Case 1:22-cv-05109-FB-VMS Document 16 Filed 02/01/23 Page 1 of 23 PageID #: 62
[…] OF NEW YORK.
18. Defendant THE CITY OF NEW YORK designates the Police Department City of
New York (NYPD) as a mayoral agency to engage in law enforcement activities with the general
public and to manage its employees including handling disciplinary matters.
19. Defendant THE CITY OF NEW YORK, is a municipal corporation and public
employer, duly incorporated pursuant to the laws of the State of New York with its principal
place of business located within the County of New York.
20. Plaintiff alleges that under § 14-115(a) of the New York City Administrative
Code, the Commissioner "shall have power, in his or her discretion, on conviction by the
commissioner, or by any court or officer of competent jurisdiction, of a member of the force of
any criminal offense, or neglect of duty, violation of rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders,
or absence without leave, or any conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare, or immoral
conduct or conduct unbecoming an officer, or any breach of discipline, to punish the offending
party by reprimand, forfeiting and withholding pay for a specified time, suspension without pay
during such suspension, or by dismissal from the force." Moreover, while the Commissioner has
delegated to other bodies the responsibility of reviewing, investigating, and prosecuting
complaints, as well as making disciplinary recommendations to h[er], [s]he has retained
complete power and discretion to modify disciplinary decisions.
4