Board of Regents Complaint - As Filed
[…] directives that the President considers necessary to carry out.” 40 U.S.C. § 121(a).
265. “[P]olicies and directives” describe the President’s power to direct the
266. Congress knows how to confer that power, as it authorized the GSA
121(c); see also Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain, 542 U.S. 692, 711 n.9 (2004) (“[W]hen the
legislature uses certain language in one part of the statute and different language
267. And Congress has given the President the power to “prescribe
regulations” in other contexts, typically in the realm of foreign affairs and national
consular officers.”); 32 U.S.C. § 110 (“The President shall prescribe regulations, and
issue orders, necessary to organize, discipline, and govern the National Guard.”).
268. Third, even if the Procurement Act authorized the President to issue
orders with the force or effect of law, it would not authorize approval of the Task
Force guidance. The President appears to assume that the Procurement Act’s