0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] turer or seller “knowingly violated a State or Federal stat-
ute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and
the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which
relief is sought.” §7903(5)(A)(iii). By tying the exception to
statutory violations, Congress kept the door open to civil li-
ability—but only liability flowing from duties that the Peo-
ple, rather than the courts, had chosen to impose.
PLCAA’s predicate exception might well be triggered by
aiding and abetting another’s violation of a firearms stat-
ute, as the provision’s two examples make clear. First,
§7903(5)(A)(iii)(I) describes, for example, aiding and abet-
ting “any person in making any false or fictitious oral or
written statement with respect to any fact material to the
lawfulness of the sale or other disposition of a qualified
product”—conduct that violates 18 U. S. C. §§922(m),
923(g), or 924(a)(3)(A). Likewise, §7903(5)(A)(iii)(II) covers
aiding and abetting “any other person to sell or otherwise
dispose of a qualified product, knowing, or having reasona-
ble cause to believe, that the actual buyer of the qualified
product was prohibited from possessing or receiving a fire-
arm or ammunition under” 18 U. S. C. §§922(g) and (n)—
sales that breach §§922(b), (d), or (t)(1), for instance. Criti-
cally, both predicate-exception examples relate to the aid-
ing and abetting of particular statutory violations.
All that Mexico alleges here is that firearms-industry-