0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] under the Immigration and Nationality Act and any other applicable federal law. Fla. Stat.
§ 811.101(2) (referring to section 908.111).

Page 1 of 14
Case 1:25-cv-21524-KMW Document 28 Entered on FLSD Docket 04/04/2025 Page 2 of 14

States by eluding or avoiding examination or inspection by immigration officers” (“illegal

entry”). A first conviction for illegal entry is a first-degree misdemeanor, requiring a

mandatory minimum sentence of nine months’ imprisonment, while subsequent

convictions are felonies with escalating mandatory minimum sentences. Fla. Stat. §

811.102(1)–(3). Under subsection 811.103(1), an adult “unauthorized alien” commits a

third-degree felony, if they “enter[], attempt[] to enter, or [are] at any time found in” Florida

after “having been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or having departed

the United States during the time an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is

outstanding” (“illegal reentry”). Importantly, the scheme requires courts to presume that

“no conditions of release can reasonably assure the presence” of any individual arrested

under either provision and to order their detention without bond pending disposition of the

case. Fla.