IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] claim under Article I, sections 1 and 19 is met, we do not reach the second question
of whether the means chosen to affect that purpose are reasonable. Rather, we
reverse the trial court’s order dismissing Plaintiffs’ claims under the Fruits of Their
Own Labor clause and the Law of the Land clause.
H. Ultra Vires Claim
- 17 -
PROCTOR V. CITY OF JACKSONVILLE
Opinion of the Court
Plaintiffs again contend the trial court erred in applying the “reasonably
conceivably rational basis test” to their claim that the UDO’s permitting fee is
unreasonable and ultra vires. We agree.
Section 160A-4 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “[i]t is
the policy of the General Assembly that the cities of this State should have adequate
authority to execute the powers, duties, privileges, and immunities conferred upon
them by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4 (2023). To that end, “the provisions of
[Chapter 160A] and of city charters shall be broadly construed and grants of power
shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are
reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect[.]” Id.
However, this grant of power is not without limits. In Homebuilders Association of
Charlotte, Inc. v. City of Charlotte, our Supreme Court held that when a city has the
authority to assess fees for a given purpose, “such fees will not be upheld if they are