RESIDENT ENGINEER GUIDELINES
[…] subcontractor, must be copied on all communications among the parties.
3. Before the prime contractor transmits the request to terminate the DBE to the
local agency, the prime contractor must afford the DBE 5 days to respond to the
prime contractor’s request to terminate notice.
4. The DBE has 5 days to file a written protest to the prime contractor and to the
local agency, stating the DBE objections to the proposed termination of its
subcontract. The DBE should also provide the reasons why the local agency
should not approve the prime contractor’s request to terminate.
5. According to 49 CFR 26.53, “What are the good faith efforts procedures
recipients follow in situations where there are contract goals?” the local agency
must require the prime contractor not to terminate the DBE subcontractor
without prior written consent. The local agency must include in each prime
contract a provision stating:
“That the contractor shall utilize the specific DBEs listed to perform