TWC Motion To Dismiss
[…] As the statute makes clear, the purpose of the TVPRA was to “combat trafficking in
United States v. Walls, 784 F.3d 543, 548 (9th Cir. 2015) (noting that “[c]ongress recognized that
human trafficking, particularly of women and children in the sex industry, ‘is a modern form of
slavery and the largest manifestation of slavery today’” (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 7101(b)(1)). The
term “sex trafficking” is defined in the TVPRA as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex
act.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102. Section 1590(a) states, in pertinent part, that it is a crime to “knowingly
recruit[], harbor[], transport[], provide[], or obtain[] by any means, any person for labor or
services in violation of this chapter.” Section 1591 states, in pertinent part, that: it is a crime to
knowingly:
Nothing in the Complaint suggests, let alone pleads any viable facts, any conduct
“commercial sex act.” See Todd v. United States, No. 11 Civ. 0470, 2012 WL 2952084, at *6
(W.D. Wash.