0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] removed from office by virtue of O.R.C. 2961.01 and O.R.C. 2921.41(C)(1)..

Even though O.R.C. 3.16 dictates the procedures by which the mayor is suspended from

office, the procedures of that statute, by the statute’s own terms, end when the public official’s

suspension ends. If a public official is suspended, the Probate Court in the county in which the

public official serves appoints an interim replacement “to perform the suspended public official’s

duties” “[f]or the duration of the public official’s suspension.”. O.R.C. 3.16(E)(4), emphasis

added.

“If the office of the suspended public official becomes vacant during the period of

suspension, a public official shall be appointed or elected to fill such vacancy as provided by

law.” O.R.C. 3.16(E)(5).

In this case, Brandon King was suspended from office, his interim replacement

(Respondent Sandra Morgan) was appointed by the Probate Court “for the duration of [King]’s

-9-

Electronically Filed 06/02/2025 12:59 / MOTION / CA 25 115185 / Confirmation Nbr. 3512372 / CLSXT