0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Issue is substantial similarity.

Two part test:

2. “intrinsic analysis” – would an


ordinary reasonable person perceive a
substantial taking of the protected
expression.

The test must only consider those


elements of a work that are protectable.
“The party claiming infringement may
place no reliance upon any similarity in
expression resulting from unprotectable
elements.”
I. Moral Rights: Droit Moral

Refers to the personal rights a


creator has in his or her work;
protects artistic integrity and
prevents alteration of an
artist’s work by others without
permission.
17 U.S. Code §106A Rights of
certain authors to attribution
and integrity
(Visual Artists Rights Act)

“. . . The author of a work of


visual art (1) shall have the
right (A) to claim authorship of
that work, and (B) to prevent
the use of his or her name as
the author of any work of visual
art which he or she did not
create.
(2) shall have the right to
prevent the use of his or her
name as the author of the work
of visual art in the event of a
distortion, mutilation, or other
modification of the work which
17 U.S. Code §106A Rights of
certain authors to attribution and
integrity
(Visual Artists Rights Act)

“(3) . . . shall have the right (A) to


prevent any intentional distortion,
mutilation, or other modification of
that work which would be
prejudicial to his or her honor or
reputation, and any intentional
distortion, mutilation, or
modification of that work is a
violation of that right, and (B) to
prevent any destruction of a work
of recognized stature, and any
intentional or grossly negligent
destruction of that work is a
violation of that right.”
Terry Gilliam, et al, v. ABC, 538 F.2d 14 (2d
Cir. 1976)

“American copyright law, as presently written, does not


recognize moral rights or provide a cause of action for
their violation. . . . Nevertheless . . . courts have long
granted relief for misrepresentation of an artist's work by