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2012 Dodge Journey P0765-UD Circuito de Solenoide

2012 Dodge Journey P0765-UD Circuito de solenoide
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100% found this document useful (1 vote)
355 views13 pages

2012 Dodge Journey P0765-UD Circuito de Solenoide

2012 Dodge Journey P0765-UD Circuito de solenoide
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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YOUR CURRENT VEHICLE

2012 Dodge Journey

P0765-UD Circuito de solenoide

P0765-UD CIRCUITO DE SOLENOIDE


BATTERY
A0

ASSEMBLY-
POWER
FUSE DISTRIBUTION
150 CENTER
25A

85 30 RELAY-
TRANSMISSION
CONTROL
86 87 87A

8 34 65 C3

Z902 T15 T16


18 18 16
BK YL/BR YL/OR

10
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY-
CONTROL TRANSMISSION
OUTPUT SOLENOID/
PRESSURE
SWITCH
LP VFS L/R EMCC UD LC OD DC 2-4
CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL
12 2 3 7 17 19 20 21

T118 T20 T84 T59 T80 T60 T82 T19


18 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
DG DG/WT DG/TN YL/LB DG/YL YL/GY DG/OR YL/DB

7 29 C1 1 73 4 3 5 2 25 C1
TRANSMISSION LP VFS L/R EMCC UD LC OD DC 2-4 MODULE-
CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL CONTROL POWERTRAIN
CONTROL

GROUND GROUND GROUND GROUND GROUND GROUND


50 51 52 53 72 49

Z902 Z902 Z902 Z902 Z902 Z902


18 18 18 18 18 18
BK BK BK BK BK BK

2842020129

Teoría de la Operación

Se utilizan seis solenoides para controlar los elementos de fricción (embragues). La continuidad de los
circuitos de solenoide se prueba periódicamente. Cada solenoide se enciende o apaga dependiendo de su
estado actual. Un pico inductivo debe ser detectado por el PCM durante esta prueba. Si no se detecta
ningún pico, el circuito se prueba nuevamente para verificar la falla. Además de las pruebas periódicas, los
circuitos de solenoide se prueban si se produce un error en la relación de transmisión o en el interruptor
de presión. En este caso, un error dará lugar a que se establezca el DTC adecuado. La MIL se iluminará y la
transmisión entrará en punto muerto, si el DTC está configurado por encima de 35 km/h (22 mph), modo
Limp-in cuando la velocidad del vehículo es inferior a 35 km/h (22 mph).

Cuando se monitorea:

Inicialmente en el encendido, luego cada 10 segundos a partir de entonces. Los solenoides también
se probarán inmediatamente después de que se detecte un error en la relación de transmisión o un
error en el interruptor de presión.

Establecer condición:

Tres fallas consecutivas en la prueba de continuidad del solenoide, o una falla si la prueba se ejecuta
en respuesta a un error de relación de transmisión o interruptor de presión.

Posibles causas

DTC DE ENTRADA DE ENERGÍA TCM RELACIONADOS PRESENTES

CIRCUITO DE CONTROL DE SOLENOIDE UD ABIERTO

CIRCUITO DE CONTROL DE SOLENOIDE UD EN CORTOCIRCUITO A TIERRA

CIRCUITO DE CONTROL DE SOLENOIDE UD EN CORTOCIRCUITO A VOLTA JE

CONJUNTO DE SOLENOIDE/INTERRUPTOR DE PRESIÓN DE TRANSMISIÓN

MÓDULO DE CONTROL DEL TREN MOTRIZ (PCM)

Realice siempre el procedimiento de SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS DE PREDIAGNÓSTICO antes de


continuar. (Refiérase a Diagnóstico/MÓDULO Basado en DTC, Control del tren motriz (PCM) -
Procedimiento estándar)(Refiérase a la Lista 1).

Prueba diagnóstica

CHECK IF RELATED PCM/TCM RELAY DTCS ARE PRESENT

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any TCM Relay DTCs present also?

Yes

(Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing)(Refer To


List 2) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

Go To >>>

CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT

With the scan tool, read DTCs.


Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0 for this DTC?

Yes

Go To >>>

No

Go To >>>

CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Starter Relay.

CAUTION

Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING

The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or
fatal injury.

NOTE

Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.

Install the Transmission Simulator

Simulator, Transmission
and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, actuate the UD Solenoid.

Monitor the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?

Yes

Go To >>>

No

Go To >>>

CHECK WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR

With the scan tool, continue to actuate the UD Solenoid.

While monitoring the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, wiggle the related wiring harness
and connectors.

Did the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator continue to blink on and off during the
wiggle test?

Yes

Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. (Refer to Transmission and Transfer Case/Automatic - 62TE/ASSEMBLY, Transmission
Solenoid and Pressure Switch - Removal).

Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure)(Refer To List 1).

No

Repair wiring or connectors as necessary.

Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure)(Refer To List 1).

CHECK THE (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


3
2

1 0
0
BLACK

3 1

7 4

12 8

16 13

20 17

23 21

ASSEMBLY-
TRANSMISSION
SOLENOID/TRS
(62TE)

96 73

24
24 1

MODULE-
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL C1
(GAS)

3110992
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit between the appropriate terminal of the
PCM C1 harness connector and the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for an open.

Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure)(Refer To List 1).

No

Go To >>>

CHECK THE (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


3
2

1 0
0
BLACK

3 1

7 4

12 8

16 13

20 17

23 21

ASSEMBLY-
TRANSMISSION
SOLENOID/TRS
(62TE)

96 73

24
24 1

MODULE-
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL C1
(GAS)

3111049
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure)(Refer To List 1).

No

Go To >>>

CHECK THE (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


V
3
2

1 2
0
BLACK

3 1

7 4

12 8

16 13

20 17

23 21

ASSEMBLY-
TRANSMISSION
SOLENOID/TRS
(62TE)

96 73

24
24 1

MODULE-
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL C1
(GAS)

3111064
Remove the PCM/TCM relay and with a fused jumper wire, jumper the Transmission Control Output to
B(+).

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure)(Refer To List 1).

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for
Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no
problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
(Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal). With
the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.

Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure)(Refer To List 1).

CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes
Repair as necessary.

Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure)(Refer To List 1).

No

Test Complete.

Refer To List:

List 1

28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.0L Diesel / Standard Procedure
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.4L Gas / Standard Procedure
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 3.6L / Standard Procedure
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 41TE / Standard Procedure
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 62TE / Standard Procedure

List 2

28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.0L Diesel / Diagnosis and Testing
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.4L Gas / Diagnosis and Testing
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 3.6L / Diagnosis and Testing
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 41TE / Diagnosis and Testing
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 62TE / Diagnosis and Testing

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