United States Court of Appeals: For The District of Columbia Circuit
[…] regard to incorporation, to hold that the District constitutes a “State”
under the Amendment and yet, at the same time, to treat its laws as
federal is a self-contradiction. In other words, either the District, as a
federal enclave, enacts federal law, including D.C. Code § 7-
2502.02(a)(4), or the District is a “State” and D.C. Code § 7-
2502.02(a)(4) is state legislation to which the unincorporated Second
Amendment does not apply.
15
14
“The President of the United States shall be the Commander-in-
Chief of the militia of the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 49-409
(emphasis added); see also id. § 49-404 (“The enrolled militia shall
not be subject to any duty except when called into the service of the
United States, or to aid the civil authorities in the execution of the
laws or suppression of riots.”); id. § 49-405 (“Whenever it shall be
necessary to call out any portion of the enrolled militia the
Commander-in-Chief shall order out, by draft or otherwise, or accept
as volunteers as many as required.”).
17
mobilize the State militia during civil unrest,15 the Mayor of the