United States District Court Northern District of Illinois Eastern Division Jury Trial Demanded
[…] allowable; and/or (4) requiring Defendant to restore to Plaintiff and each Class member this
unlawfully obtained money from them, to disgorge the profits Defendants made on these
transactions, and to enjoin Defendants from violating the ICFA or violating it in the same fashion
19
Case: 1:20-cv-07074 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/30/20 Page 20 of 25 PageID #:20
forth herein.
64. At all times relevant hereto, there was in full force and effect the Illinois Uniform
65. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the Class
66. 815 ILCS 510/2(a)(5) prohibits “represent[ng] that goods or services have
sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not
have …” By marketing the Products with their current packaging, Defendants have represented and
continue to represent that the Products have characteristics (i.e., contain enough ground coffee to
make up to a specified number of servings) that they do not have. Therefore, Defendants have
67. 815 ILCS 510/2(a)(7) prohibits “represent[ing] that goods or services are of a
particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of
another.” By marketing the Products with their current packaging, Defendants have represented and
continue to represent that the Products are of a particular standard (i.e., contain enough ground coffee
to make up to a certain number of servings) which they do not possess. Therefore, Defendants have
68. 815 ILCS 510/2 (a)(9) prohibits “advertis[ing] goods or services with intent not to
sell them as advertised.” By marketing the Products as containing enough ground coffee to make a
20
Case: 1:20-cv-07074 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/30/20 Page 21 of 25 PageID #:21
specified number of servings, but not intending to sell the Products as such, Defendants have violated
69. 815 ILCS 510/2 (a)(12) prohibits “engag[ing] in any other conduct which similarly
creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.” By marketing the Products with their current
packaging as containing enough ground coffee to make a specified number of servings which they
do not contain, Defendants have engaged and continued to engage in conduct which is likely to