cos(t) = a
c. sin(-t) = - a
d. cos(-t) = - a

16. If point (a , b) is on the Unit Circle associated with the rotation t and point (c , d)
is also on the Unit circle associated with rotation t + π, then which of the following is
correct?
a. c = - a and d = - b
b. c = - a and d = b
c. c = a and d = b
d. c = a and d = - b

17. If point (a , b) is on the Unit Circle associated with the rotation t, then the point on
the Unit circle associated with rotation t + π / 2, has the following coordinates
a. (b , a)
b. (-b , a)
c. (-b , -a)
d. (-a , b)
18. If 0 < t < π / 2 and sin t = 0.35, then cos(t + π) =?
a. 0.94
b. -0.94
c. 0.81
d. -0.81

19. If tan(t) = 13, then cot(-t) =?


a. 13
b. 1 / 13
c. - 1 / 13
d. - 13

20. cos(x) + cos(π - x) =?


a. 2 cos(x)
b. cos(x) - sin(x)
c. cos(x) + sin(x)
d. 0

21. If 0 < t < π/2 and sin t = 0.65, what is sin(t + π) ?


a. -0.65
b. 0.65
c. 0.35
d. 0.76

22. If cos(-t) = 0.34, what is cos(t) ?


a. -0.34
b. 0.66
c. 0.34
d. - 0.66

23. If sin(-t) = 0.54, what is - sin(t) ?


a. 0.54
b. -0.54
c. - 0.46
d. 0.46

24. Which of the following is not the same as tan(t)?


a. - tan(-t)
b. tan(t + 2π)
c. tan(t + π)
d. tan(t + π / 2)
25. Which of the following is not correct?
a. sin(x) = -sin(-x)
b. sec(-t) = sec(t)
c. sin(π + x) = sin(x)
d. cos(π - x) = -cos(x)

26. If sin t = 0.6 and cot t > 0, then sin (2 t) = ?


a. - 0.96
b. 0.48
c. 0.96
d. - 0.48

27. If cos t = 0.8, then cos (2 t) = ?


a. 0.28
b. 0.4
c. 1.0
d.1.6

28. If tan x = 5, then tan (2 x) = ?


a. 10
b. - 5 / 12
c. 1 / 10
d. 5 / 12

29. If cos t = 3/4, and sin t < 0, then sin (3 t) = ?


a. √7 / 16
b. - 5 √7 / 16
c. - 3 √7 / 4
d. 5 √7 / 16

30. If cos t = 1/3 and 3π /2 < t < 2π in quadrant IV, then sin (4 t) = ?
a. 8 √2 / 3
b. - 8 √2 / 3
c. - 56 √2 / 243
d. 56 √2 / 81

31. If sin t = 1/5 and 0 < t < π/ 2, then cos (4 t) = ?


a. 0.3464
b. 0.8
c. 0.6928
d. - 0.6928
32. Find all angles θ such that -2π < θ < 2π and cos θ = √2 / 2
a. {-7 π / 4, - π / 4 , π / 4 , 7 π / 4}
b. {- π / 4, - 3 π / 4 , π / 4 , 3 π / 4}
c. {-5 π / 4, π / 4 , 3 π / 4}
d. {π / 4 , π / 4 , 3 π / 4}

Answers

1. a 2. b 3. a 4. c 5. d 6. b 7. b 8. c
9. c 10. a 11. a 12. b 13. d 14. c 15. d 16. a
17. b 18. b 19. c 20. d 21. a 22. c 23. a 24. d
25. c 26. c 27. a 28. b 29. b 30. d 31. c 32. a

You might also like