Motion To Disqualify Counsel
[…] already set forth describing Mr. Wise’s inappropriate and disqualifying behavior in this matter,
State’s Attorney Mosby incorporates by reference the factual background section of her Motion to
LEGAL STANDARD
Like all attorneys, federal prosecutors are required to follow the ethical rules that apply in
the jurisdiction in which they practice, as well as the rules of professional conduct in general.
United States v. Kinser, No. 7:15CR00061, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28153, at *6 (W.D. Va. Mar.
4, 2016); see also 28 U.S.C. § 530B (requiring that federal government attorneys are “subject to
Case 1:22-cr-00007-LKG Document 18 Filed 02/18/22 Page 2 of 8
State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such
attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other
attorneys in that State”). “Federal courts have an independent interest in ensuring that criminal
trials are conducted within the ethical standards of the profession and that legal proceedings appear
fair to all who observe them.” Wheat v. United States, 486 U.S. 153, 160 (1988).