2021-04-01 Let Them Play Michigan, Inc. V DHHS - Summons, Complaint With Exhibits (Case No. 2021-000060-MZ)
[…] MCL 333.2226(d).
The novel coronavirus (COVID-19) is a respiratory disease that can result in serious illness or death. It is
caused by a new strain of coronavirus not previously identified in humans and easily spread from person
to person. COVID-19 spreads through close human contact, even from individuals who may be
asymptomatic.
In recognition of the severe, widespread harm caused by epidemics, the Legislature has granted MDHHS
specific authority, dating back a century, to address threats to the public health like those posed by
COVID-19. MCL 333.2253(1) provides that:
If the director determines that control of an epidemic is necessary to protect the public health,
the director by emergency order may prohibit the gathering of people for any purpose and
may establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to insure continuation of
essential public health services and enforcement of health laws. Emergency procedures shall
not be limited to this code.
RECEIVED by MCOC 4/1/2021 1:01:56 PM
See also In re Certified Questions from the United States District Court, Docket No. 161492 (Viviano, J.,
concurring in part and dissenting in part, at 20) (“[T]he 1919 law passed in the wake of the influenza