100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] PROSECUTING ATTORNEY, )
21ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT )
OF MISSOURI, ) CAUSE NO. ________________
Ex rel. MARCELLUS WILLIAMS` )
Relator/Movant )

FIRST MOTION TO VACATE OR SET ASIDE JUDGMENT AND


SUGGESTIONS IN SUPPORT

COMES NOW the Prosecuting Attorney of the County of St. Louis, by and through Special

Counsel for Wrongful Convictions Matthew A. Jacober and, pursuant to Section 547.031, RSMo,

moves to vacate or set aside the judgment by which the defendant, Marcellus Williams, was

convicted of first-degree murder in the death of Felicia Gayle. Mr. Williams received a sentence

of death.

Section 547.031(1) provides that the Prosecuting Attorney may move to vacate or set aside

a conviction “at any time if he or she has information that the convicted person may be innocent

or may have been erroneously convicted.” Here, DNA evidence supporting a conclusion that Mr.

Williams was not the individual who stabbed Ms. Gayle has never been considered by a court.

This never-before-considered evidence, when paired with the relative paucity of other, credible