2021-04-01 Let Them Play Michigan, Inc. V DHHS - Summons, Complaint With Exhibits (Case No. 2021-000060-MZ)
[…] Elizabeth Hertel
Director
Michigan Dept. of Health and Human Services
333 S. Grand Ave
P.O. Box 30195
Lansing, Michigan 48909
On behalf of Let Them Play Michigan, Inc., and individual parents across the state, we
have concerns regarding the Interim Guidance for Athletics (“Interim Guidance”) issued by the
RECEIVED by MCOC 4/1/2021 1:01:56 PM
Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (“MDHHS”) on March 20, 2021.
Our request is simple: Please clarify the legal authority under which MDHHS published
the Interim Guidance.
As you recognize in the March 19, 2021 Emergency Order Under MCL 333.2253 –
Gatherings and Face Mask Order (“The Order”), the Public Health Code authorizes you, as the
Director of MDHHS, to “by emergency order . . . prohibit the gathering of people for any purpose
and may establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to insure continuation of essential
public health services and enforcement of health laws.” See MCL 333.2253(1). It seems clear
that any action you take under this law must be “by emergency order.” Id. (emphasis added).
The Interim Guidance is referenced within The Order, but it was not itself issued
“by emergency order.”