GetYouTubeTranscript vs TranscriptAPI

TranscriptAPI and GetYouTubeTranscript are both YouTube transcript APIs with an MCP server, and their entry plans cost about the same. The differences are volume pricing, batch jobs, SDKs, and what you can do without an API key. TranscriptAPI's details were checked on transcriptapi.com on October 15, 2026.

FeatureGetYouTubeTranscriptTranscriptAPI
REST API for YouTube transcripts
Free tier100 credits on signup, no card100 credits on signup, no card
Entry plan$5/month for 1,000 credits$5/month for 1,000 credits
Annual plan$54/year$54/year
Plans for higher volume$19, $49, and $99/month for 7,500 to 60,000 creditsNone listed
Top-up credits$1.50 to $2.50 per 1,000$1.50 to $2.50 per 1,000
Rate limits200 to 600 requests per minute200 to 300 requests per minute
Search, channel and playlist endpoints
Free endpointsCaption languages, latest uploads, handle lookup, credit balanceCaption languages, latest uploads, handle lookup
Batch jobs with signed webhooksUp to 100 videos per call
MCP server for AI agents
Official packagesPython, Node.js, LangChain, LlamaIndex, CrewAI, HaystackNone listed; cURL, Python and JavaScript examples
No-code toolsn8n node, Zapier app, ActivepiecesHTTP requests from n8n, Make or Zapier
Free web tool and Chrome extension
AI summary and chat with a video
Failed requestsNever chargedBilled per successful request

Feature availability sourced directly from each product's own site. A question-mark icon means the feature isn't offered, or not published.

Pricing: the same entry point, different at volume

TranscriptAPI's entry plan is $5 a month for 1,000 credits, or $54 a year. GetYouTubeTranscript's is $5 a month for 1,000 credits, or $54 a year. On both, one credit is one transcript.

Past the entry plan the two split. TranscriptAPI lists no larger plans, so more volume means buying top-ups at $1.50 to $2.50 per 1,000 credits. GetYouTubeTranscript adds plans at $19, $49, and $99 a month for 7,500 to 60,000 credits, which lower the price per transcript and raise the rate limit (see the table below).

What each one does that the other doesn't

TranscriptAPI advertises a 49 ms median response time and free tracking of a channel's new uploads. GetYouTubeTranscript's latest-uploads endpoint is free too.

GetYouTubeTranscript adds a batch API (up to 100 videos per call, with a signed webhook when the job finishes), official packages for Python, Node.js, LangChain, LlamaIndex, CrewAI and Haystack, and a free web tool and Chrome extension. TranscriptAPI is API-only: every use needs an account and a key.

GetYouTubeTranscript plans

100 free credits on signup, no card. Every plan includes the REST API, the MCP server and the Chrome extension. One credit is one successful request.

PlanPriceCredits a monthPer 1,000 creditsRequests a minute
Monthly$5.00 Billed $5.00/month1,000$5.00200
Annual$4.50 Billed $54.00/year1,000$4.50300
Starter$19 Billed $19.00/month7,500$2.53300
Pro$49 Billed $49.00/month25,000$1.96400
Scale$99 Billed $99.00/month60,000$1.65600

See all plans and top-ups

Verdict

The entry plans cost about the same, so choose on the extras. TranscriptAPI is a lean API with a fast advertised median response time. GetYouTubeTranscript fits better if you need batch jobs, more than a few thousand transcripts a month, ready-made packages for AI frameworks, or a free web tool and Chrome extension on the same account.

Want to try it yourself? Get a free transcript or see pricing and credits.

TranscriptAPI vs GetYouTubeTranscript FAQs

Is GetYouTubeTranscript a TranscriptAPI alternative?

Yes. Both return YouTube transcripts as JSON for one credit, both have search, channel and playlist endpoints, and both run a hosted MCP server for AI assistants.

Which is cheaper?

At the entry level they cost about the same: TranscriptAPI charges $5 a month for 1,000 credits, GetYouTubeTranscript $5 for 1,000. Above that, GetYouTubeTranscript's $19, $49, and $99 plans lower the price per transcript, while TranscriptAPI relies on top-ups.

Does either have a free tier?

Both do. GetYouTubeTranscript gives 100 credits on signup and a free web tool that works without an account. TranscriptAPI gives 100 free credits on signup.

Can I get transcripts for a whole channel?

Yes, on both. GetYouTubeTranscript also has a batch endpoint that queues up to 100 videos in one call and notifies your webhook when the job is done.

Are failed requests charged?

GetYouTubeTranscript never charges for failed requests, including videos without captions. TranscriptAPI bills one credit per successful request.

Not affiliated with TranscriptAPI. Comparison is based on publicly available information as of October 2026; features change over time. Visit TranscriptAPI.