100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] Their jury

selection tactics in this case were consistent with their historic pattern and practice of removing

qualified Black jurors in death penalty cases. Individually and collectively, the evidence of

innocence and constitutional violations entitle Mr. Williams to a hearing under Section 547.031.

28
Electronically Filed - ST LOUIS COUNTY - January 26, 2024 - 05:14 PM
CLAIM I: NEW DNA EVIDENCE, IN LIGHT OF THE UNDERMINED WITNESS
TESTIMONY, SUGGESTS MR. WILLIAMS MAY BE ACTUALLY INNOCENT

The Prosecuting Attorney submits this motion under Section 547.031(1) because “he . . .

has information that the convicted person may be innocent or may have been erroneously

convicted.” First, the new sworn testimony from three DNA experts excluding Mr. Williams as the

man who stabbed Ms. Gayle is compelling evidence that Mr. Williams may be innocent. But in

addition to the new DNA evidence, this Court must also consider the additional evidence the jury