DTC 0707 P7·F/INJ TIMG FB
[ZD30DD]
DTC 0707 P7·F/INJ TIMG FB PFP:16700
Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real time
communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives the
signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the injec-
tion pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel injec-
tion amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing control
valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system, SEF437Y
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction information are transferred through the line (circuit)
from injection pump control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROL
In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the ECM, the injection amount is controlled by
controlling the spill valve in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROL
Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the injection timing is controlled in accordance
with the timer spring by performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injection pump and by
adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and calibrates the injection amount change by
the fuel temperature.
CAMRING POSITION SENSOR
The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor wheel in the injection pump by the semicon-
ductor magnetic resistance element sensor. The camring position sensor synchronizes with the camring, and
detects the actual advance amount. The injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution by
the signal of the camring position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN Engine: After warming up More than 40 C (104 F)
SPILL/V Engine: After warming up Approx. 13 CA
INJ TIMG C/V Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 50 - 70%
Engine: After
DECELER F/CUT Idle OFF
warming up
Altitude
Approx. 0 m: Approx. 100.62 kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm2 ,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m: Approx. 88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907 kg/cm2
BARO SEN Ignition switch: ON , 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m: Approx. 83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848 kg/cm2
, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m: Approx. 78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799 kg/cm2
, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
EC-314
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DTC 0707 P7·F/INJ TIMG FB
[ZD30DD]
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam- A
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
WIRE
MINAL ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage) EC
COLOR
NO.
[Engine is running]
Electronic control fuel injec-
33 L/Y Warm-up condition Approximately 2.5V C
tion pump
Idle speed
[Engine is running]
Electronic control fuel injec-
40 R/L Warm-up condition Approximately 2.5V D
tion pump
Idle speed
Electronic control fuel injec- [Engine is running]
52 Y/R Approximately 0.1V E
tion pump Idle speed
Approximately 0.65V
F
[Engine is running]
Idle speed
G
ECT0095D
Electronic control fuel injec-
53 Y/PU
tion pump Approximately 0.75V
H
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm I
ECT0096D
J
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
K
Fuel injection timing control system does not function properly. Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel injection pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
L
Electronic control fuel injection pump
Improper fuel quality
"INJ TIMING" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.*
M
*: When using this item, DTC may be detected. If so, erase it because it is not a malfunction.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. Keep engine speed at more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10 sec-
onds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-318, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF817Y
EC-315
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DTC 0707 P7·F/INJ TIMG FB
[ZD30DD]
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at least 2 seconds.)
3. Keep engine speed at more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn “ON”.
5. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-318, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
EC-316
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DTC 0707 P7·F/INJ TIMG FB
[ZD30DD]
Wiring Diagram
A
EC
TBWH0029E
EC-317
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DTC 0707 P7·F/INJ TIMG FB
[ZD30DD]
Diagnostic Procedure
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Perform EC-189, "AIR BLEEDING" , and EC-189, "WATER DRAINING" .
>> GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
Perform EC-315, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electronic control fuel injection pump harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
SEF390Y
4. Check voltage between electronic control fuel injection pump
terminal 7 and ground.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB0443E
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
EC-318
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DTC 0707 P7·F/INJ TIMG FB
[ZD30DD]
5. CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND A
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 6 and ground. Refer to EC
Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
C
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7. D
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART E
Check the following.
Harness connectors F217, F21
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM F
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
G
7. CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram. H
Electronic control fuel injection pump ECM
1 33
I
2 40
5 52
8 53 J
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. K
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8. L
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
M
Check the following.
Harness connectors F217, F21
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-227, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace electronic control fuel injection pump.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
EC-319
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