0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] prime contractor’s request to terminate notice.
4. The DBE has 5 days to file a written protest to the prime contractor and to the
local agency, stating the DBE objections to the proposed termination of its

California Department of Transportation  Division of Construction


June 2022 Page 18
OVERSIGHT RESIDENT ENGINEER GUIDELINES
Chapter 3—Quality Management Assessment

subcontract. The DBE should also provide the reasons why the local agency
should not approve the prime contractor’s request to terminate.
5. According to 49 CFR 26.53, “What are the good faith efforts procedures
recipients follow in situations where there are contract goals?” the local agency
must require the prime contractor not to terminate the DBE subcontractor
without prior written consent. The local agency must include in each prime
contract a provision stating:

“That the contractor shall utilize the specific DBEs listed to perform