Motion Preliminary Injunction
[…] along the Project’s route have enacted electric transmission line ordinances regulating the
construction and operation of transmission lines. See id. ¶15. The EA/FONSI did not address
whether the Project would violate these ordinances and any other local laws. EA/FONSI at 162
(only noting “[p]otential violation of state or federal law”). Moreover, there are three ongoing
appeals challenging the DEP’s decision to grant the required state permits. Bennett Dec. ¶8.
Lastly, the cumulative impacts of the Project also weigh in favor of an EIS. 40 C.F.R. §
1508.7 (July 2020) (defining “cumulative impacts” and stating such impacts “can result from
individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time”). The
Corps acknowledges other past, present, and future projects that have or may affect aquatic
resources. EA/FONSI at 142, 146, but because of the improper scope ignored other possible
cumulative impacts including e.g., cumulative impacts to the forest and habitat fragmentation.