Jesus Roberto Corral Trevizo, A034 979 405 (BIA June 2, 2017)
[…] of the conviction. Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2281 (referring to the documents outlined in Shepard
v. United States, 544 U.S. 13 (2005)). These documents include the charging document, written
plea agreement, transcript of plea colloquy, and any explicit factual finding by the trial judge to
which the defendant assented. Shepard, 544 U.S. at 16. Other documents, including police
reports and complaint applications, may not be considered. Id.
Respondent pleaded guilty to Failure to Collect or Pay Over Tax in violation of 26 U.S.C.
7202. See Exh. 3; Exh. 4, Tabs A-B. The statute is violated when "[a]ny person required under
[Title 26] to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by [Title 26] .. . willfully fails to
collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax." See 26 U.S.C. 7202. The Court finds
that the offense described in section 7202 is categorically an aggravated felony because: (1) it is
substantially similar to the offense described in 26 U.S.C. 7201; and (2) it is an offense that
"relates to" tax evasion.