Verizon-Lavallette 5G Lawsuit
[…] the public.
26. By enacting the Act, Congress: (1) sought to ensure federal control over radio
frequencies and over the licensing, frequencies of operations, and technical standards applicable
to the use of such frequencies; and (2) intended to “provide for a pro-competitive, deregulatory
national policy framework designed to accelerate rapidly private sector deployment of advanced
telecommunications and information technologies to all Americans.” H.R. Rep. No. 104-458, at
206 (1996) (Conf. Rep.); see 1996 U.S. Code Cong. and Adm. News, p. 10; see also City of
27. Section 151 of the Act establishes a national policy to “make available, so far as
possible, to all people of the United States, without discrimination . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-
wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at
reasonable charges, for the purpose of national defense, [and] for the purpose of promoting
safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications.” 47 U.S.C. § 151.
In furtherance of this goal, the Act authorizes the FCC to enforce the provisions of the Act in
order to protect the ability of Personal Wireless Services providers and Telecommunications
6
Case 3:23-cv-23072 Document 1 Filed 12/13/23 Page 7 of 50 PageID: 7