(Final) 2020.10.06 Bexar County Petition
[…] required approximately 311 vote centers that Bexar County should be providing. Although the
department alluded to potentially adding “a few” locations at a recent Commissioners Court
meeting,2 there was no indication that it in any way intended to add the approximately 38 locations
required by the Election Code.
As you know, Bexar County uses countywide polling, which enables voters to cast their
ballot at any polling place irrespective of the election precinct in which they reside. The county is
permitted to use this system pursuant to TEC Section 43.007. Section 43.007, however, requires
that “[t]he total number of countywide polling places may not be less than . . . 50 percent of the
number of precinct polling places that would otherwise be located in the county for that election.”
Tex. Elec. Code § 43.007(f).
The starting point for determining how many polling places the county would “otherwise”
be legally required to provide is section 43.001 of the Code, which mandates that “[e]ach election