0301 Letter Nppa - GTNP
[…] Over a decade ago, Congress—after years of considering the question and holding many hearings
on the issue—enacted a bill that outlined when the National Park System may require a permit
and/or charge a fee for photography in national parks. The law is now clear—a permit is not
required for low impact, handheld photography in national parks. The law enacted by Congress
states that the National Park Service “shall not require a permit or assess a fee for still
photography in a System unit if the photography takes place where members of the public are
generally allowed.” 54 U.S.C. § 100905(c)(1). This law applies regardless of whether the
photographer is a commercial photographer, a news photographer, or a hobbyist.
The only exceptions to this rule are if the photography “takes place at other locations where
members of the public are generally not allowed, or where additional administrative costs are
likely,” 54 U.S.C. § 100905(c)(1); or if the photography “uses models or props that are not a part
1
The letter to photographers has the reference number 5.C (GRTE). The new “Portrait Services” rules can be found