2019.12.30 Anti-SLAPP (Final)
[…] 27
“Limited judicial review is a well-understood feature of private arbitration.” Vandenberg v.
28
10
Defendants’ Special Motion to Strike
1 Super. Ct., 982 P.2d 229, 238 (Cal. 1999). “Judicial interference … would [] defeat the very advantages
2 the arbitral parties sought to achieve.” Id. at 238–39. “[A]rbitrators, unless specifically required to act in
3 conformity with rules of law, may … expressly or impliedly reject a claim that a party might
4 successfully have asserted in a judicial action.” Id. at 239.
5 Thus, grounds to set aside arbitration awards are limited. See Civil Code § 1286.2. Plaintiffs’
6 complaint appeals to only one exception: “The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue
7 means.” § 1286.2(1). As explained below, Plaintiffs have no valid claim to vacate the award for fraud.
8 a) “Intrinsic” fraud is not a proper basis to vacate an arbitration award.
9 California courts distinguish between “intrinsic” and “extrinsic” fraud, holding that awards may