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p0340 - 11ctc

How to diagnose P0340 on dodge

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
131 views18 pages

p0340 - 11ctc

How to diagnose P0340 on dodge

Uploaded by

Alexey Zhuravlev
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 18

2011 Chrysler Truck Town & Country V6-3.

6L
Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > P Code Charts > P0340

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) (NGC)

P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1


Special Tools

10436 - Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic

Originally Shipped In Kit Number(s) 10436.

2027902090 - Check Tool, Tone Wheel Right

2021500090 - Adapter, Late Version 3.6L Oil Pressure Test


S109

K856 K856
20 20
BR/YL BR/YL

2 2
SENSOR SENSOR
CAMSHAFT CAMSHAFT
POSITION POSITION 2

1 4 3 3 4 1

K900 K900
20 20
DB/DG DB/DG

S101

K900
20
DB/DG

1
SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT
POSITION

3 2

K855
20
BR/OR

S108

K856 K441 K44 K855 K24 K900 K445 K444


20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
BR/YL DB/BR GY/DB BR/OR BR/LB DB/DG DB DB/TN

27 C1 22 C2 34 C2 29 C2 35 C2 27 C2 36 C1 13 C1
MODULE-
5 VOLT CMP 1/2 CMP 1/1 5 VOLT CKP SENSOR CMP 1/4 CMP 1/3
POWERTRAIN
SUPPLY SIGNAL SIGNAL SUPPLY SIGNAL GROUND SIGNAL SIGNAL
CONTROL

VVT CONTROL VVT CONTROL VVT CONTROL VVT CONTROL


LEFT BANK LEFT BANK RIGHT BANK RIGHT BANK
INTAKE EXHAUST INTAKE EXHAUST

8 C2 17 C1 2 C1 15 C1

K78 K277 K76 K276


20 20 20 20
BR/LB DB/WT BR/WT DB/WT

1 1 1 1
VVT CONTROL SOLENOID- VVT CONTROL SOLENOID- VVT CONTROL SOLENOID- VVT CONTROL SOLENOID-

LEFT BANK VARIABLE LEFT BANK VARIABLE RIGHT BANK VARIABLE RIGHT BANK VARIABLE

INTAKE VALVE EXHAUST VALVE INTAKE VALVE EXHAUST VALVE


TIMING- TIMING- TIMING- TIMING-
LEFT BANK LEFT BANK RIGHT BANK RIGHT BANK
GROUND GROUND GROUND GROUND
(INTAKE) (EXHAUST) (INTAKE) (EXHAUST)
2 2 2 2

Z903 Z903 Z903 Z903


16 16 16 16
BK BK BK BK

S104

Z903
16
BK

02720667

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
The Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor circuits consist of a Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplied 5-Volt reference circuit, low
reference circuit, and an output signal circuit. The CMP Sensor detects magnetic flux from the peaks and valleys between the
magnets of the tone wheel attached to the camshaft. As each magnet rotates past the CMP Sensor, the resulting change in the
magnetic field is used by the sensor electronics to produce a digital output pulse. The sensor returns a digital ON/OFF DC voltage
pulse of varying frequency output pulses per Camshaft revolution that represent an image of the camshaft tone wheel. The
frequency of the CMP Sensor output depends on the velocity of the camshaft. The PCM decodes the tooth pattern to identify
camshaft position. This information is then used to sequence the ignition timing and fuel injection events for the engine. The PCM
also uses CMP Sensor output information to determine the camshaft relative position to the Crankshaft, to control the CMP
Actuator operation if equipped.

NOTE: The engine may still start even if either the Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor or CMP fails. The PCM eventually sorts out
engine position and starts the vehicle on just one of these two inputs. However, there is a slight delay in starting until the PCM can
establish sync. A DTC is set and the MIL illuminates if either of the CKP or CMP Sensor signals are not present during engine
cranking.
There are four Camshafts and two CMP Sensors. Each CMP Sensor has two CMP Sensor signals that provide feedback indicating
the position of each Camshaft on its correlating engine bank (See the illustration and tables below indicating the CMP Sensor,
Position Solenoid/Phaser and DTC orientation).

3.2L / 3.6L DTCs RELATED TO EACH CAMSHAFT

CAMSHAFT LOCATI RELATED CAM SEN PHASER/ACTUATO MISALIGNMENT DT COLD START PERFO
CALLOUT #
ONS SOR DTCS R DTCS CS RMANCE DTCS

Bank 1 Intake
1 P0365, P0369 P000A, P0010 P0017 P052A, P052B
Camshaft

Bank 1 Exhaust
2 P0340, P0344 P000B, P0013 P0016 P054A, P054B
Camshaft

Bank 2 Intake
3 P0390, P0394 P000C, P0020 P0019 P052C, P052D
Camshaft

Bank 2 Exhaust
4 P0345, P0349 P000D, P0023 P0018 P054C, P054D
Camshaft
3.2L / 3.6L VVT Component Locations

CALLOUT DESCRIPTION CALLOUT DESCRIPTION

CMP Position Solenoid - Bank CMP Sensor - Bank 1 Sensor 1


1 5A
1 Position 1 (INTAKE) (EXHAUST)

CMP Position Solenoid - Bank CMP Sensor - Bank 1 Sensor 2


2 5B
1 Position 2 (EXHAUST) (INTAKE)

CMP Position Solenoid - Bank


3 6 Bank 2 Camshaft Sensor
2 Position 1 (INTAKE)

CMP Position Solenoid - Bank CMP Sensor - Bank 2 Sensor 1


4 6A
2 Position 2 (EXHAUST) (EXHAUST)

CMP Sensor - Bank 2 Sensor 2


5 Bank 1 Camshaft Sensor 6B
(INTAKE)

When Monitored and Set Conditions


When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the engine cranking and with the engine running.


Battery voltage is above approximately 11.0 volts.

Set Conditions:

During cranking, at least 2.5 seconds have elapsed with a Crankshaft Position Sensor signal present but no Camshaft
Position Sensor signal.
With the engine running, the Camshaft Position Sensor signal is lost for at least 0.4 seconds with a Crankshaft Position
Sensor signal present.

Default Actions:

The MIL will illuminate.

Possible Causes
LOW ENGINE OIL LEVEL
ENGINE OIL AERATED OR CONTAMINATED
INCORRECT ENGINE OIL FILTER
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE DUE TO A MECHANICAL FAILURE IN THE OILING SYSTEM
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 1
CAMSHAFT TONE WHEEL LOOSE/DAMAGED OR MISALIGNED
CAMSHAFT 1/2 OIL CONTROL VALVE FAULTY OR INTERMITTENTLY BINDING/STICKING SPOOL VALVE
CAMSHAFT 1/2 PHASER FAULTY OR INTERMITTENTLY BINDING/STICKING
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
OIL PRESSURE ISSUE IN CYLINDER HEAD
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1. CHECK THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL AND CONDITION

1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: The following items should be checked before continuing with this procedure. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.
LOW ENGINE OIL LEVEL
CONTAMINATED, DIRTY, AERATED OR DETERIORATED ENGINE OIL
INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE OUT OF SPECIFICATION
INCORRECT ENGINE OIL FILTER (DOES NOT MEET OEM SPECIFICATIONS)

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes
Repair as necessary. If the engine oil was not at the proper level, top off the engine oil to the proper specification. Start the
engine and allow it to idle for 2 - 3 minutes. Turn the engine off, ignition on, and using the scan tool, erase the DTC. Start the
engine and drive the vehicle to verify repair. If the DTC does not return, repair is complete.
If the DTC returns, Go To 3

No
Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.

3. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start. Attempt to operate vehicle under conditions similar
to freeze frame data.

WARNING:When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts
or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal
injury.

4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes
Go To 3

No
Go To 25

3. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS

1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

Are there any 5-Volt Reference, Dual Stage Oil Pump or Oil Pressure related DTCs active or pending?

Yes
Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s) before continuing with this test procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) /Diagnosis and Testing).

No
Go To 4

4. CHECK FOR RELATED CAM SENSOR DTCS

Is the P0365 or P0369 DTC also active at this time?

Yes
Go To 5
No
Go To 8

5. CHECK THE (K856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

NOTE: Keep in mind during the following electrical circuit checks that this is an intermittent loss of the Cam Sensor signal. It may
be best to wiggle the wiring harness and connectors while performing the check of the circuits.
1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn the ignition on.

4. Measure the voltage on the (K856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor 1 harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes
Go To 6

No
Repair the (K856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or shorted circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

6. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436 .

4. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the CMP Sensor 1 harness connector and the GPEC
Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes
Go To 7

No
Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).
7. EXCHANGE THE CMP SENSORS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO CHANGE TO THE OTHER BANK

1. Remove and exchange the CMP Sensor 1 with the CMP Sensor on the opposite bank.

NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft magnetic tone wheel for damage in accordance with the Service Information. If a problem is found
repair as necessary. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made
to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set.
With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 and CMP Sensor 1 harness connectors.

3. Turn the ignition on,

4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

5. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start. Attempt to operate vehicle under conditions similar
to freeze frame data.

6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the CMP Sensor DTCs for the opposite bank set?

Yes
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8I - Ignition
Control/SENSOR, Camshaft Position - Removal) . The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there
has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure
to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 21

8. CHECK THE (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: Keep in mind during the following electrical circuit checks that this is an intermittent loss of the Cam Sensor signal. It may
be best to wiggle the wiring harness and connectors while performing the check of the circuits.
1. Disconnect the CMP Sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor 1 harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes
Repair the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 9
9. CHECK THE (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit at the CMP Sensor 1 harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit?

Yes
Repair the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 10

10. CHECK FOR THE (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Check for continuity between the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the CMP Sensor 1
harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit?

Yes
Repair the short between the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 11

11. CHECK THE (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436 .

2. Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit between the CMP Sensor 1 harness connector and the GPEC
Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes
Go To 12
No
Repair the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

12. CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION

1. Install the applicable adaptor to the oil filter cap and install an oil pressure gauge to the adaptor. If the adaptor is not
available, monitor the oil pressure reading with the scan tool.

2. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Test drive the vehicle in accordance with the Freeze Frame data
collected.

3. Monitor the engine oil pressure reading on the scan tool while operating the vehicle.

NOTE: If the oil pressure goes below 16.0 psi or is oscillating excessively, it can cause a delay in Cam Phaser movement sufficient
enough to set a slow response or CMP Sensor intermittent DTC.

Is the oil pressure reading stable and above 16.0 psi?

Yes
Go To 13

No
Repair the engine oiling or mechanical condition (i.e. improper oil drain back, oil sludge, damaged oil pump, pick-up tube or
seal, etc.).
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

13. CHECK THE CAMSHAFT 1/2 OIL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Remove the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2.

3. Inspect the spring loaded spool valve on the Oil Control Valve.

NOTE: The spring loaded spool valve should be flush with the surface of the Oil Control Valve when at rest.
4. Push and release the spring loaded spool valve against the return spring with a small punch.

NOTE: The spring loaded spool valve should move freely without binding and return to the flush position if there are no problems
with the Oil Control Valve.

Was the spring loaded spool valve flush and able to move freely without dragging or sticking?

Yes
Go To 14

No
Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Oil Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure
must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel,
valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the
“Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

14. EXCHANGE THE CMP SENSORS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO CHANGE TO THE OTHER BANK

1. Remove and exchange the CMP Sensor 1 with the CMP Sensor on the opposite bank.

NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft magnetic tone wheel for damage in accordance with the Service Information. If a problem is found
repair as necessary. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made
to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set.
With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 and Cam Sensor harness connectors.

3. Turn the ignition on,

4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

5. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start.

6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the CMP Sensor DTCs for the opposite bank set as active?

Yes
Replace the faulty Camshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8I - Ignition
Control/SENSOR, Camshaft Position - Removal) . The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there
has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor 1/2 and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears.
Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 15

15. INSPECT CAMSHAFT SENSOR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE OR LOOSENESS

1. Remove the Cylinder Head Cover and inspect the Camshaft Sensor Tone Wheel for any looseness or signs of damage.

2. Using the Check Tool, Tone Wheel Right 2027902090 check the alignment of the CMP Sensor Tone Wheel in accordance with
the service information.

Were any issues found with the CMP Sensor Tone Wheel?

Yes
Replace the Camshaft Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be
performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain,
timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn”
Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 16

16. INSPECT THE CYLINDER HEAD FOR MISSING OR IMPROPERLY TORQUED OIL GALLEY PLUGS, AND FOR ANY DAMAGE TO THE
TIMING CHAIN LINKS OF PINS

1. Visually inspect the Cylinder Head for any missing or damaged plugs/screws in the oil galleys near the front of the Cylinder
Head.

2. Verify that the oil galley plugs are torqued to the proper specification.

3. Visually inspect the timing chain for broken links or damaged chain pins. Check the Timing Chain tensioners for proper
operation.

Were any issues found with the oil galley plugs or timing chain links, pins or tensioners?

Yes
Perform the appropriate repair. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there has been a
repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor 1/2 and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do
so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 17

17. CHECK THE CAM PHASER AND CAMSHAFT ASSEMBLY

1. Check the Cam Phaser to verify it has returned to lock pin.

2. Put a wrench on the flat of the Camshaft behind the phaser and attempt to move the Camshaft back and forth.

NOTE: The Cam Phaser should always return to lock pin when the engine is turned off. If the Cam Phaser is not at lock pin, there
will be movement felt between the Camshaft and the Cam Phaser.

Is there movement between the Camshaft and Cam Phaser?

Yes
Replace the Cam Phaser in accordance with the Service Information. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be
performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain,
timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn”
Procedure.
Go To 18

No
Replace the Cam Phaser and Camshaft Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. The “Cam/Crank Relearn”
Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor,
flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the
“Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
Go To 18

18. VERIFY THE REPAIR

1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

2. Test drive the vehicle in accordance with the Freeze Frame data collected.

Did the DTC return?

Yes
Go To 19

No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

19. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.

2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).

4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.

5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are
fully engaged.

7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector
locks are fully engaged.

8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector
locks are fully engaged.

9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.


10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes
Go To 20

No
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).
Test complete.

20. INSTALL A NEW PCM AND RETEST FOR DTC

1. Install a new Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic
Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .

2. Turn the ignition on,

3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

4. Start the engine and allow it to idle or crank the engine if it will not start.

5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the CMP Sensor DTC return?

Yes
Replace the Cylinder Head Assembly, Timing Chain and tensioners in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 09 -
Engine/Cylinder Head/Removal) . The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there has been a
repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, Timing Chain or gears. Failure to do so
can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

21. CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION

NOTE: During this test step it will be easier to check the oil pressure reading with the scan tool, especially during the test drive. If
the oil pressure reading is borderline on the scan tool or suspected to be off, verify the oil pressure with the adaptor tool and a
gauge on the later model engines where the adaptor can be used.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Check the oil pressure at idle and while test driving the vehicle
in accordance with the Freeze Frame data collected.
2. Monitor the engine oil pressure reading on the scan tool while operating the vehicle.

3. To check the oil pressure manually, turn the engine off. Remove the Oil Filter cap.

4. Install the Adapter, Late Version 3.6L Oil Pressure Test 2021500090 to the oil filter cap and install an oil pressure gauge to
the adaptor. If the adaptor is not available, monitor the oil pressure reading with the scan tool.

5. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Monitor the engine oil pressure reading on the gauge while
operating the vehicle.

NOTE: If the oil pressure goes below 16.0 psi or is oscillating excessively, it can cause a delay in Cam Phaser movement sufficient
enough to set a slow response or CMP Sensor intermittent DTC.

Is the oil pressure reading stable and above 16.0 psi?

Yes
Go To 22

No
Repair the engine oiling or mechanical condition (i.e. improper oil drain back, oil sludge, damaged oil pump, pick-up tube or
seal, etc.).
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

22. INSPECT THE CYLINDER HEAD FOR MISSING OR IMPROPERLY TORQUED OIL GALLEY PLUGS, AND FOR ANY DAMAGE TO THE
TIMING CHAIN LINKS OF PINS

1. Visually inspect the Cylinder Head for any missing or damaged plugs/screws in the oil galleys near the front of the Cylinder
Head.

2. Verify that the oil galley plugs are torqued to the proper specification.

3. Visually inspect the timing chain for broken links or damaged chain pins. Check the Timing Chain tensioners for proper
operation.

Were any issues found with the oil galley plugs or timing chain links, pins or tensioners?

Yes
Perform the appropriate repair. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there has been a
repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, Timing Chain or gears. Failure to do so
can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 23

23. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.

2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.


3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).

4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.

5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are
fully engaged.

7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector
locks are fully engaged.

8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector
locks are fully engaged.

9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes
Go To 24

No
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).
Test complete.

24. INSTALL A NEW PCM AND RETEST FOR DTC

1. Install a new Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic
Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .

2. Turn the ignition on.

3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

4. Start the engine and allow it to idle.

5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the CMP Sensor DTC return?


Yes
Replace the Cylinder Head Assembly, Timing Chain and tensioners in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 09 -
Engine/Cylinder Head/Removal) . The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there has been a
repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, Timing Chain or gears. Failure to do so
can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

25. WIRE HARNESS/CKP SENSOR INSPECTION

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the harness connectors at the PCM and Cam Sensor. Inspect for wire chaffing or rub conditions, spread
terminals, terminals pushed out of the wiring connector, bent terminals at the PCM and Cam Sensor, water in the connector
cavities, presence of corrosion on the terminals of the connectors or components.

3. Visually inspect the mounting area of Cam Sensor for debris/damage or a loose sensor. Remove the Cam Sensor and
inspect the end of the sensor for signs of damage or debris. Rotate the engine and if possible, inspect the tone wheel for any
signs of damage. Reinstall the Cam Sensor and ensure that the sensor is properly installed and torqued to proper
specification.

NOTE: Due to the fact that this DTC is set by an intermittent loss of the signal, the DTC may be caused by a poor connection at the
Cam Sensor or PCM terminals, or a poor signal between the Cam Sensor and tone wheel. Because of this, unplugging and
reconnecting the harness connectors, or repositioning the Cam Sensor will often repair the condition that set the DTC.

Were any problems found?

Yes
Perform the appropriate repair.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Go To 26

26. CHECK THE VEHICLE’S REPAIR HISTORY

1. Check the history of the vehicle for previous Cam Sensor related DTCs.

Did the repair history show that the vehicle was previously in the dealership with a Cam Sensor fault?

Yes
If the current DTC being diagnosed is for the same engine bank as the DTC that set on the previous visit, perform the
diagnostics starting at test step #12 in this diagnostic procedure.
If the current DTC being diagnosed is for the opposite engine bank as the DTC that set on the previous visit, replace the Cam
Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there
has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure
to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No
Swap the Cam Sensor with the Cam Sensor on the opposite bank and clear DTCs. The cause may have been a poor
connection at one of the harness connectors. Unplugging and reconnecting the harness connector may resolve the issue.
Verify the DTC does not return.
NOTE: The sensors must be exchanged to aid in determining the possible failure if the vehicle returns to the dealership in
the future with another Cam Sensor related DTC.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

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