Compliance Order Hearing
[…] Ninth Defense
Tenth Defense
EPWater denies that it is a “person” as defined within NMSA 1978, Section 74-6-2 or
S S S
9 S S S
Eleventh Defense
By attempting to regulate activities outside of the State of New Mexico through the New
Mexico Water Quality Control Commission Regulations, NMED is seeking to act beyond its
delegated authority. The NM WQA only empowered the New Mexico Water Quality Control
Commission (the “Commission to adopt “water quality standards for surface and ground waters
of the state” (the State ofNew Mexico, not the State of Texas). NMSA 1978, Section 74-64(D).
Additionally, the Commission could only adopt regulations to “prevent or abate water pollution in
the state or in any specific geographic area, aquifer of the watershed state or in any part thereof.”
Twelfth Defense
Complainant fails to substantiate claims that EPWater violated 20.6.2.3 103 standards.
Vague and unsupported allegations that EPWater violated 20.6.2.3 103 standards: (I) violate due
process and are arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse of discretion; (2) are not supported by