Court of Appeals: Brian David Hill
[…] The law requires evidence that Appellant acted
shown no such evidence and would have likely shown no such evidence in the Trial
40
Court either had Appellant been given effective counsel and had taken the matter to trial.
Even though the arguments are limited due to the General District Court not being
a State Court of Record and not having any Transcripts, the Appellant still argues that
the General District Court of Martinsville had erred on December 21, 2018 (Page 42,
No. 1294-20-3), in finding that the evidence before it was sufficient to find that
Appellant violated Virginia Code § 18.2-387 because the evidence fails to show that
Appellant acted intentionally to make an obscene display or exposure of his person. That
statute provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very person who intentionally makes an
obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public
place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to so expose himself,
“The ‘obscenity’ element of Code § 18.2–387 may be satisfied when: (1) the
accused admits to possessing such intent, Moses v. Commonwealth, 611 S.E.2d 607,
608 (Va. App. 2005)(en banc); (2) the defendant is visibly aroused, Morales v.
Commonwealth, 525 S.E.2d 23, 24 (Va.