0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] -4-

Electronically Filed 06/02/2025 12:59 / MOTION / CA 25 115185 / Confirmation Nbr. 3512372 / CLSXT
position that no longer exists as of May 29, 2025) or Mayor, thus usurping the office of mayor.

O.R.C. 2961.01 states that “a person against whom a verdict or finding of guilt for

committing a felony under any law [of this or any other state] is returned, unless the plea, verdict

or finding is reversed or annulled, is incompetent to be an elector or juror or to hold an office of

honor, trust or profit.” O.R.C. 2961.01(A)(1).

O.R.C. 2921.41, pertaining to theft in office, states, in pertinent part:

O.R.C. 2921.41(C)(1) A public official or party official


who pleads guilty to theft in office and who whose plea is accepted
by the court or a public official or party official against whom a
verdict or finding of guilt for committing theft in office is returned
is forever disqualified from holding any public office, employment,
or position of trust in this state.

For purposes of being disqualified from holding public office, only a determination of

guilt is necessary, not sentencing or any post-trial determinations. O.R.C. 2921.41(C)(1); State

ex rel. Gains v. Hill, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 1820 (7th Dist. App., 1998) at 6, citing State ex rel.