0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin[ ] . . . be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”); see also Fiske, 633 F.Supp.2d at 689, 690.

5
14 OCAHO no. 1352

from certain claims, see, e.g., N.D. Cent. Code § 32-12.2-02; Bulman v. Hulstrand Constr. Co.,
521 N.W.2d 632, 637, 639 (N.D. 1994) (abolishing the State's common-law sovereign immunity
from tort liability) (relying on N.D. Const., art. I, § 9), North Dakota has specifically preserved
its Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity by statute. See N.D. Cent. Code § 32-12.2-10
(“This chapter does not waive the state's immunity under the Eleventh Amendment to the United
States Constitution in any manner, and this chapter may not be construed to abrogate that
immunity.”); Ugochi, 12 OCAHO no. 1304 at 5.

Additionally, the doctrine of Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 158-59 (1908), which holds that
individual state officials or employees may be sued in federal court for prospective injunctive