(Final) 2020.10.06 Bexar County Petition
[…] precincts – for example, that the precincts cannot be combined if the total population being
combined totals more than 5,000 active registered voters. See Ex. J (Sep. 18 Response from Def.
84. Defendant Callanen’s proposed 284 election-day locations is premised on being able to
combine every precinct that contains fewer than 750 registered voters. However, combining all of
these precincts demonstrably has discouraged and will continue to discourage VRA-protected
groups from participating in the election on Election Day. This contravenes the plain language of
TEC Section 42.0051, which states that an election precinct cannot be combined if it “results in
discouraging participation by a group covered by the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral
24
85. Defendant Callanen has previously failed to post the list of Election Day polling locations
on the County’s website until two days before Election Day and has indicated in writing that she
intends to continue this practice. This violates the plain language of Section 4.003 of the TEC,