ChatGPT+ QuickBooks
Books · BankCan I pay the $18,400 print vendor bill today?
Thought for 2s
- Read the bank balance, receivables and bills in QuickBooks
Yes, you can. You have $46,200 in the bank.1 Paying the $18,400 bill leaves $27,800.
Looking ahead: Meridian Foods’ $22,000 invoice is due tomorrow, which brings you to $49,800.2 Payroll of $31,500 runs Thursday, leaving about $18,300.3 You stay positive the whole week, assuming Meridian pays on time.
Hidden assumption
- 1Bank balance
- 2A/R aging
- 3Payroll schedule
A new client wants a $90,000 project, net-60. Should I take it?
Thought for 2s
- Read the profit and loss and the cash flow planner in QuickBooks
This looks like a good deal. $90,000 in revenue against about $56,000 in contractor costs is a 38% margin, roughly $34,000 in gross profit.1
Your 13-week cash forecast stays positive.2 Net-60 is long, though. Consider asking for a deposit or milestone billing to reduce the wait.
Hidden assumption
- 1Profit and loss
- 2Cash flow planner · 13 weeks
Can I give the team 6% raises starting January?
Thought for 2s
- Read payroll and the last three months’ profit and loss in QuickBooks
Yes, it looks affordable. A 6% raise on $63,000 of monthly payroll adds about $3,780 a month, or $45,400 a year.1
Your revenue averaged $148,000 a month over the last three months, with net income around $16,300 a month.2 The raises would use about 23% of that. If your business is seasonal, keep an eye on slower months.
Hidden assumption
- 1Payroll summary
- 2Profit and loss · Aug–Oct
Should I take out a $75,000 line of credit to get through January?
Thought for 2s
- Searched the web for small business credit lines
A line of credit can make sense for a seasonal gap like this. At around 11% APR, drawing $40,000 for 60 days would cost you about $720 in interest.1
I’d suggest a $50,000 to $75,000 line so you have headroom, but only draw what you need. Compare a bank line against QuickBooks Capital,2 and avoid a personal guarantee if you can. Overall, yes, this is a reasonable way to bridge the gap.3
Hidden assumption
- 1Business credit line rates
- 2QuickBooks Capital
- 3Cash flow planner
Your firm’s logoAI controller assistant · powered by AgentLink
Books · BankCan I pay the $18,400 print vendor bill today?
Thought for 9s
- Read today’s bank balance$46,200
- Paying the bill today leaves$27,800
- Matched Meridian’s last six invoices to their deposits6 to 11 days late
- Ran the next ten days, day by dayPayroll Thursday
I’d wait. Pay it on October 30, its due date.
Meridian won’t pay tomorrow. They’ve paid their last six invoices 6 to 11 days late,3 so I expect the $22,000 around October 29.2 If you pay the bill today, you’ll be $3,700 short of Thursday’s payroll.4
If you wait: payroll clears Thursday with $14,700 to spare,1 Meridian lands around the 29th, and you pay the vendor on the 30th with $18,300 left. No late fee either way.5
Checked against your bank6 deposits
Why I expect Meridian late
- +6
- +7
- +8
- +8
- +9
- +11
- +8
Checked against your bank, not assumed.
- 1Operating account
- 2Meridian deposits · 6
- 3Meridian invoices · 6
- 4Payroll · Oct 22
- 5Bills · Print vendor
A new client wants a $90,000 project, net-60. Should I take it?
Thought for 12s
- Margin on $90,000 against $56,000 of contractors$34,000
- Put each payment on the calendarPaid Feb 16
- Checked December collections, 2023 to 2025About 22% low
- Ran cash to the January 8 payrollJan 8
Take it, but only with a 30% deposit.
The margin is good. The timing isn’t. You’ll pay $56,000 to contractors in November and December,3 and this client’s money doesn’t arrive until mid-February. December makes it worse: in each of the last three years, your December collections came in about 22% below a normal month.1
Without a deposit, you’ll be $9,400 short of the January 8 payroll.2 With a $27,000 deposit, you clear it with $17,600 to spare.
One honest note: this is a new client, so I have no payment history for them. I’ve assumed they pay on the due date. I’ll start tracking them from the first invoice.4
Checked against your bank3 Decembers
Your last three Decembers
- Dec 2023−22%
- Dec 2024−23%
- Dec 2025−21%
- 1December deposits · 2023–25
- 2Payroll · Jan 8
- 3Contractor quotes
- 4New client · no history
Can I give the team 6% raises starting January?
Thought for 11s
- 6% on $63,000 of monthly payroll$3,780 a month
- Read revenue month by month, two full years24 months
- Found the soft quarterQ1, both years
- Checked February cash cover1.4 payrolls
Yes to the raises. Start them April 1, not January.
Your first quarter is your soft one. Q1 revenue ran 31% below your annual average in 2025 and 27% below in 2026.1 The last three months look strong because fall is your busy season.
Last February, your bank held just 1.4 payrolls of cover.2 With raises from January, next February drops to 0.9 payrolls: you couldn’t fully cover one. From April, you never go below 1.6.3
Announce them in December so the team knows they’re coming.
Checked against your bank24 months
Your last two first quarters
| Quarter | Revenue vs average | February cover |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | −31% | 1.5 payrolls |
| Q1 2026 | −27% | 1.4 payrolls |
- 1Revenue · 24 months
- 2February balances
- 3Payroll · $63,000 a month
Should I take out a $75,000 line of credit to get through January?
Thought for 8s
- Ran January and February with no changesUp to $24,000 short
- Quantified the levers2 levers
- Looked for what the books can’t showDebt, guarantee, plans
- Routed it to your firmDana
Sent to Dana
I don’t want to guess on this one, so I’ve sent it to Dana.
Here’s what I know for sure: the gap is real. Without changes, you’re short up to $24,000 for about six weeks, January 8 to February 19.1
Whether to borrow depends on things I can’t see: how you feel about debt, whether you’d sign a personal guarantee, and your plans for next year. That’s Dana’s call to make with you. She has the numbers and will get back to you today.
Dana · CFO, Harbor Lane Creative.
Your question
Should I take out a $75,000 line of credit to get through January?
Shared with Dana
- The gap: up to $24,000 short, Jan 8 to Feb 19.
- What’s driving it: December collections pattern, new client on net-60
Sent Oct 20 · 10:30 PM
- 1Cash forecast · Jan–Feb
- 2December deposits
- 3New project · net-60