100% found this document useful (2 votes)
[…] foreign Nations, and among the several States,” are less so. Obviously the power to interpret the less
precise delegations is extremely important. Early in the young republic’s history, the judiciary branch
assumed this role and thus secured an additional and extremely vital role in the U.S. legal system.

Judicial
As with the other branches, the U.S. judiciary possesses only those powers the Constitution delegates.
The Constitution extended federal jurisdiction only to certain kinds of disputes. Article III, Section 2
lists them. Two of the most significant are cases involving a question of federal law (“all Cases in
Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made…”)
and “diversity” cases, or disputes between citizens of two different states. Diversity jurisdiction
allows each party to avoid litigating his case before the courts of his adversary’s state.
A second judicial power emerged in the Republic’s early years. As explained in Chapter 2, the