New Second Amendment Lawsuit
[…] H. U.S. Coast Guard Merchant Mariner’s Document Pilot Program Public Law No.
108-293. Section 611
On August 9, 2004 THE COAST GUARD AND MARITIME TRANSPORTATION ACT OF 2004 (hr 2443) became
Public Law No. 108-293. Section 611 of that law authorizes and establishes the MERCHANT MARINERS
DOCUMENTS PILOT PROGRAM. That section states:
“The Secretary of [Homeland Security] may conduct a pilot program to demonstrate methods to
improve processes and procedures for issuing merchant mariners’ documents.”
Section 217 of that law adds new Subsection (y) to 14 U.S.C. § 93 for “GENERAL POWERS OF THE
COMMANDANT” which states:
“after informing the Secretary, make such recommendations to the Congress relating to the Coast
Guard as the Commandant considers appropriate.”
Last month, the U.S. Military Sealift Command (MSC) approved the Paul Hall Center’s small arms range along
with two new curriculums. The first course, MSC Initial Small Arms Instruction and Qualification, lasts 21 hours.