(Final) 2020.10.06 Bexar County Petition
[…] https://www.votingrightslab.org/polling-place-consolidation-report.
2
Oficina Legal del Pueblo Unido, Inc.
1410 Guadalupe Street
San Antonio, TX 78207
210.663.6727(p)
texascivilrightsproject.org
court” must actually combine the precincts for each individual election. No such combinations
have been made by the Bexar County Commissioners Court for the Nov. 2020 General Election.
Further, any combinations would need to combine neighboring precincts such that no more than
5,000 registered voters are combined together in one location, id. § 42.0051(c)),4 and that it does
not “result[] in discouraging participation by a group covered by the Voting Rights Act in any
political or electoral process . . . because of the location of a polling place or other factors.” Id. §
42.0051(d)(3). This means that any combinations cannot have a disparate impact on an ethnic,
racial, or language group minority. It should be noted that the majority of polling place closures in