0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] and Nuclear Development hasn’t received [the] NRC’s approval,” there “may be a

problem.” Id. at 793. Chandler shared this concern with TVA’s Senior Counsel,

Clifford Beach, but as of then Chandler did not consider the issue to be “significant.”

Id. at 795, 797. Because “the closing date was still far enough away that there were

any number of things that could have changed” to obviate whatever potential

regulatory problems might surround his concern, Chandler considered the issue too

minor to raise with Nuclear Development. Id. at 797.

8
Under 10 C.F.R. § 50.80(b)(2), the NRC “may require” an applicant for the transfer of a
construction permit “to file a written consent from the existing licensee . . . attesting to the person's
right ; . . to possession of the facility or site involved.”

10
Case 5:18-cv-01983-LCB Document 246 Filed 08/26/21 Page 11 of 36

Matthews next spoke with Chandler on October 18, 2018. That morning he

called to say that he would be sending over a draft letter of the kind the two had