rdyrct

Dub alternative: rdyrct vs Dub

Dub is built for volume. Here is what that costs, and when it is more than you need.

The short answer

Dub's pricing page lists no free plan, and its plans start at $90 a month. rdyrct includes a custom domain from $4 a month. If you create thousands of links a month, Dub is built for that and we are not. If you create a few hundred, you are paying for volume you will not use.

rdyrct and Dub

rdyrctDub
Cheapest plan with a custom domainHobby, $4 a monthBusiness, $90 a month
Links500 links held at one time (delete one to free a slot)10,000 new links a month
Custom domains1 custom domain100 custom domains
Analytics history30 days (365 on Pro, $9 a month)3 years (5 years on Advanced, $300 a month)
Free plan30 links, 7 days of analytics, no custom domainNo free plan listed, a 14-day trial of Business and Advanced

Dub figures from dub.co/pricing, October 2026. rdyrct figures from our pricing page.

Where Dub is the better choice

  • 10,000 new links and 250,000 tracked events a month on Business, and 50,000 links on Advanced.
  • 100 custom domains and 10 users on Business, 250 domains and 20 users on Advanced.
  • Three to five years of analytics history, against 30 to 365 days on rdyrct.

Where rdyrct is the better choice

  • A custom domain from $4 a month, and 5 domains on Pro for $9, where Dub starts at $90.
  • A free plan, with 30 links and a QR code generator. Dub lists none.
  • Click analytics that never store a visitor's IP address.
  • Public code you can host yourself, and the API and MCP connector on every plan.

Dub plans

PlanPriceWhat it includes
Business$90 a month10,000 new links and 250,000 events a month, 100 domains, 10 users
Advanced$300 a month50,000 new links and 1 million events a month, 250 domains, 20 users
EnterpriseCustom, annualUnlimited links, events, domains and users

Dub's page shows a yearly toggle advertising a 10% discount, with no dollar amounts. Review sites disagree on whether a free tier still exists, so confirm on their page.

Questions

Does Dub have a free plan?

Its pricing page lists a 14-day trial and no free plan. rdyrct's Free plan has no card and no trial clock, but no custom domain either.

When is Dub the better choice?

When you create thousands of links a month, need a hundred domains, or want years of click history. rdyrct tops out at 3,000 links held at once on Pro.

Can I try rdyrct before moving?

Yes. The Free plan needs no card, and the QR generator needs no account.

Try it free. Move over when you are ready.

Sign up free

No credit card. Every plan is on our pricing page.