New Second Amendment Lawsuit
[…] 2002; ENCLOSURE (3) QUALIFICATION CRITERIA FOR SECURITY PERSONNEL (AFLOAT) dated May 13, 1992,411
through the Military Sealift Command, shipping companies, and the Seafarers International Union.
(1). That small arms training falls under the GENERAL REQUIREMENTS AND
CLASSIFICATIONS FOR ABLE SEAMEN, 46 U.S.C. § 7306(a)(3):
“To qualify for an endorsement as able seaman authorized by this section, an applicant must provide satisfactory
proof that the applicant is qualified professionally as demonstrated by an applicable examination or educational
requirements .”
(2). That 33 C.F.R. § 104.220 COMPANY OR VESSEL PERSONNEL WITH SECURITY
DUTIES requires the following:
Company and vessel personnel responsible for security duties must have knowledge, through training or
equivalent job experience, in the following, as appropriate:
(a) Knowledge of current security threats and patterns;
(b) Recognition and detection of dangerous substances and devices;
(c) Recognition of characteristics and behavioral patterns of persons who are likely to threaten
security;
(d) Techniques used to circumvent security measures;
(e) Crowd management and control techniques;
(f) Security related communications;
(g) Knowledge of emergency procedures and contingency plans;
(h) Operation of security equipment and systems;
(i) Testing and calibration of security equipment and systems, and their maintenance while at sea;
(j) Inspection, control, and monitoring techniques;
(k) Relevant provisions of the Vessel Security Plan (VSP);
(l) Methods of physical screening of persons, personal effects, baggage, cargo, and vessel stores;
and
(m) The meaning and the consequential requirements of the different Maritime Security
(MARSEC) Levels.
(n) Relevant aspects of the TWIC program and how to carry them out.
That 33 C.F.R. § 104.220 COMPANY OR VESSEL PERSONNEL WITH SECURITY DUTIES places unarmed
company and vessel personnel with security duties at grave risk of personal injury or death when security duties
411
Current edition is OPNAVINST 3591.1E: SMALL ARMS TRAINING AND QUALIFICATION, dated February 20, 2007;