Motion Preliminary Injunction
[…] a Work Start Notification form at least four weeks before CMP begins construction. On November
4, 2020, Defendant Atilano signed an addendum to the EA that explained the changes to the special
conditions. See Cassidy Dec., Ex. 13. The EA Addendum stated its findings did not affect the July
7, 2020 FONSI. Id. at 3. On November 6, 2020, the same day the permit was finalized, CMP
submitted its Work Start Notification Form to the Corps, which states CMP proposes to start work
LEGAL BACKGROUND
NEPA is the “basic national charter for protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R. §
1500.1 (July 2020).10 Among the purposes of the statute are to “insure that environmental
information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and actions are
taken,” and to “help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of
requires all agencies of the federal government to prepare a “detailed” environmental impact
statement (“EIS”) regarding all “major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the