East Cleveland Council President Lateek Shabazz Files Appeals Motion To Become Mayor
[…] mayor. There is no dispute that as of his conviction on May 29, 2025, Brandon King was
Even though O.R.C. 3.16 dictates the procedures by which the mayor is suspended from
office, the procedures of that statute, by the statute’s own terms, end when the public official’s
suspension ends. If a public official is suspended, the Probate Court in the county in which the
public official serves appoints an interim replacement “to perform the suspended public official’s
duties” “[f]or the duration of the public official’s suspension.”. O.R.C. 3.16(E)(4), emphasis
added.
“If the office of the suspended public official becomes vacant during the period of
suspension, a public official shall be appointed or elected to fill such vacancy as provided by
In this case, Brandon King was suspended from office, his interim replacement
(Respondent Sandra Morgan) was appointed by the Probate Court “for the duration of [King]’s
-9-
Electronically Filed 06/02/2025 12:59 / MOTION / CA 25 115185 / Confirmation Nbr. 3512372 / CLSXT