0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] processes of government first-hand with the right of public officials to speak their minds freely
and associate with whomever they choose." Barr, 83 Ill. 2d at 210. Further, a gathering
generally does not constitute a "meeting" for purposes of OMA when there is "no examining or
weighing of reasons for or against a course of action, no exchange of facts preliminary to a
decision, [and] no attempt to reach accord on a specific matter of public business." Nabhani v.
Coglianese, 552 F. Supp. 657, 661 (N.D. Ill. 1982).

Section 3.5(a) of OMA (5 ILCS 120/3.5(a) (West 2020)) provides that "[a] person
who believes that a violation of this Act by a public body has occurred may file a request for
review with the Public Access Counselor[,]" and that the submission "must include a summary
of the facts supporting the allegation." (Emphasis added.)

The information set forth in your Request for Review is insufficient to indicate
that the campaign event on March 10, 2023, constituted an improper "meeting" of the City