0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The original wording was:
Nor shall anything in this title prohibit a bona fide private club from limiting
the sale, rental, or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other
than a commercial purpose to members of the club or from giving preference to
such members.

114 Cong. Rec. 4690 (Feb. 29, 1968) (emphasis added). Senator Kuchel
subsequently introduced an amendment that substituted the word "lodgings" for
"dwellings," deleted the word "sale," and added the language "as an incident to
its primary purpose or purposes." 114 Cong. Rec. 5526 (Mar. 6, 1968)

Section 201 et seq. of Title II prohibits discrimination in places of public


accommodation. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000a et seq. (1988). A place of public
accommodation is defined in part as: "any inn, hotel, motel, or other
establishment which provides lodging to transient guests...." 42 U.S.C. Sec.
2000a(b)(1) (1988)

While the panel majority cites United States v. Hughes Memorial Home, 396
F.Supp. 544, 550 (W.D.Va.1975) as having interpreted Title VIII's religious
exemption, that court did not address the exemption substantively as it