(Final) 2020.10.06 Bexar County Petition
[…] See
8
24. To determine the minimum number of polling locations a county can operate in the
countywide polling place program, one must figure out (a) how many election precincts are in the
county; (b) how many of those precincts have fewer than 750 registered voters; (c) whether the
county commissioners court has combined any precincts for the general election; and (d) whether
removing the polling place for any of those smaller precincts would result in discouraging a VRA-
protected group from participating in an electoral process or in combining more than 5,000 active
25. TEC Section 4.003 requires that “not later than the 21st day before Election Day, a county
shall post a copy of a notice of the election given by the county . . . , which must include the
location of each polling place, on the county's Internet website, if the county maintains a website.”
26. VDRs are individuals who have undergone specific training to help eligible Texans register
to vote in Texas. Persons who are otherwise qualified voters are eligible to be appointed as VDRs.
TEX ELEC. CODE § 13.031. The county voter registrar appoints VDRs. Id.