100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] acquired or other information that casts doubt upon the correctness of the conviction.”).

Further, beyond the evidence suggesting Mr. Williams’s actual innocence, the Prosecuting

Attorney likewise has outlined compelling evidence of constitutional errors during Mr. Williams’s

trial, including an investigation so deficient it violated due process, ineffective assistance of

counsel, and the state’s unconstitutional exclusion of Black jurors based on race. This evidence “of

constitutional error at the original trial . . . undermines the confidence in the judgment.” Section

547.031(3).

Both the new DNA evidence and the evidence of constitutional errors constitutes supports

this Court concluding “that the convicted person may be innocent or may have been erroneously

convicted.” Section 547.031(1). The Prosecuting Attorney through its Special Counsel therefore

requests a hearing on this Motion pursuant to Section 547.031(2).

62
Electronically Filed - ST LOUIS COUNTY - January 26, 2024 - 05:14 PM
Respectfully Submitted,
WESLEY BELL
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY