0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Iowa, 633 F.Supp.2d 682,
690 (N.D. Iowa 2009). Section 504 conditions the acceptance of funds on the waiver of immunity under specifically
enumerated federal nondiscrimination statutes and “any other federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients
of Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1). Section 1324b is not enumerated in § 504. See id.
Section 504 only applies to non-enumerated federal statutes “prohibiting discrimination by recipients of federal
financial assistance.” Fiske, 633 F.Supp.2d at 690. Section 1324b is not a statute “prohibiting discrimination by
recipients of federal financial assistance.” Compare § 1324b(b)(1) (“It is an unfair immigration-related employment
practice for a person or other entity to discriminate against any individual . . . with respect to the hiring, or
recruitment or referral for a fee, of the individual for employment or discharging the individual from employment . .
. because of such individual’s national origin, or . . . citizenship status”), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the
United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin[ ] . . . be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”); see also Fiske, 633 F.Supp.2d at 689, 690.

5