Marcellus Williams First Motion To Vacate
[…] (prosecutors are “bound by the ethics of [their] office to inform the appropriate authority of after-
acquired or other information that casts doubt upon the correctness of the conviction.”).
Further, beyond the evidence suggesting Mr. Williams’s actual innocence, the Prosecuting
Attorney likewise has outlined compelling evidence of constitutional errors during Mr. Williams’s
counsel, and the state’s unconstitutional exclusion of Black jurors based on race. This evidence “of
constitutional error at the original trial . . . undermines the confidence in the judgment.” Section
547.031(3).
Both the new DNA evidence and the evidence of constitutional errors constitutes supports
this Court concluding “that the convicted person may be innocent or may have been erroneously
convicted.” Section 547.031(1). The Prosecuting Attorney through its Special Counsel therefore
62
Electronically Filed - ST LOUIS COUNTY - January 26, 2024 - 05:14 PM
Respectfully Submitted,
WESLEY BELL
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
63