Defendants' Motion For Summary Judgment
[…] with the Faith was essential for Academy teachers, who further the religious mission of the
Academy. (SUF, ¶¶ 17-26); see Catholic Bishop of Chicago, 440 U.S. at 501 (“[W]e have
recognized the critical and unique role of the teacher in fulling the mission of a church-operated
Defendants’ religious judgment. See Cowen v. Lily Dale Assembly, 44 A.D.2d 772, 773 (App.
Div. 4th Dep’t 1974) (“It is not for this court nor any other secular institution to regulate the manner
This action is further barred by the free exercise clause of the New York Constitution.
Article I, Section 3 guarantees that: “[t]he free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and
worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all
humankind . . . .” N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 3. In interpreting the state free exercise clause, courts have
treated it “coextensive” with its federal counterpart. See Cent. UTA of Monsey v. Vil. of Airmont,
No. 18-CV-11103 (VB), 2020 WL 377706, at *25 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 22, 2020). A finding that federal