No. 22- * U.S.
[…] purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully
discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to
enter: So help me God.”
5 U.S.C. §3331 which states “I, AB, do solemnly swear
(or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution
of the United States against all enemies, foreign and
domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the
same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental
reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and
faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am
about to enter. So help me God.”
18 USC §2382. Misprision of treason, reads, “Whoever,
owing allegiance to the United States and having
knowledge of the commission of any treason against them,
conceals and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and
make known the same to the President or to some judge of
the United States, or to the governor or to some judge or
justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of
treason and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than seven years, or both.”
Bouvier’s Law Dictionary of 1856 states: “2. Misprision
of treason, is the concealment of treason, by being merely
passive; Act of Congress of April 30, 1790, 1 Story's L. U. S.
83; 1 East, P. C. 139; for if any assistance be given, to the
traitor, it makes the party a principal, as there is no