Fuel System
Fuel System
SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications (Continued)
Item Specification
General Specifications
Fuel Pressure
Item Specification
Key on, engine off 172-448 kPa (25-65 psi)
Fuel Tank Capacity
Engine running 172-448 kPa (25-65 psi)
Standard 85.2 L (22.5 gallons)
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Fuel System Pressure Release 1. Remove the Schrader valve cap.
Special Tool(s)
EFI/CFI Fuel Pressure Gauge
310-012 (T80L-9974-B)
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
General Specifications
Fuel tank support strap 55 41 —
Item Specification bolts
Fuel Tank Capacity Fuel filter shield bolts 10 — 89
Standard 85.2 L (22.5 gallons) Frame shield bolts 20 15 —
Inertia fuel shut off 2 — 18
(IFS) switch bolts
Disconnect Tool, Spring Lock 2. Release the fuel system pressure. For additional
Coupling (3/8 inch) information, refer to Section 310-00.
310-D004 (D87L-9280-A) or
equivalent 3. Disconnect the hose from the evaporative
emission (EVAP) canister purge valve.
Material
Item Specification
SAE 5W-20 Premium WSS-M2C930-A
Synthetic Blend Motor Oil
XO-5W20-QSP
Material
Item Specification
SAE 5W-20 Premium WSS-M2C930-A
Synthetic Blend Motor Oil
XO-5W20-QSP
13. Remove the nut from the front fuel tank support
strap.
• To install, tighten to 55 Nm (41 lb-ft).
10. NOTE: To install, lubricate the fuel fitting with 14. Remove the bolt from the rear fuel tank support
clean engine oil. strap.
Separate the fittings. • To install, tighten to 55 Nm (41 lb-ft).
• To install, align the fuel line fitting and
press together until a click is heard. 15. Disconnect the fuel vapor hose from the fuel
• Pull on the fitting to make sure it is fully vapor vent valve.
engaged, then install the safety clip. • To install, lightly lube with clean engine oil.
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-in
Accelerator cable bracket bolt 10 89
Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART
Condition Possible Sources Action
• Excessive effort needed to • Worn accelerator lever pivot • INSTALL a new accelerator
depress accelerator pedal and bushing. pedal and shaft.
shaft
• Accelerator cable binding. • INSTALL a new accelerator
cable. REFER to Accelerator
Cable Bracket in this section..
• Worn or damaged throttle • INSTALL a new throttle
body. body. REFER to Section
303-04.
• Accelerator pedal and shaft • Frayed or binding accelerator • INSTALL a new accelerator
feels rough or raspy cable. cable. REFER to Accelerator
Cable Bracket in this section..
• Worn or damaged throttle • INSTALL a new throttle
body. body. REFER to Section
303-04.
• Accelerator pedal and shaft • Kinked accelerator cable. • INSTALL a new accelerator
bind or stick cable. REFER to Accelerator
Cable Bracket in this section.
• Foreign object caught in • CHECK the accelerator pedal
accelerator pedal linkage. linkage. REMOVE any
foreign objects.
• Worn or damaged throttle • INSTALL a new throttle
body. body. REFER to Section
303-04.
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
Speed control actuator 9 — 80
bracket-to-vehicle bolts
Speed control 12 9 —
actuator-to-bracket
screws
Speed control switch 7 — 62
screws
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the • Circuitry • REFER to the Powertrain
powertrain control module • PCM Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PCM) (PC/ED) manual.
• The speed control switch is • Speed control switch • INSTALL a new speed
inoperative — no DTCs control switch. REFER to
Speed Control Switch in this
section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Clockspring C218a
Yes
GO to A7.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to A2.
A2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
• Key in OFF position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A4.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to A3.
A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• corrosion 303-14. TEST the system for normal
• pushed-out pins operation.
• Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated No
correctly. The system is operating correctly at this
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused
• Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
• Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-56, circuit 848
(DG/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218a-5, circuit 848
(DG/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
A5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
• Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Section 501-20B.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A6.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Section 501-20B. INSTALL the driver air
bag module. Refer to Section 501-20B.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
• Disconnect: Speed Control Switch.
• Measure the resistance between the speed control switch pin 1,
component side and the speed control switch pin 2, component
side.
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch
wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag
module. Refer to Section 501-20B. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch.
REFER to Speed Control Switch in this
section. INSTALL the driver air bag
module. Refer to Section 501-20B.
• Is the resistance approximately 4,300 ohms? CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Section 501-20B. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is any voltage present? REPEAT the self-test.
Yes
GO to B5.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to B3.
B3 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT
TO GROUND
• Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Section 501-20B.
• Disconnect: Horn Switch Wiring Harness Connector.
• Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-57, circuit 151
(LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM
C175b-56, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch
wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag
module. Refer to Section 501-20B. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to B4.
B4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Section 501-20B. INSTALL the driver air
bag module. Refer to Section 501-20B.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question.
INSTALL the driver air bag module. Refer
to Section 501-20B. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
B5 CHECK FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT
• Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-57, circuit 151
(LB/BK), harness side and the PCM C175b-56, circuit 848
(DG/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to B9.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to B6.
B6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
• Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Section 501-20B.
• Disconnect: Speed Control Switch.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to B7.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch.
REFER to Speed Control Switch in this
section. INSTALL the driver air bag
module. Refer to Section 501-20B.
• Is the resistance approximately 4,300 ohms? CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B7 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH WIRING HARNESS
• Disconnect: Horn Switch Wiring Harness Connector.
• Measure the resistance between the horn switch wiring harness
connector pin 3, circuit 151, harness side and the horn switch
harness connector pin 2, circuit 848, harness side.
Yes
GO to B8.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch
wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag
module. Refer to Section 501-20B. CLEAR
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B8 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT
• Measure the resistance between the top of the clockspring pin 2,
component side and the top of the clockspring pin 3, component
side.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 151 (LB/BK) or circuit 848
(DG/OG) as necessary. INSTALL the
driver air bag module. Refer to Section
501-20B. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Section 501-20B. INSTALL the driver air
bag module. Refer to Section 501-20B.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Pinpoint Test C: DTC P1567 — NGSC Driver • circuit 264 (WH/LB) open, short to voltage, or
Fault short to ground
Normal Operation • circuit 265 (LG/WH) open, short to voltage, or
short to ground
Under normal operation, when the powertrain
control module (PCM) senses battery voltage on • circuit 307 (BK/YE) open
circuit 511 (LG) the PCM deactivates the speed • circuit 376 (BN/WH) open, short to voltage, or
control actuator. Additionally, when the brake pedal short to ground
is pressed and the speed control deactivator switch • circuit 1139 (VT/YE) open
opens, battery voltage is removed from circuit 307
(BK/YE) to the speed control actuator and the • PCM
PCM, releasing the throttle independently of the • speed control actuator
speed control actuator. • speed control deactivator switch
Possible Causes
• circuit 133 (BK) open, short to voltage, or short
to ground
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC P1567 — NGSC DRIVER FAULT
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) PIDS
• Test drive the vehicle at greater than 40 km/h (25 mph) with and Yes
without the speed control engaged, while monitoring the PCM If the PCM PID SCINT F indicates YES,
PID SCINT F and SC HW F. GO to C12.
• Does either PCM PID SCINT F or SC HW F indicate If the PCM PID SC HW F indicates
YES? YES, GO to C2.
No
GO to C7.
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1139 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to C3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-test.
C3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator pins,
component side as follows:
Yes
GO to C4.
No
INSTALL a new speed control actuator.
REFER to Speed Control Actuator in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances between 2 and 3 ohms? self-test.
C4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITRY FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b, harness side and
ground as follows:
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to C5.
C5 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITRY FOR
AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b, harness side
and the speed control actuator C122, harness side as follows:
Speed Control
PCM Actuator Circuit
C175b-29 C122-4 264 (WH/LB)
C175b-36 C122-3 265 (LG/WH)
C175b-46 C122-2 376 (BN/WH)
Yes
GO to C6.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITRY FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b, harness side
and ground as follows:
(Continued)
PCM Circuit
C175b-29 264 (WH/LB)
C175b-36 265 (LG/WH)
C175b-46 376 (BN/WH)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to C7.
C7 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator
C122-6, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to C9.
No
INSTALL a new speed control actuator.
REFER to Speed Control Actuator in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Is the resistance between 20 and 30 ohms? self-test.
C9 CHECK CIRCUIT 133 (BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator
C122-5, circuit 133 (BK), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to C10.
C10 CHECK CIRCUIT 133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator
C122-5, circuit 133 (BK), harness side and the PCM C175b-45,
circuit 133 (BK), harness side.
Yes
GO to C11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to C12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? REPEAT the self-test.
C12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• corrosion 303-14.
• pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated The system is operating correctly at this
correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
• Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test D: DTC — P1568 NGSC • circuit 265 (LG/WH) open, short to voltage, or
Actuator Self-Test Failure short to ground
Normal Operation • circuit 376 (BN/WH) open, short to voltage, or
short to ground
Under normal operation the powertrain control
module (PCM) sends signals to the speed control • circuit 307 (BK/YE) open
actuator which receives the signals and adjusts the • circuit 1139 (VT/YE) open
step up motor inside the speed control actuator, • PCM
depending on the various inputs it has received.
• speed control actuator
Possible Causes • speed control deactivator switch
• circuit 133 (BK) open, short to voltage, or short • speed control cable
to ground
• circuit 264 (WH/LB) open, short to voltage, or
short to ground
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC P1568 — NGSC ACTUATOR SELF-TEST FAILURE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CABLE
• Disconnect the speed control cable at the throttle body. Yes
• Check the speed control cable slack by pulling the speed control GO to D2.
cable end taut from within the speed control cable housing. No
• Is the speed control cable slack greater than 0 mm (0 in) INSTALL a new speed control cable.
and less than 6 mm (0.24 in) ? REFER to Speed Control Cable in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to D5.
No
INSTALL a new speed control actuator.
REFER to Speed Control Actuator in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• Are the resistances OK? self-test.
D5 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITRY FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator,
harness side and ground as follows:
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s)i in question. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to D6.
D6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUITRY FOR
AN OPEN CIRCUIT
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between the PCM, harness side and the
speed control actuator, harness side as follows:
Speed Control
PCM Connector — Actuator
Pin Connector — Pin Circuit
C175b-45 C122-5 133 (BK)
C175b-29 C122-4 264 (WH/LB)
C175b-36 C122-3 265 (LG/WH)
C175b-46 C122-2 376 (BN/WH)
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1139 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator
C122-1, circuit 1139 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-test.
D9 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control actuator.
REFER to Speed Control Actuator in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-test.
D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• corrosion 303-14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• pushed-out pins self-test.
• Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated No
correctly. The system is operating correctly at this
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused
• Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes
GO to E6.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to E3.
E3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C2227.
• Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the speed control
deactivator switch C2227-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side
and the speed control deactivator switch C2227-2, circuit 10
(LG/RD), harness side.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-28, circuit 307
(BK/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator
switch. REFER to Speed Control
Deactivator Switch in this section.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to E4.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR circuit 10 (LG/RD) or 1003
(GY/YE) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit 307 (BK/YE). CLEAR the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E5 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) INPUT TO THE
PCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: PCM C175b.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-40, circuit 511
(LG), harness side and ground while applying the brake pedal.
Yes
GO to E6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-test.
E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• corrosion 303-14.
• pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated The system is operating correctly at this
correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
• Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes
REFER to Section 417-01 to continue
diagnosis of the stoplamps.
No
• Is any voltage present? GO to F8.
F3 CHECK THE PCM PID BPA SW
• Monitor the PCM PID BPA SW while firmly applying the brake Yes
pedal. GO to F4.
• Does the PCM PID BPA SW indicate ON with the brake No
pedal firmly applied? INSTALL a new speed control deactivator
switch. REFER to Speed Control
Deactivator Switch in this section.
F4 CHECK THE DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor C167.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to F5.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms when the selector is in INSTALL a new digital TR sensor. REFER
PARK and greater than 10,000 ohms when the selector is in to Section 307-01. TEST the system for
DRIVE ? normal operation.
F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1144 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175t.
• Measure the resistance between the digital TR sensor C167-4,
circuit 1144 (YE/BK), harness side and the PCM C175t-22,
circuit 1144 (YE/BK), harness side; and between the digital TR
sensor C167-4, circuit 1144 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
Yes
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the digital TR GO to F6.
sensor and the PCM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between No
the digital TR sensor and ground? REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
Yes
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the digital TR GO to F7.
sensor and the PCM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between No
the digital TR sensor and ground? REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
F7 CHECK THE PCM SPEED CONTROL SWITCH PID
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Monitor the PCM speed control switch PID while pressing and GO to F8.
releasing the speed control switches. No
• Does the speed control switch match the PCM PID? INSTALL a new speed control switch.
REFER to Speed Control Switch in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
self-test.
F8 CHECK THE PCM PID VBAT
• Monitor the PCM PID VBAT. Yes
• Does the PCM PID VBAT indicate greater than 10 volts with GO to F9.
the engine running? No
REFER to Section 414-00 to continue
diagnosis of the charging system..
F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• corrosion 303-14. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
• pushed-out pins self-test.
• Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated No
correctly. The system is operating correctly at this
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused
• Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Item Part Number Description 2. Disconnect the speed control cable from the
1 W704425 Engine appearance cover nuts throttle lever.
(2 required)
3. Disconnect the speed control cable from the
2 9E766 Engine appearance cover
speed control cable bracket.
3 9A825 Speed control cable (throttle
lever end)
4. Disconnect the speed control cable from the
4 9C736 Speed control cable bracket speed control actuator and remove.
5 9A825 Speed control cable (actuator
end) 5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
6 9A825 Speed control cable • Make sure the tabs on the speed control
cable are locked in place and cable is fully
Removal and Installation seated in the accelerator bracket.
• Make sure the rubber seal is fully seated
1. Remove the 2 nuts and the engine appearance
onto the speed control cable cap.
cover
Item Part Number Description 2. Disconnect the speed control actuator electrical
1 9A825 Speed control cable actuator connector.
end
3. Remove the 2 bolts and the speed control
2 14398 Speed control actuator
electrical connector actuator and bracket assembly.
3 W701928-S424 Speed control actuator bracket • To install, tighten to 12 Nm (9 lb-ft).
to body bolts (2 required)
4 9C736 Speed control actuator bracket 4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
5 W701928-S424 Speed control actuator to Make sure the tabs on the speed control cable
bracket bolts (3 required) are locked in place and cable is fully seated in
6 9C735 Speed control actuator accelerator bracket.
• Make sure the rubber seal is fully seated
Removal and Installation onto the speed control cable cap.
Item Part Number Description 2. Remove the 4 bolts and springs and position the
1 — Horn switch plate bolts and horn switch plate aside.
screws (4 required)
3. NOTE: Note the routing of the steering wheel
2 — Horn switch plate
controls harness on the module plate for
3 — Steering wheel controls installation of the new steering wheel controls.
screws (4 required)
4 14K147 Steering wheel control Disconnect the steering wheel controls switch
switches harness from the clips and remove the horn
switch plate.
Removal and Installation
4. Remove the 4 screws and the steering wheel
controls switches.
1. Remove the driver air bag module. For
additional information, refer to Section
5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
501-20B.
Removal