0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Typically, it requires “some affirmative action

made in good faith.” Northrop Grumman Computing Sys., Inc. v. United States, 93

17
Case 5:18-cv-01983-LCB Document 246 Filed 08/26/21 Page 18 of 36

Fed. Cl. 144, 151 n.7 (2010) (citing In re Cambridge Biotech Corp., 186 F.3d 1356,

1375 (Fed. Cir. 1999)). A party obligated by contract to use its best efforts must “put

its muscles to work to perform with full energy and fairness the relevant express

promises and reasonable implications therefrom.” Id.

The transfer of licenses for utilization facilities is governed by 10 C.F.R.

§ 50.80, subsection (b) of which sets forth the items that “shall” or “may” be

included with all license-transfer applications. Among those items that the NRC

“may” require is a statement of “written consent from the existing licensee or a

certified copy of an order or judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction attesting

to the person’s right . . . to possession of the facility or site involved.” 10 C.F.R.

§ 50.80(b)(2).

Through its Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation (NRR), the NRC has issued

an Office Instruction on “Procedures for Handling License Transfers” (LIC–107,

Revision 2), which describes the NRC’s internal procedures for processing the