Motion Preliminary Injunction
[…] national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.” Id. at § 1508.27(a). Intensity
“refers to the severity of impact” and involves the consideration of several factors, including, but
Id. § 1508.27(b). The presence of “one of these factors may be sufficient to require preparation of
an EIS in appropriate circumstances.” Ocean Advocates v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 402 F.3d
direct, indirect and cumulative impacts on “ecological … aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic,
social, or health” interests. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8 (July 2020). “Indirect effects” are those “caused by
the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.”
Id. “[R]easonable foreseeability means that the impact is sufficiently likely to occur that a person
of ordinary prudence would take it into account in reaching a decision.” Dubois v. U.S. Dept. of
Agric., 102 F.3d 1273, 1286 (1st Cir. 1996) (internal quotes omitted).