(Final) 2020.10.06 Bexar County Petition
[…] 15. Texas Election Code (“TEC”) Section 43.007 establishes and regulates the Countywide
Polling Place Program (“CWPPP”). CWPPP allows voters in participating counties to vote at any
polling place on Election Day rather than exclusively at the polling place assigned to their
16. To participate in CWPPP, a county “must adopt a methodology for determining where each
polling place will be located.” TEX ELEC. CODE § 43.007(f). In adopting this methodology, the
county is required to “solicit input from organizations or persons located within the county who
17. Further, Section 43.007(f)(1) establishes an objective minimum number of Election Day
polling locations that a county must operate. It states that “[t]he total number of countywide polling
places may not be less than . . . 50 percent of the number of precinct polling places that would
otherwise be located in the county for that election.” Thus, to figure out the minimum required
number of sites, one must first figure out how many sites would otherwise be located in the county
7
ii. The Legal Baseline for Establishing the Minimum Allowable Number of Vote Centers