0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Id. at *3

(quoting Brooklyn Ctr. For Psychotherapy, Inc. v Phila Indem. Ins. Co., 955 F3d 305, 311 (2d

Cir. 2020)). Specifically, Section 296(2)(a) of the NYSHRL provides:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, being the owner, lessee,
proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public
accommodation . . . because of the . . . disability . . . of any person, directly or
indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person any of the accommodations,
advantages, facilities or privileges thereof…

N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(2)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 40-c of the NYSCRL states:

“No person shall, because of . . .disability . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his or her

civil rights . . . in the exercise thereof, by any other person or by any firm, corporation or

institution . . . .” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-c(2) (emphasis added). Finally, Section 8-107(a)(4)

of the NYCHRL includes similar language prohibiting the “refus[al], withhold[ing]… or

den[ial]” of “accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges” “because of” or “on account