8086: Microprocessor
Multiple Choice Question & Answers:-
1. A microprocessor is a _______ chip integrating all the functions of a CPU of a computer.
A. multiple
B. single
C. double
D. triple
ANSWER: B
2. Microprocessor is a/an _______ circuit that functions as the CPU of the compute
A. electronic
B. mechanic
C. integrating
D. processing
ANSWER: A
3. Microprocessor is the ______ of the computer and it perform all the computational tasks
A. main
B. heart
C. important
D. simple
ANSWER: B
4. The purpose of the microprocessor is to control ______
A. memory
B. switches
C. processing
D. tasks
ANSWER: A
5. The first digital electronic computer was built in the year________
A. 1950
B. 1960
C. 1940
D. 1930
ANSWER: C
6. In 1960's texas institute invented ______
A. integrated circuits
B. microprocessor
C. vacuum tubes
D. transistors
ANSWER: A
7. The intel 8086 microprocessor is a _______ processor
A. 8 bit
B. 16 bit
C. 32 bit
D. 4 bit
ANSWER: B
8. The microprocessor can read/write 16 bit data from or to ________
A. memory
B. I /O device
C. processor
D. register
ANSWER: A
9. In 8086 microprocessor , the address bus is ________ bit wide
A. 1
2 bit
B. 10 bit
C. 16 bit
D. 20 bit
ANSWER: D
10. The work of EU is ________
A. encoding
B. decoding
C. processing
D. calculations
ANSWER: B
11. The 16 bit flag of 8086 microprocessor is responsible to indicate ___________
A. the condition of result of ALU operation
B. the condition of memory
C. the result of addition
D. the result of subtraction
ANSWER: A
12. The CF is known as ________
A. carry flag
B. condition flag
C. common flag
D. single flag
ANSWER: A
13. The SF is called as ________
A. service flag
B. sign flag
C. single flag
D. condition flag
ANSWER: B
14. The OF is called as _______
A. overflow flag
B. overdue flag
C. one flag
D. over flag
ANSWER: A
15. The IF is called as _________
A. initial flag
B. indicate flag
C. interrupt flag
D. inter flag
ANSWER: C
16. The register AX is formed by grouping ________
A. AH & AL
B. BH & BL
C. CH & CL
D. DH & DL
ANSWER: A
17. The SP is indicated by ________
A. single pointer
B. stack pointer
C. source pointer
D. destination pointer
ANSWER: B
18. The BP is indicated by _______
A. base pointer
B. binary pointer
C. bit pointer
D. digital pointer
ANSWER: A
19. The SS is called as ________
A. single stack
B. stack segment
C. sequence stack
D. random stack
ANSWER: B
20. The index register are used to hold _______
A. memory register
B. offset address
C. segment memory
D. offset memory
ANSWER: A
21. The BIU contains FIFO register of size __________ bytes
A. 8
B. 6
C. 4
D. 12
ANSWER: B
22. The BIU prefetches the instruction from memory and store them in ________
A. queue
B. register
C. memory
D. stack
ANSWER: A
23. The 1 MB byte of memory can be divided into ______ segment
A. 1 Kbyte
B. 64 Kbyte
C. 33 Kbyte
D. 34 Kbyte
ANSWER: B
24. The DS is called as _______
A. data segment
B. digital segment
C. divide segment
D. decode segment
ANSWER: A
25. The CS register stores instruction _____________ in code segment
A. stream
B. path
C. codes
D. stream line
ANSWER: C
26. The IP is ________ bits in length
A. 8 bits
B. 4 bits
C. 16 bits
D. 32 bits
ANSWER: C
27. The push source copies a word from source to ______
A. stack
B. memory
C. register
D. destination
ANSWER: A
28. LDs copies to consecutive words from memory to register and ___________
A. ES
B. DS
C. SS
D. CS
ANSWER: B
29. INC destination increments the content of destination by _______
A. 1
B. 2
C. 30
D. 41
ANSWER: A
30. IMUL source is a signed _________
A. multiplication
B. addition
C. subtraction
D. division
ANSWER: A
31. _________destination inverts each bit of destination
A. NOT
B. NOR
C. AND
D. OR
ANSWER: A
32. The JS is called as ______
A. jump the signed bit
B. jump single bit
C. jump simple bit
D. jump signal it
ANSWER: A
33. Instruction providing both segment base and offset address are called _____
A. below type .
B. far type
C. low type
D. high type
ANSWER: B
34. The conditional branch instruction specify ___________ for branching
A. conditions
B. instruction
C. address
D. memory
ANSWER: A
35. The microprocessor determines whether the specified condition exists or not by testing the
______
A. carry flag
B. conditional flag
C. common flag
D. sign flag
ANSWER: B
36. The LES copies to words from memory to register and __________
A. DS
B. CS
C. ES
D. DS
ANSWER: C
37. The _________ translates a byte from one code to another code
A. XLAT
B. XCHNG
C. POP
D. PUSH
ANSWER: A
38. The _______ contains an offset instead of actual address
A. SP
B. IP
C. ES
D. SS
ANSWER: B
39. The 8086 fetches instruction one after another from __________ of memory
A. code segment
B. IP
C. ES
D. SS
ANSWER: A
40. The BIU contains FIFO register of size 6 bytes called _____.
A. queue
B. stack
C. segment
D. register
ANSWER: A
41. The ___________ is required to synchronize the internal operands in the processor CLK
Signal
A. UR Signal
B. Vcc
C. AIE
D. Ground
ANSWER: A
42. The pin of minimum mode AD0-AD15 has ____________ address
A. 16 bit
B. 20 bit
C. 32 bit
D. 4 bit
ANSWER: B
43. The pin of minimum mode AD0- AD15 has _________ data bus
A. 4 bit
B. 20 bit
C. 16 bit
D. 32 bit
ANSWER: C
44. The address bits are sent out on lines through __________
A. A16-19
B. A0-17
C. D0-D17
D. C0-C17
ANSWER: A
45. ________ is used to write into memory
A. RD
B. WR
C. RD / WR
D. CLK
ANSWER: B
46. The functions of Pins from 24 to 31 depend on the mode in which _______ is operating
A. 8085
B. 8086
C. 80835
D. 80845
ANSWER: B
47. The RD, WR, M/IO is the heart of control for a __________ mode
A. minimum
B. maximum
C. compatibility mode
D. control mode
ANSWER: A
48. In a minimum mode there is a ___________ on the system bus
A. single
B. double
C. multiple
D. triple
ANSWER: A
49. If MN/MX is low the 8086 operates in __________ mode
A. Minimum
B. Maximum
C. both (A) and (B)
D. medium
ANSWER: B
50. In max mode, control bus signal So,S1 and S2 are sent out in ____________ form
A. decoded
B. encoded
C. shared
D. unshared
ANSWER: B
51. The ___ bus controller device decodes the signals to produce the control bus signal
A. internal
B. data
C. external
D. address
ANSWER: C
52. A _____ Instruction at the end of interrupt service program takes the execution back to the
interrupted program
A. forward
B. return
C. data
D. line
ANSWER: B
53. The main concerns of the ___________ are to define a flexible set of commands
A. memory interface
B. peripheral interface
C. both (A) and (B)
D. control interface
ANSWER: A
54. Primary function of memory interfacing is that the _________ should be able to read from
and write into register
A. multiprocessor
B. microprocessor
C. dual Processor
D. coprocessor
ANSWER: B
55. To perform any operations, the Mp should identify the __________
A. register
B. memory
C. interface
D. system
ANSWER: A
56. The Microprocessor places __________ address on the address bus
A. 4 bit
B. 8 bit
C. 16 bit
D. 32 bit
ANSWER: C
57. The Microprocessor places 16 bit address on the add lines from that address by _____
register should be selected
A. address
B. one
C. two
D. three
ANSWER: B
58. The ________of the memory chip will identify and select the register for the EPROM
A. internal decoder
B. external decoder
C. address decoder
D. data decoder
ANSWER: A
59. Microprocessor provides signal like ____ to indicate the read operatio
A. LOW
B. MCMW
C. MCMR
D. MCMWR
ANSWER: C
60. To interface memory with the microprocessor, connect register the lines of the address bus
must be added to address lines of the _______ chip.
A. single
B. memory
C. multiple
D. triple
ANSWER: B
61. The remaining address line of ______ bus is decoded to generate chip select signal
A. data
B. address
C. control bus
D. both (a) and (b)
ANSWER: B
62. _______ signal is generated by combining RD and WR signals with IO/M
A. control
B. memory
C. register
D. system
ANSWER: A
63. Memory is an integral part of a _______ system
A. supercomputer
B. microcomputer
C. mini computer
D. mainframe computer
ANSWER: B
64. _____ has certain signal requirements write into and read from its registers
A. memory
B. register
C. both (a) and (b)
D. control
ANSWER: A
65. An _________ is used to fetch one address
A. internal decoder
B. external decoder
C. encoder
D. register
ANSWER: A
66. The primary function of the _____________ is to accept data from I/P devices
A. multiprocessor
B. microprocessor
C. peripherals
D. interfaces
ANSWER: B
67. ___________ signal prevent the microprocessor from reading the same data more than one
A. pipelining
B. handshaking
C. controlling
D. signaling
ANSWER: B
68. Bits in IRR interrupt are ______
A. reset
B. set
C. stop
D. start
ANSWER: B
69. __________ generate interrupt signal to microprocessor and receive acknowledge
A. priority resolver
B. control logic
C. interrupt request register
D. interrupt register
ANSWER: B
70. The _______ pin is used to select direct command word
A. A0
B. D7-D6
C. A12
D. AD7-AD6
ANSWER: A
71. The _______ is used to connect more microprocessor
A. peripheral device
B. cascade
C. I/O devices
D. control unit
ANSWER: B
72. CS connect the output of ______
A. encoder
B. decoder
C. slave program
D. buffer
ANSWER: B
73. In which year, 8086 was introduced?
A. 1978
B. 1979
C. 1977
D. 1981
ANSWER: A
74. Expansion for HMOS technology_______
A. high level mode oxygen semiconductor
B. high level metal oxygen semiconductor
C. high performance medium oxide semiconductor
D. high performance metal oxide semiconductor
ANSWER: D
75. 8086 and 8088 contains _______ transistors
A. 29000
B. 24000
C. 34000
D. 54000
ANSWER: A
76. ALE stands for ___________
A. address latch enable
B. address level enable
C. address leak enable
D. address leak extension
ANSWER: A
77. What is DEN?
A. direct enable
B. data entered
C. data enable
D. data encoding
ANSWER: C
78. In 8086, Example for Non maskable interrupts are ________.
A. TRAP
B. RST6.5
C. INTR
D. RST6.6
ANSWER: A
79. In 8086 the overflow flag is set when _____________.
A. the sum is more than 16 bits.
B. signed numbers go out of their range after an arithmetic operation.
C. carry and sign flags are set.
D. subtraction
ANSWER: B
80. In 8086 microprocessor the following has the highest priority among all type interrupts?
A. NMI
B. DIV 0
C. TYPE 255
D. OVER FLOW
ANSWER: A
81. In 8086 microprocessor one of the following statements is not true?
A. coprocessor is interfaced in max mode.
B. coprocessor is interfaced in min mode.
C. I /O can be interfaced in max / min mode.
D. supports pipelining
ANSWER: B
82. Address line for TRAP is?
A. 0023H
B. 0024H
C. 0033H
D. 0099H
ANSWER: B
83. Access time is faster for _________.
A. ROM
B. SRAM
C. DRAM
D. ERAM
ANSWER: B
84. The First Microprocessor was__________.
A. Intel 4004
B. 8080
C. 8085
D. 4008
ANSWER: A
85. Status register is also called as ___________.
A. accumulator
B. stack
C. counter
D. flags
ANSWER: D
[Link] of the following is not a basic element within the microprocessor?
[Link]
B. Arithmetic logic unit (ALU)
C. Register array
D. Control unit
Ans.: A
[Link] method bypasses the CPU for certain types of data transfer?
[Link] interrupts
B. Interrupt-driven I/O
C. Polled I/O
D. Direct memory access (DMA)
Ans.: D
[Link] bus is bidirectional?
[Link] bus
B. Control bus
C. Data bus
D. None of the above
Ans.: C
[Link] first microprocessor had a(n)________.
A.1 – bit data bus
B. 2 – bit data bus
C. 4 – bit data bus
D. 8 – bit data bus
Ans.: C
[Link] microprocessor has multiplexed data and address lines?
A.8086
B. 80286
C. 80386
D. Pentium
Ans.: A
[Link] is not an operand?
[Link]
B. Register
C. Memory location
D. Assembler
Ans.: D
[Link] is not part of the execution unit (EU)?
[Link] logic unit (ALU)
B. Clock
C. General registers
D. Flags
Ans.: B
93.A 20-bit address bus can locate ________.
A.1,048,576 locations
B. 2,097,152 locations
C. 4,194,304 locations
D. 8,388,608 locations
Ans.: A
[Link] of the following is not an arithmetic instruction?
A. INC (increment)
B. CMP (compare)
C. DEC (decrement)
D. ROL (rotate left)
Ans.: D
[Link] a read operation the CPU fetches ________.
A.a program instruction
B. another address
C. data itself
D. all of the above
Ans.: D
[Link] of the following is not an 8086/8088 general-purpose register?
[Link] segment (CS)
B. Data segment (DS)
C. Stack segment (SS)
D. Address segment (AS)
Ans.: D
97.A 20-bit address bus allows access to a memory of capacity
A.1 MB
B. 2 MB
C. 4 MB
D. 8 MB
Ans.: A
[Link] microprocessor accepts the program written for 8086 without any changes?
A.8085
B. 8086
C. 8087
D. 8088
Ans.: D
[Link] group of instructions do not affect the flags?
[Link] operations
B. Logic operations
C. Data transfer operations
D. Branch operations
Ans.: C
[Link] result of MOV AL, 65 is to store
[Link] 0100 0010 in AL
B. store 42H in AL
C. store 40H in AL
D. store 0100 0001 in AL
Ans.: D