Case 3:18-cv-01795-HZ Document 1 Filed 10/09/18 Page 1 of 26
[…] knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret
was:
(A) Derived from or through a person who had utilized
improper means to acquire it;
(B) Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to
maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT – 13 Cronan Law LLC
4207 Woodstock Blvd #440
Portland, OR 97206
Tel: (503) 482-9210
Case 3:18-cv-01795-HZ Document 1 Filed 10/09/18 Page 14 of 26
(C) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the
person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.” O.R.S. §
646.461(2).
52. Under the OUTSA, “improper means” is defined to include: “theft,
bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain
secrecy or espionage through electronic or other means.” O.R.S. § 646.461(1).
53. Plaintiff owns and possesses information aforementioned confidential
and proprietary trade secret information.
54. Plaintiff has taken reasonable efforts under the circumstances to
maintain the secrecy of said information.