New Second Amendment Lawsuit
[…] exercising the procedure of petitioning for redress. The highway commission moves to dismiss on the basis that it
is a state agency constructing a state road and it has “state sovereign immunity” under the Eleventh Amendment.
The suit is dismissed. What happened? The substantive doctrine of state immunity cut off the substantive Petition
Clause right. You had your procedural right to petition for redress. The judge can’t doubt that you are making a
Fifth or Fourteenth Amendment claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 pursuant to the Petition Clause, but substantive
redress is barred. Why? You have two substantive constitutional rights to just compensation for the easement: The
1264.
U.S. CONST. Art. I, § 1, is conclusive of the issue. “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a
Congress of the United States,” (emphasis added). “Shall be vested” is mandatory. The Supreme Court is not a part of
Congress. Therefore no legislative powers by any name shall vest in it. Likewise, with the Executive Branch.
596
EXHIBIT 21 – JOHN E. WOLFGRAM, HOW THE JUDICIARY STOLE THE RIGHT TO PETITION