0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] meeting of creditors under Section 341(a) of the Bankruptcy Code constitutes the practice of law in
Pennsylvania. 2. Whether the Bankruptcy Court erred as a matter of law in holding that only persons
listed in Section 343 of the Bankruptcy Code and their attorneys may examine a debtor at a meeting of
creditors under Section 341(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. While Sears frames the issue on appeal as
follows: 1. Whether a non-lawyer representative of a creditor may question a debtor during the meeting
of creditors pursuant to Section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code.
First the court cited section 341(a) of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code provides that ". . . the United States
Trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors." The Code also provides that "[t]he court
may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this section including any final meeting of
creditors." Also, in Section 343 of the Code, it provides that the debtor is required to appear for
examination under oath at the meeting of creditors. It further provides that "[c]reditors, any indenture
trustee, any trustee or examiner in the case, or the United States trustee may examine the debtor."