0% found this document useful (0 votes)
351 views5 pages

Chapter 2 The Internet & The World Wide Web: Computers Are Your Future, 10e (Coyle)

A ________ is a location that is accessible from the Internet and makes Web pages available. A process called ________ enables individuals and organizations to register a domain name. Before you can surf the Web, you must: A) connect to the Internet.

Uploaded by

Tú Nguyễn
Copyright
© Attribution Non-Commercial (BY-NC)
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOC, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
351 views5 pages

Chapter 2 The Internet & The World Wide Web: Computers Are Your Future, 10e (Coyle)

A ________ is a location that is accessible from the Internet and makes Web pages available. A process called ________ enables individuals and organizations to register a domain name. Before you can surf the Web, you must: A) connect to the Internet.

Uploaded by

Tú Nguyễn
Copyright
© Attribution Non-Commercial (BY-NC)
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOC, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Computers are Your Future, 10e (Coyle) Chapter 2 The Internet & the World Wide Web 3) The

networks that make up the Internet's infrastructure are maintained by: A) corporations. B) government agencies. C) universities. D) All of the above. Answer: D Diff: 1 Reference: Interoperability 9) ISPs are responsible for: A) providing 24-hour customer service. B) providing and maintaining Internet connections. C) protecting their sites from external threats and viruses. D) All of the above. Answer: D Diff: 2 Reference: Internet Service Providers and Online Services 12) A ________ is a location that is accessible from the Internet and makes Web pages available. A) URL B) Web site C) Web page D) Web browser Answer: B Diff: 2 Reference: The Internet and the Web: What's the Difference? 13) A ________ is a Web site document that contains media such as text, graphics, or sound. A) URL B) Web browser C) Web page D) Web site Answer: C Diff: 1 Reference: The Internet and the Web: What's the Difference?

22) Which of the following is NOT an example of a Web browser? A) Microsoft Internet Explorer B) Mozilla Firefox C) Netscape Navigator D) UIX Answer: D Diff: 1 Reference: Web Browsers and Web Servers 23) Which of the following is NOT a typical Web browser feature? A) Navigation buttons B) Taskbar C) Address toolbar D) Status bar Answer: B Diff: 2 Reference: Web Browsers and Web Servers 37) The ________ is the Web site's address, and the ________ identifies the Web server's location. A) IP address; server address B) server address; URL C) IP address; URL D) URL; IP address Answer: D Diff: 1 Reference: Web Addresses 58) A process called ________ enables individuals and organizations to register a domain name with a service organization. A) domain registration process B) Internet name registration C) domain name indexing D) domain name registration Answer: D Diff: 1 Reference: Web Addresses

63) Before you can surf the Web, you must: A) connect to the Internet.

B) install browser software. C) install browser software and connect to the Internet. D) do nothing; your computer will walk you through the process. Answer: C Diff: 1 Reference: Browsing the Web 67) You should exercise caution when downloading files of unknown origin due to the potential of: A) inaccurate information. B) hijacking of your computer. C) piracy. D) viruses. Answer: D Diff: 1 Reference: Browsing the Web

75) Which of the following is the most frequently used search engine? A) Yahoo! B) AOL C) MSN D) Google Answer: D Diff: 2 Reference: Using Search Engines

86) The most popular Internet service is: A) e-mail. B) searching. C) linking. D) telephony. Answer: A Diff: 1 Reference: E-Mail: Staying in Touch 89) Which of the following is most likely an e-mail address? A) [Link] B) samuel@[Link] C) [Link] D) Jane Doe

Answer: B Diff: 1 Reference: E-Mail: Staying in Touch 97) ________ are companies that sell Internet access to home and business users. Answer: Internet service providers or ISPs Diff: 1 Reference: Internet Service Providers and Online Services 100) ________ access works better in rural areas. Answer: Satellite Diff: 1 Reference: Internet Service Providers and Online Services 103) The ________ is a segment of the Internet containing billions of individual documents. Answer: World Wide Web or WWW or Web Diff: 1 Reference: The Internet and the Web: What's the Difference? 108) A Web ________ is a program that lets you see Web documents and allows you to access linked documents. Answer: browser Diff: 1 Reference: Web Browsers and Web Servers 109) A computer that accepts and processes requests for Web pages is a(n) ________. Answer: Web server Diff: 2 Reference: Web Browsers and Web Servers

115) A(n) ________ maintains a database of indexed Web pages. Answer: search engine Diff: 1 Reference: Using Search Engines 127) An e-mail ________ is a computer file that is included with an e-mail message. Answer: attachment Diff: 1 Reference: E-Mail: Staying in Touch

128) Unsolicited e-mail advertising is called ________. Answer: spam Diff: 1 Reference: E-Mail: Staying in Touch

You might also like