(Final) 2020.10.06 Bexar County Petition
[…] ballot at any polling place irrespective of the election precinct in which they reside. The county is
permitted to use this system pursuant to TEC Section 43.007. Section 43.007, however, requires
that “[t]he total number of countywide polling places may not be less than . . . 50 percent of the
number of precinct polling places that would otherwise be located in the county for that election.”
Tex. Elec. Code § 43.007(f).
The starting point for determining how many polling places the county would “otherwise”
be legally required to provide is section 43.001 of the Code, which mandates that “[e]ach election
precinct established for an election shall be served by a single polling place located within the
boundary of the precinct.” Bexar County currently has 765 election precincts. However, election
precincts are generally supposed to “contain at least 100 but not more than 5,000 registered voters.”
Tex. Elec. Code § 42.006(a). Although no provision explicitly sanctions doing so, we believe the