Defendants' Motion For Summary Judgment
[…] recognized the critical and unique role of the teacher in fulling the mission of a church-operated

school.”). Whether Plaintiff violated Catholic values is a determination exclusively within

Defendants’ religious judgment. See Cowen v. Lily Dale Assembly, 44 A.D.2d 772, 773 (App.

Div. 4th Dep’t 1974) (“It is not for this court nor any other secular institution to regulate the manner

in which respondent exercises its ecclesiastical judgment.”).

C. The New York State Constitution.

This action is further barred by the free exercise clause of the New York Constitution.

Article I, Section 3 guarantees that: “[t]he free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and

worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all

humankind . . . .” N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 3. In interpreting the state free exercise clause, courts have

treated it “coextensive” with its federal counterpart. See Cent. UTA of Monsey v. Vil. of Airmont,

No. 18-CV-11103 (VB), 2020 WL 377706, at *25 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 22, 2020). A finding that federal