Judges's Opinion On Request
[…] Case 5:21-cv-00704-AKK Document 51-1 Filed 11/01/21 Page 2 of 2
Sincerely,
.
Ashley Remkus
Investigative reporter
Alabama Media Group
200 West Side Square
Huntsville, Alabama 35802
[email protected]
Case 5:21-cv-00704-AKK Document 51-2 Filed 11/01/21 Page 1 of 1 FILED
2021 Nov-01 PM 03:08
U.S. DISTRICT COURT
N.D. OF ALABAMA
CAUTION - EXTERNAL:
Thank you for your email. We appreciate the opportunity to respond before the Court rules on AL.com’s
request.
Defendants object to the release of the body-worn camera (“BWC”) videos that have been filed under seal
in this case. Pursuant to section 12-21-3.1(b) of the Alabama Code, the BWC videos are “not public records” and
therefore “privileged” law enforcement investigative materials. Id. (“Law enforcement investigative reports and
related investigative material are not public records. Law enforcement investigative reports, records, field notes,
witness statements, and other investigative writings or recordings are privileged communications protected
from disclosure.”) (emphasis added); see also Something Extra Publ'g, Inc.. d/b/a Lagniappe Weekly v. Mack,
No. 1190106, 2021 WL 4344346 (Ala. Sept. 24, 2021) (reaffirming that section 12-21-3.1(b) exempts law
enforcement investigative materials, including videos, from requests under Alabama Open Records Act).