100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] transactions, and to enjoin Defendants from violating the ICFA or violating it in the same fashion

in the future as discussed herein.

19
Case: 1:20-cv-07074 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/30/20 Page 20 of 25 PageID #:20

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Violation of the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act


(815 ILCS 510/1, et seq.)
63. Plaintiff repeats the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-51 above as if fully set

forth herein.

64. At all times relevant hereto, there was in full force and effect the Illinois Uniform

Deceptive Practices Act, 815 ILCS 510/1, et seq. (“DTPA”).

65. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the Class

against Defendant pursuant to the DTPA.

66. 815 ILCS 510/2(a)(5) prohibits “represent[ng] that goods or services have

sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not

have …” By marketing the Products with their current packaging, Defendants have represented and

continue to represent that the Products have characteristics (i.e., contain enough ground coffee to

make up to a specified number of servings) that they do not have. Therefore, Defendants have

violated section 510/2(a)(5) of the DTPA.

67. 815 ILCS 510/2(a)(7) prohibits “represent[ing] that goods or services are of a

particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of

another.” By marketing the Products with their current packaging, Defendants have represented and

continue to represent that the Products are of a particular standard (i.e., contain enough ground coffee

to make up to a certain number of servings) which they do not possess. Therefore, Defendants have

violated section 510/2(a)(7) of the DTPA.

68. 815 ILCS 510/2 (a)(9) prohibits “advertis[ing] goods or services with intent not to

sell them as advertised.” By marketing the Products as containing enough ground coffee to make a

20
Case: 1:20-cv-07074 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/30/20 Page 21 of 25 PageID #:21

specified number of servings, but not intending to sell the Products as such, Defendants have violated

section 510/2(a)(9) of the DTPA.

69. 815 ILCS 510/2 (a)(12) prohibits “engag[ing] in any other conduct which similarly

creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.” By marketing the Products with their current

packaging as containing enough ground coffee to make a specified number of servings which they

do not contain, Defendants have engaged and continued to engage in conduct which is likely to

create confusion or misunderstanding among consumers.