Clift Farm Response
[…] Mitchell, 849 So. 2d 192, 194, 199 (Ala.

2002) (holding the plaintiffs “disclaimed any reliance on any representations” by signing contract

with “as is” clause and that disclaimed any representations not in the agreement).

Second, the Amended Declaration was publicly recorded in October 2019 — almost a year

before Revelette closed on the Property. (Ex. A-2). It is bedrock Alabama law that recording an

instrument “constitutes ‘conclusive notice to all the world of everything that appears from the face’

of the instrument.” Haines, 579 So. 2d at 1310 (citations omitted); Ala. Code § 35-4-51 (“[A]ll . . .

documents purporting to convey any right, title, easement, or interest in any real estate . . . shall

be admitted to record in the office of the probate judge of any county. Their filing for registration

shall constitute notice of their contents.”) (emphasis added); Ellis v. City of Montgomery, 460 F.

Supp. 2d 1301, 1306 (M.D. Ala. 2006) (“In Alabama, as in most States, transfers of land and

encumbrances on land are recorded in the probate office; future interest-holders are then said to be