East Cleveland Council President Lateek Shabazz Files Appeals Motion To Become Mayor
[…] “Quo warrranto is employed to test the actual right to an office. However, before a party
is entitled to maintain an action in quo warranto, he must not only show this own right to the
office but also establish that another is actually holding office.” Parma v. Cleveland, 9 Ohio St.3d
109, 112 (1984), citing State ex rel. Mikus v. Chapla, 1 Ohio St.2d 174 (1965).
In this case, as has been shown, Respondent Morgan was named as Interim Mayor solely
for the time frame when Brandon King was suspended pursuant to O.R.C. 3.16. That statute
calls for the Interim Mayor’s tenure to end when the suspension ends and a vacancy in the public
office occurs. At that point, “a public official shall be appointed or elected to fill such vacancy as
provided by law.” O.R.C. 3.16(E)(5), emphasis added. “That law” is the East Cleveland Charter,
which states, at Section 114, that if the mayor is removed from office, the first in line of
Respondent has no right or legal authority to continue to hold herself out as Interim
Mayor or Mayor.