United States Court of Appeals: For The District of Columbia Circuit
[…] not be subject to any duty except when called into the service of the
United States, or to aid the civil authorities in the execution of the
laws or suppression of riots.”); id. § 49-405 (“Whenever it shall be
necessary to call out any portion of the enrolled militia the
Commander-in-Chief shall order out, by draft or otherwise, or accept
as volunteers as many as required.”).
17
mobilize the State militia during civil unrest,15 the Mayor of the
District must request the President to mobilize the District’s
militia. D.C. Code § 49-103 (“[I]t shall be lawful for the Mayor
of the District of Columbia . . . to call on the Commander-in-
Chief to aid . . . in suppressing . . . violence and enforcing the
laws; the Commander-in-Chief shall thereupon order out so
much and such portion of the militia as he may deem necessary
to suppress the same . . . .”). See generally Seegars, 297 F.
Supp. 2d at 240-41 (discussing structure of District’s militia).
To sum up, there is no dispute that the Constitution, case law
and applicable statutes all establish that the District is not a State
within the meaning of the Second Amendment. Under United