Steering System
Steering System
SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications (Continued)
Item Specification
General Specifications
Turns lock-to-lock 3.0
Item Specification
Power Steering Purge Vacuum
Lubricants
Air purge vacuum 68-85 kPa (20-25 in-Hg)
MERCON MERCON
Multi-Purpose Power Steering Pump
Transmission Fluid Flow rate @ 74°-80°C 9.5 liters/minute
XT-2-QDX (165°-175°F), engine (2.5 gpm) (constant flow)
Power Steering Gear speed set at 2,100 rpm
and power steering
Turning effort 4.5 kg (10 lb) analyzer set at 345 kPa
Tie-rod articulation torque 1-3 Nm ( 9-27 lb-in) (50 psi)
Parking (average) 2.4 Nm (21.2 lb-in) Relief pressure 11,997 kPa (1,740 psi)
(max.)
B1317 Battery Voltage High VAPS Module NOTE: Jump starting can
set this code.
CHECK the charging
system. REFER to Section
414-00.
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• No communication with the • Circuit • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
variable assist power steering • VAPS module
(VAPS) module
• Unable to enter self-test • Variable assist power steering • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
(VAPS) module
• Diagnostic tool
• Hard steering or lack of assist • Seized lower steering column • INSTALL a new lower
(no DTCs present) shaft U-joints steering column shaft. REFER
to Section 211-04.
• Damaged or fractured steering • INSTALL a new steering
column bearing(s) column. REFER to Section
211-04.
• Power steering pump • INSTALL a new power
steering pump. REFER to
Section 211-02.
• Suspension components • REFER to Section 204-00 for
suspension system diagnosis
and testing.
• Steering gear internal leakage • INSTALL a new steering
gear. REFER to Section
211-02.
• Steering system noise • Low fluid level • GO to Pinpoint Test E.
• Fluid aeration
• Steering gear
• Power steering pump
• Loose or damaged steering
linkage
• Loose or damaged suspension
component(s)
• Steering column
• Steering column boot bearing
• Intermediate shaft
• Loose dash boot seal
• Steering is very difficult/very • Seized intermediate shaft • GO to Pinpoint Test F
easy U-joints
• Damaged or fractured steering
column bearing(s)
• Steering gear
• Power steering pump
• Power steering hoses
• Binding dash boot seal
• Excessive steering wheel play • Steering gear • GO to Pinpoint Test G.
• Steering column
• Steering column intermediate
shaft
• Steering linkage
• Ball joints
• Steering system • Tire pressure • CORRECT the vehicle
drift/pull/wander • Wheel alignment loading as necessary. GO to
• Steering gear Pinpoint Test H.
• Unevenly loaded vehicle
• Steering column intermediate
shaft
• Frame alignment
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE VARIABLE ASSIST POWER
STEERING (VAPS) MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: VAPS Module C2231a.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between the VAPS module C2231a-1 and Yes
C2231a-7, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), harness side and ground; and GO to A2.
between the VAPS module C2231a-2, circuit 1003 (GY/YE0), No
harness side and ground. REPAIR circuit 1001 (WH/YE) or circuit
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 1003 (GY/YE). REPEAT the self-test.
A2 CHECK THE VAPS MODULE GROUND
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS module C2231a-12, CHECK the data link connector (DLC) and
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. wiring. REFER to Section 418-00.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? No
REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). REPEAT the
self-test.
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
NOTE: DTC B1317 or B1318 can be set if the vehicle has had a discharged battery or has
been jump started recently.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative Yes
battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO), and with the GO to B2.
engine running. No
• Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, CHECK and/or REPAIR the charging
and between 11 and 17 volts with the engine running? system as necessary. REFER to Section
414-00. CLEAR the DTC(s). REPEAT the
self-test.
B2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE VAPS MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: VAPS Module C2231a.
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Measure the voltage between the VAPS module C2231a-1 and GO to B3.
C2231a-7, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), harness side and ground; and No
between the VAPS module C2231a-2 circuit 1003 (GY/YE), REPAIR circuit 1001 (WH/YE) or circuit
harness side and ground. 1003 (GY/YE). CLEAR the DTCs.
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-test.
B3 CHECK THE VAPS MODULE GROUND
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS module C2231a-12, GO to B4.
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). Clear the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VAPS MODULE OPERATION
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect all the VAPS module connectors. INSTALL a new VAPS module. REFER to
• Check for: Section 211-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
• corrosion REPEAT the self-test.
• pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the VAPS module connectors and make sure they The system is operating correctly at this
are seated correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
• Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 ISOLATE THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
• Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) Yes
manual to determine if there are any vehicle speed signal faults REPAIR the source of the faults as
related to the PCM. instructed in the Powertrain
• Are there any PCM related faults? Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
No
GO to C2.
C2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: VAPS Module C2231a. Yes
• Measure the voltage between the VAPS module C2231a-13, REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK) CLEAR the
circuit 679 (GY/BK) harness side, and ground. DTCs. REPEAT the self test.
• Is voltage present? No
GO to C3.
C3 CHECK THE VSS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: PCM C175b. Yes
• Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 679 GO to C4.
(GY/BK), harness side and the VAPS module C2231a-13, circuit No
679 (GY/BK) harness side. REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C4 CHECK THE VSS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS module C2231a-13, Yes
circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground. REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). CLEAR the
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new VAPS module. REFER to
Section 211-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the
wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 ISOLATE THE VARIABLE ASSIST POWER STEERING
SOLENOID
• Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Section 100-02. Yes
• Disconnect: VAPS Solenoid C2231. GO to D2.
• Measure the resistance between the VAPS solenoid C2231, No
C2231-1 and C2231-2, component side. INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to
• Is the resistance approximately 6.4 ohms? Section 211-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
(Continued)
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Power Steering System Flushing 9. CAUTION: Avoid turning the steering
wheel without the engine running as this may
Material cause air to be pulled into the steering gear.
Item Specification CAUTION: Do not overfill the
MERCON Multi-Purpose MERCON reservoir.
ATF Transmission Fluid Fill the power steering fluid reservoir with the
XT-2-QDX
approved power steering fluid.
WARNING: Do not mix oil types. Any 10. Repeat Steps 8 and 9, turning the steering
mixture or any unapproved oil can lead to seal wheel in the opposite direction each time, until
deterioration and leaks. A leak can ultimately the fluid exiting the power steering fluid return
cause loss of fluid, which can result in a loss of hose is clean and clear of foreign material.
power steering assist. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in personal injury. 11. Remove the extension hose from the power
steering return hose.
1. Remove the power steering fluid reservoir cap.
12. Remove the plug from the power steering fluid
2. Using a suitable suction device, remove the reservoir inlet port.
power steering fluid from the reservoir.
13. Install the power steering return hose to the
3. Disconnect the power steering fluid return hose reservoir.
from the reservoir.
• Install the clamp.
• Remove the clamp.
14. NOTE: It is necessary to properly fill the
4. Plug the power steering fluid reservoir inlet power steering system to remove any trapped
port. air and completely fill the power steering
system components.
5. Attach an extension hose to the power steering
return hose. If, after properly filling the power steering
system, there is power steering noise
6. NOTE: Do not reuse the power steering fluid accompanied by evidence of aerated fluid and
that has been flushed from the power steering there are no fluid leaks, it may be necessary to
system. purge the power steering system. For additional
information, refer to Power Steering System
Place the open end of the extension hose into a
Purging in this section.
suitable container.
Fill the power steering system. For additional
7. CAUTION: Do not overfill the information, refer to Power Steering System
reservoir. Filling in this section.
Fill the power steering fluid reservoir with new
fluid.
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Power Steering System Purging 5. Install the vacuum pump, apply vacuum, and
maintain the maximum vacuum of 68-85 kPa
Special Tool(s) (20-25 in-Hg).
CAUTION: If the air is not purged from 11. Start the engine.
the power steering system correctly, premature
power steering pump failure can result. The 12. Install the vacuum pump. Apply and maintain
condition can occur on pre-delivery vehicles with the maximum vacuum of 68-85 kPa (20-25
evidence of aerated fluid or on vehicles that have in-Hg).
had steering component repairs.
13. CAUTION: Do not hold the steering
1. NOTE: A whine heard from the power steering wheel against the stops for more than 3 to 5
pump can be caused by air in the system. The seconds at a time. Damage to the power
power steering purge procedure must be carried steering pump can occur.
out prior to any component repair for which
power steering noise complaints are Cycle the steering wheel fully from stop-to-stop
accompanied by evidence of aerated fluid. 10 times.
Remove the power steering pump reservoir cap. 14. Stop the engine, release the vacuum and
Check the fluid. remove the vacuum pump.
2. Raise the front wheels off the floor. Refer to
15. CAUTION: Do not overfill the
the appropriate section in Group 100 for the
reservoir.
procedure.
Fill the reservoir as needed and install the
3. Tightly insert the stopper of the vacuum pump reservoir cap.
into the reservoir.
16. Visually inspect the power steering system for
4. Start the engine. leaks.
GENERAL PROCEDURES
Power Steering System Filling 5. Install the hose to the opposite fill adapter
manifold control valve and submerge the open
Special Tool(s) end of the hose into a container of new power
steering fluid.
Vacuum Pump Kit
416-D002 (D95L-7559-A) or 6. NOTE: The fill adapter manifold control valves
equivalent
are in the open position when the point of the
handles face the center of the fill adapter
manifold.
Close the fill adapter manifold control valve
connected to the power steering fluid container.
Evacuation Cap, Power Steering
211-265 or equivalent
7. Open the fill adapter manifold control valve
connected to the vacuum pump.
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications (Continued)
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
General Specifications
Power steering pump 25 18 —
Item Specification bolts
Lubricants Pressure line 11 8 —
Premium Long Life ESA-M1C75-B bracket-to-engine nut
Grease XG-1-C Pressure 11 8 —
line-to-crossmember
retainer bracket bolt
Torque Specifications
Pressure line-to-pump 65 48 —
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in fitting
Inner tie-rod 100 74 — Stabilizer bar 25 18 —
connecting link nut
Fluid reservoir upper 3 — 27
bolts Steering gear mounting 63 46 —
bracket bolts
Fluid reservoir lower 3 — 27
bolt Steering gear mounting 200 148 —
nuts and bolts
Lower arm-to-frame 400 295 —
nuts Steering line clamp 25 18 —
plate nut
Lower shaft-to-steering 30 22 —
gear bolt Tie-rod end jam nut 80 59 —
Lower shock absorber 350 258 — Tie-rod end nut 70 52 —
bolt
Power steering fluid 11 8 —
cooler bolts
Special Tool(s)
Installer Set, Teflon Seal
211-D027 (D90P-3517-A) or
equivalent
Removal
2. Using a suitable suction device, drain the power 3. Connect the pressure line-to-pump fitting.
steering fluid reservoir. • Tighten to 65 Nm (48 lb-ft).
3. Rotate the tensioner and remove the accessory 4. Install the reservoir-to-pump hose and connect
drive belt from the power steering pump pulley. the clamp.
4. Disconnect the reservoir-to-pump hose clamp 5. Rotate the tensioner and install the accessory
and remove the hose. drive belt on the power steering pump pulley.
5. Disconnect the pressure line-to-pump fitting. 6. Install the engine air cleaner. For additional
information, refer to Section 303-12.
6. NOTE: A new Teflon seal must be installed.
Remove and discard the Teflon seal. 7. Fill the power steering system. For additional
information, refer to Section 211-00.
Special Tool(s)
Remover, Power Steering Pump
Pulley
211-016 (T69L-10300-B)
Removal
Special Tool(s)
Installer Set, Teflon Seal
211-D027 (D90P-3517-A) or
equivalent
Special Tool(s)
C-Frame and Screw
211-023 (T74P-3044-A1)
All vehicles
15. Rotate the LH brake assembly outward.
20. Remove the steering gear through the LH wheel
well.
Special Tool(s)
Inner Tie-Rod Socket Tool
211-D029 or equivalent
Material
Item Specification
Premium Long Life ESA-M1C75-B
Grease
XG-1-C
SPECIFICATIONS
Torque Specifications (Continued)
Description Nm lb-ft
General Specifications
Shift cable bracket bolts 21 15
Item Specification
Steering wheel bolt 40 30
Lubricants
Steering column 15 11
Premium Long Life ESA-M1C75-B support-to-instrument panel
Grease XG-1-C nuts
Steering column 30 22
Torque Specifications shaft-to-steering column bolt
Steering column shaft dash 12 9
Description Nm lb-ft seal bolts
Lower shaft-to-steering 48 35
column shaft bolt
Lower shaft-to-steering gear 30 22
bolt
Special Tool(s)
Remover, Differential Bearing
205-116 (T77F-4220-B1)
1. CAUTION: Do not allow the steering 7. Disconnect the PATS electrical connector.
column shaft to rotate while the lower shaft
is disconnected or damage to the clockspring 8. NOTE: Install a new steering column
can result. If there is evidence that the shaft shaft-to-steering column bolt.
has rotated, the clockspring must be Remove and discard the steering column
recentered. For additional information, refer shaft-to-steering column bolt.
to Section 501-20B.
• To install, tighten to 30 Nm (22 lb-ft).
Turn the steering wheel to the straight-ahead
position and turn the ignition switch to the OFF 9. NOTE: Install new steering column
position locking the steering column. support-to-instrument panel nuts.
2. Remove the steering column multifunction Remove and discard the 4 steering column
switch. For additional information, refer to support-to-instrument panel nuts.
Section 211-05. • To install, tighten to 15 Nm (11 lb-ft).
3. Remove the 2 screws and the steering column 10. Remove the steering column.
reinforcement.
11. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Material
Item Specification
Premium Long Life ESA-M1C75-B
Grease
XG-1-C
3. Using suitable cutters, remove and discard the 5. Install the tilt lever sleeve washer.
tilt tension spring retainer clip.
6. Install the release lever spring.
4. Remove the tilt tension spring.
7. Position the bushing and pivot the support tilt
5. Remove and discard the tilt lever nut. bracket downward.
6. Remove the tilt tension spring hanger. 8. Install the tilt lever sleeve washer.
7. Remove the tilt lever bolt. 9. Install the tilt lever bolt washer.
8. Remove the tilt lever bolt washer. 10. Install the tilt lever bolt.
9. Remove the sleeve tilt lever bolt washer. 11. Install the tilt tension spring hanger.
10. Pivot the support/tilt bracket upward. 12. NOTE: A new nut must be installed.
Install the tilt lever nut.
11. Remove the support/tilt bracket bushing. • Attach a suitable pull scale with a capacity
of 30 pounds to the end of the tilt lever and
12. Remove the release lever spring. pull the lever into the locked position.
Tighten or loosen the nut until 12-16 pounds
13. Remove the tilt lever sleeve washer.
of effort is required to lock the lever.
14. Remove the bearing.
13. Install the tilt tension spring.
15. Remove the tilt lever.
14. CAUTION: Make sure that the
16. Remove the clamp plate. retainer is 4 mm (0.15 in) from the top of the
post or damage can result.
17. Remove the 2 bolts, the steering column NOTE: A new retainer clip must be installed.
harness retainer bracket, and the shift cable
Install the tilt tension spring retainer clip.
bracket.
Assembly
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The ignition switch is • Battery junction box (BJB). • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
inoperative • Ignition switch.
• Circuitry.
• Ignition ACC/RUN circuit • Ignition switch. • GO to Pinpoint Test B.
open • Circuitry.
• No power in RUN • Ignition switch. • GO to Pinpoint Test B.
• Circuitry.
• No power in START • Ignition switch. • CARRY OUT the Ignition
• Starting system. Switch Continuity Test. Refer
• Circuitry. to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149
for component testing.
• CHECK the starting system.
REFER to Section 303-06.
• The multifunction • Multifunction switch. • CARRY OUT the
switch/hazard switch does not Multifunction Switch
operate correctly Continuity Test for electrical
diagnosis. Refer to Wiring
Diagrams Cell 149 for
component testing.
Yes
GO to A2.
No
CHECK the BJB fuse cavity 41 input and
output side for looseness, corrosion, dirt,
or damage. REPAIR or INSTALL a new
BJB as necessary. TEST the system for
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? normal operation.
A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 37 (YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
• Measure the voltage between the ignition switch C250-4, circuit
37 (YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to
Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 37 (YE). TEST the system
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? for normal operation.
Yes
GO to B2.
No
• Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? GO to B3.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR circuit 295 (LB/PK) or circuit 489
(PK/BK). TEST the system for normal
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? operation.
B3 CHECK CIRCUITS 687 (GY/YE) AND 16 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR circuit 687 (GY/YE) or circuit 16
(RD/LG). TEST the system for normal
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? operation.
B4 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
• Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Yes
Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. GO to B5.
• Is the ignition switch OK? No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to
Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors. INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
• Check for: REFER to Section 413-01. REPEAT the
• corrosion self-test.
• pushed-out pins No
• Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure The system is operating correctly at this
they are seated correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. TEST
• Is the concern still present? the system for normal operation.